Tentative 2012 Schedule with Breakout Sessions

Wednesday, April 11

 

9-9:45 a.m.

A1. “Nature-al” Connections between Books and the Outdoors
Nancy Varian and Claudia Nisbett    
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

A2. True Stories of Censorship Battles in America’s Libraries
Kathy Barco and Valerie Nye
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B

A3. Books in Your Backyard
Jo Kittinger     
(.075 CEU) Room 216

A4. Read a Book, Make a Book
Sarah Campbell and Julie Owen
(.075 CEU) Room 214     

A5. Quilts in the Classroom
Floyd Dickman
(.075 CEU) Room 210   

 

10-10:45 a.m.

B1. Beyond Tiny Tim: Portrayal of Disability in Youth Literature
Peggy Kaney     
(.075 CEU) Room 210

B2. Gender Reversal in Horton Hatches the Egg
Claudia Pearson    
(.075 CEU) Room 214

B3. Dream Big! Programming Ideas for your Summer Reading Program
Anna Brannin and Ally Watkins
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B  

B4. No Place Like Home: Building a Better Collection for Homeless and Impoverished
Kim Becnel and Jon C. Pope   
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

B5. Leading to Reading: Great New Books for Tweens and Teens
Teri Lesesne     
(.075 CEU) Room 216

 

11–11:45 a.m.

C1. Turning Words into Pictures
Rick Anderson
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

C2. Twitter- What Can I Do in 140 Characters?
Angie Manfredi 
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B

C3. The Magnolia Awards: The Mississippi Children’s Choice Awards
Magnolia Award Executive Committee    
(.075 CEU) Room 210

C4. New Release Books Your Students Will Love- Elementary Titles
Leslie Bermel      
(.075 CEU) Room 214

C5. If You Give an Author an Invitation 
Brenda Black     
(.075 CEU) Room 216

 

Noon-12:45 p.m.
LUNCH BREAK

 

1-1:45 p.m.

D1. Storytelling: Reinforcing the Basics
Dianne Butler     
(.075 CEU) Room 216

D2. A Creative Look At Graphic Novel Writing and Drawing 
Chuck Galey 
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

D3. It's All About The Journey: Walter Anderson
Hester Bass
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B

D4. Pura Bulpré and Her Libros: Celebrating the Award & the Namesake Librarian
Jamie C. Naidoo     
(.075 CEU) Room 210

D5. Puzzled by Picture Books
Sarah Frances Hardy
(.075 CEU) Room 214

       

2:15–3:15 p.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble

 

2:15–3:00 p.m. Second Chance Sessions

Dream Big! Programming Ideas for your Summer Reading Program
Anna Brannin and Ally Watkins
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B

New Release Books Your Students Will Love- Secondary Titles
Leslie Bermel   
(.075 CEU) Room 214

Storytelling: Reinforcing the Basics
Dianne Butler     
(.075 CEU) Room 216


3:30-4:30 p.m.
G1. de Grummond Lecture with Margery Cuyler
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms

 

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Reception Honoring 2012 Medallion Winner Jane Yolen at the Hattiesburg Cultural Center
Sponsored by the Southern Breeze Region of the  Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators 

 

7:30–8:30 p.m.
G2. Fay B. Kaigler Storytelling Celebration with Caroline Herring at the Hattiesburg Cultural Center
(.1 CEU)

 

Thursday, April 12

 

9-10 a.m.
G3. General Session with Rebecca Kai Dotlich
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

G4. Medallion Session with Jane Yolen
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms

12 – 1:30 p.m.
G5.  Ezra Jack Keats Awards Luncheon
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms
Ticket Required

1:15–3:15 p.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble

 

2:15-3:00 p.m.

A1. Manga Manga, Who’s Got Manga?
Elizabeth Haynes
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

A2. Say Oui Oui to Tableau
Michelle Sykes and Krista Weems  
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B


2:15-3:00 p.m. Second Chance Sessions

Leading to Reading: Great New Books for Tweens and Teens
Teri Lesesne   
(.075 CEU) Room 214 

Creative Extensions: Adding Pizzazz to Your Storytelling
Brenda Pritchett
(.075 CEU) Room 216

     

3:30–4:30 p.m.

G6. Ezra Jack Keats Lecture with Anita Silvey
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms

 

5–6 p.m.
G7. General Session with Matt de la Peña
(.1 CUE) Ballrooms

 

6:30-8:30 p.m.
Ezra Jack Keats Awards Celebration at the Hattiesburg Train Depot 

  

Friday, April 13

 

9-10 a.m.
G8. General Session with Denise Fleming
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms

10-11:30 a.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble

 

10:30-11:15 a.m. Second Chance Sessions

Twitter- What Can I Do in 140 Characters?
Angie Manfredi
(.075 CEU) Room 216

No Place Like Home: Building a Better Collection for Homeless and Impoverished
Kim Becnel and Jon C. Pope    
(.075 CEU) Room 210

Manga Manga, Who’s Got Manga?
Elizabeth Haynes
(.075 CEU) Room 214

Noon-1:30 p.m.
G9. Luncheon with Jennifer Holm
(.1 CEU) Ballrooms
Ticket Required

1:45-2:30 p.m.

A1. Truth and Wonderment: Using Gail Gibbons Books to Explore the World of Information with Young Children
L. Charlene Carter and Jane Claes   
(.075 CEU) Room 210

A2. Creative Extensions: Adding Pizzazz to Your Storytime
Brenda Pritchett   
(.075 CEU) Room 218 A

A3. Sci Fi for Tweens and Teens who Don’t Like Sci Fi
Karin Perry     
(.075 CEU) Room 216

A4. Rediscovering a Child’s Sense of Wonder: Depictions of Nature & Outdoor Play in Historical Children’s Literature
Victoria Penny     
(.075 CEU) Room 214

A5.  Aiming for Justice for All: The Jane Addams Children’s Book Award Recipients
Ramona Caponegro  
(.075 CEU) Room 218 B

 

2:45-3:30 p.m.

B1. Service Learning and the University Classroom
Kristen Sipper, Nancy Brashear and Cindy Romero  
(.075 CEU) Room 210

B3. Addressing Sensitive Issues through Picture Books
Tanika Lankford    
(.075 CEU) Room 216

B4. Make “Em Laugh, Make ‘Em Read, Make ‘Em Write
Jo Whittemore     
(.075 CEU) Room 214