Tentative 2013 Schedule with Breakout Sessions and Workshops

Breakout Session and Workshop Descriptions

Breakout Session and Workshop Presenter Bios

 

The Fay B. Kaigler Children's Book Festival is pleased to offer Continuing Education Units (CEUs) to Mississippi educators.  A total of 18 contact hours, or 1.8 CEUs, are available.  

We will open registration at 8am Wednesday and Thursday and at 8:30 am on Friday.  The registration desk is located on the 3rd floor of the Cochran Center. 

Some authors will be offering pre-autographed copies of their titles when they are not present at autographing sessions.

 

Click the plus sign next to the day to see that day's schedule.

Wednesday, April 10

 

9-10 a.m.

A1. Banned Books Booktalking Palooza- Try this for your next Banned Books Week celebration! 
Kathy Barco and Valerie Nye
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

A2. Can Young Children Read and Write Information? YES THEY CAN!
Charlene Carter and Jane Claes
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

A3. The Power of Perseverance
Katie D. Anderson
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

A4. Tweens, Teens, and Transmedia: Reaching Young Readers Through Multiplatform Storytelling
Kim Becnel and Jon C. Pope
Room 214
(0.1 CEU)    

A5. Aesop's Fables in the de Grummond Children's Literature Collection
Teresa Welsh
Room 210
(0.1 CEU) 

 

10:15-11:15 a.m.

B1. Making Common Core Connections in Your Library Collection
Jane Claes and Janet Hilbun
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

B2. Let's Make a Game! Creating Your Own Game to Use in the Classroom or Library
Anna Brannin
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

B3. Acting Up and Showing Out! Using Picture Books for Dramatic Play in the Elementary Library
Brenda Black
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)  

B4. A Wild Discovery: Turn Boys from Reluctant to Ready Readers, Researchers, and Writers
Heather Montgomery
Room 214
(0.1 CEU) 

B5. A Creative Look at Graphic Novel Writing and Drawing
Chuck Galey
Room 210
(0.1 CEU) 

 

11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

C1. Choosing Exceptional Books for Beginning Readers
Cynthia Williams
Room 227
(0.1 CEU) 

C2. Getting Personal Between the Covers: Subversive Storytimes and "Out"-reach for Non-traditional Families in Socially Conservative Communities
Jamie C. Naidoo
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

C3. Old Fashioned Storytelling
Dianne Butler
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

C4. Take Five! Create Fun with The Poetry Friday Anthology
Robyn Hood Black, April Halprin Wayland and Irene Latham
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

C5. Meet The Magnolia Children's Choice Award
Stacy Creel
Room 214
(0.1 CEU) 

 

 

12:30-1:30 p.m. 
LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 p.m.
Welcome to the 2013 Festival

 

1:45-2:45 p.m.
G1. General Session with Eric Rohmann
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU) 

 

3–4 p.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble
Candace Fleming, KT Horning, Wendell Minor, Eric Rohmann, and breakout session presenters 

 

3-4 p.m.

D1. Boys will be Boys: Using Guys Read in the Classroom
Anna Brannin
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

D2. Using the Picture Book to Teach Story Structure 
Sarah Frances Hardy
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

D3. Using Children's Literature to Integrate the Arts
Brenda Pritchett
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 


 

4:15-5:15 p.m.
G2. de Grummond Lecture with Wendell Minor
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU) 

 

6:15-7:15 p.m.
Reception honoring Jon Scieszka at the Southern Miss Power House
Light hors d'ouerves and cash bar
Sponsored by the Southern Breeze Region of the Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators  

 

7:30–8:30 p.m.
G3. Coleen Salley Storytelling Award with Trout Fishing in America
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU) 

 

Thursday, April 11

 

9-10 a.m.
G4. Medallion Session with Jon Scieszka
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)


10:30-11:30 a.m.
Autographing at Barnes and Noble
Jon Scieszka, Candace Fleming, KT Horning, Ted and Betsy Lewin, Wendell Minor, Eric Rohmann, and breakout session presenters 

 

10-30-11:30 a.m.

A1. Maud and Miska Petersham: Picture Book Pioneers
Lawrence Webster
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

A2. Community Involvement and the Classroom 
Jo S. Kittinger
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

A3. Read Alouds that Rock Across the Curriculum!
Diane Z. Shore 
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

 

12 – 1:30 p.m.
G5.  Ezra Jack Keats New Writer and New Illustrator Awards Presentation and Luncheon 
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)


1:30–3:15 p.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble
Ezra Jack Keats Award Winners, Candace Fleming, KT Horning, Ted and Betsy Lewin, Wendell Minor, Eric Rohmann, and breakout session presenters 

 

2-3 p.m.

B1. We Don't Like to Brag, But We're Superheroes: How We Got Our Capes
Emily Grossenbacher and Ally Watkins
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

B2. Eudora Welty's Daring Life
Carolyn Brown
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

B3. International/Global Picture Books and Literacy Lessons in Elementary Classrooms
Carolyn Angus, Nancy Brashear and Kristen Sipper-Denlinger 
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

 

3:30–4:30 p.m.
G6. Ezra Jack Keats Lecture with K.T. Horning
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)

5–6 p.m.
G7. General Session with Candace Fleming
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU) 

6:30-8:30 p.m.
Celebration of the Ezra Jack Keats Awards at the Hattiesburg Train Depot
Hors d'ouerves and cash bar
Sponsored by the Ezra Jack Keats Foundation 

  

 

Friday, April 12

 

9-10 a.m. 
G8. General Session with Ted and Betsy Lewin
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU) 

 

10-11:30 a.m.
Autographing at Barnes & Noble
Ted and Betsy Lewin, Grace Lin, Wendell Minor, and breakout session presenters 

 

10:30-11:30 a.m.

A1. Everywhere You Turn "A Good Book!"
Sammie Thorell
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

A2. Becoming Margret Rey: The Life and Career of Margarete Elisabeth Waldstein, 1925-1935
Ann Mulloy Ashmore
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

A3. Planning a Successful "Author Visit" with Skype
Nettie Moore, Denise McOwen, and Kay Hutcherson
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

  

Noon-1:30 p.m.
G9. Luncheon with Grace Lin
Ballrooms
Additional autographing from Grace Lin offered after her session
(0.1 CEU)

 

1:45-2:45 p.m.

B1. Young Authors' Conference 
Renee Nicolo
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

B2. Lois Lenski: Storycatcher
Bobbie Malone
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

B3. Convincing Teens that Reading is a Choice, Not a Chore
Beck McDowell
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

B4. A WORLD of Books: Using Books to Learn About our Globe
Claudia Nisbett and Nancy Varian
Room 214
(0.1 CEU) 

 

3-4 p.m.

C1. Make it, Take it: Picture Book Possibilities 
Nancy Wright
Room 216
(0.1 CEU) 

C2. Breaking the Barriers of Culture Through Fiction
Kim F. Ridley
Room 218A
(0.1 CEU) 

C3. Books are Ice Cream not Broccoli: Reaching the Reluctant MG and YA Reader
F.T. Bradley
Room 218B
(0.1 CEU) 

C4. Anne Frank and The Soldier with the Golden Buttons: Teaching Holocaust Novels
Claudia Pearson
Room 214
(0.1 CEU)