Tentative 2014 Schedule with Breakout Sessions and Workshops

Continuing education units (CEUs) will be available for Mississippi educators. Exact credits for each session may be viewed in the schedule below.

Click the plus sign next to the day to see that day's schedule.

Workshop Descriptions

Workshop Presenter Bios

 

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

9-10 a.m.

A1. Mississippi Magnolia Children's Choice Book Award
Venetia Oglesby and the Magnolia Awards Executive Board- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

A2. It's all about the kids: Strengthening relationships between public libraries & schools
Denise McOwen and Nettie Moore- Room 227
(0.1 CEU)

A3. Let's Pretend!  Bringing Picture Books to Life Through Dramatic Play
Brenda Black- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

A4. The Book in YOU
Jo S. Kittinger, Heather L. Montgomery and Laurel Snyder- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

A5. Moving Beyond History:  Integrating African American Books into the Curriculum
Yolanda Hood- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

A6. Scholastic Book Fairs: Raising Readers
Ricci Boyer and Les Kevehazi- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

 

10:15-11:15 a.m.

B1. Developing Your School Library Collection with Common Core in Mind
Janice Ainsworth and Venetia Oglesby- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

B2. Interactive Storytimes: Early Literacy Connections Using Music, Rhyme and Rhythm
Bethany A. Carlisle- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

B3. Digital Lives, Diverse Youth: Connecting Children, Books, and Digital Media to Promote Cultural Competence
Jamie Naidoo- Room 227
(0.1 CEU)

B4. Picture Books Across the Curriculum—with Connections to the Standards
Carolyn Angus and Nancy L. Brashear- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

B5. Scholastic Book Fairs: Booktalk!
Ricci Boyer and Les Kevehazi- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

C1. Beyond Beginning Readers
Cindy Williams- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

C2. Storytelling Throughout the Year
Dianne Butler- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

C3. Linking Primary Source Historical Documents to Children's Literature
Kim Walker- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

C4. Saving our Environment, One Book at a Time
Elizabeth Dulemba- Room 227
(0.1 CEU)

C5. The Tech Savvy Booktalker
Nancy J. Keane- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

C6. Scholastic Book Fairs: Summer Reading Program
Ricci Boyer and Les Kevehazi- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

 

12:30-1:30 p.m. LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

 

1:30 p.m.
Welcome Session

1:45-2:45 p.m.
General Session with M.T. Anderson
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)
 

3-4 p.m.
de Grummond Lecture with Kathi Appelt
Magnolia Awards announced at this session
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)
 

4:15-5:15 p.m. Autographing at Barnes and Noble
Coffee meet-and-greet with the Library and Information Science Student Association and Student Archivists Association located directly outside the Barnes and Noble second floor entry 


4:15-5:15 p.m. Second Chance Sessions

S1.  Digital Lives, Diverse Youth: Connecting Children, Books, and Digital Media to Promote Cultural Competence
Jamie Naidoo- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

S2. It's all about the kids: Strengthening relationships between public libraries & schools
Denise McOwen and Nettie Moore- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

S3. Beyond Beginning Readers
Cindy Williams- Room 218 A
(0.1 CEU)

S4. Teaching Parents to Teach: Planning a Family Literacy Event
Melanie Hays and Sandra Hays- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

S5. The Tech Savvy Booktalker
Nancy J. Keane- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)


6:15-7:15 p.m.
Reception at the Power House-
Light hors d’ourves and and cash bar
Honoring SCBWI authors and illustrators, including Kathi Appelt, M.T. Anderson, Leda Schubert, David Small and Sarah Stewart
Sponsored by the Louisiana/Mississippi and Southern Breeze Regions of the Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators


7:30-8:30 p.m.
Coleen Salley Storytelling Award Session with Mary Hamilton
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)

 

Thursday, April 10, 2014

9-10 a.m.
Medallion Session with Christopher Paul Curtis
Kaigler-Lamont Award announced at this session
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)
 

10:30-11:30 a.m. Autographing at Barnes and Noble


10:30-11:30 a.m. Second Chance Sessions

S1. Interactive Storytimes: Early Literacy Connections Using Music, Rhyme and Rhythm
Bethany A. Carlisle- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

S2. Storytelling throughout the Year
Dianne Butler- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

S3. Moving Beyond History:  Integrating African American Books into the Curriculum
Yolanda Hood- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

S4. Let's Pretend!  Bringing Picture Books to Life Through Dramatic Play
Brenda Black- Room 218B
(0.1 CUE)


Noon-1:30 p.m.
Ezra Jack Keats Awards Luncheon ($20)
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)
 

1:45-2:45 p.m. Autographing at Barnes and Noble
Coffee meet-and-greet with the Library and Information Science Student Association and Student Archivists Association located directly outside the Barnes and Noble second floor entry 



1:45-2:45 p.m. Poster Presentations
- Room 210

P1.  Slow Readers and Fast Cars: The Influence of Hot Rod Books on Young Adults
Jennifer Brannock

P2. Literature by Native American Authors to Engage all Readers
Barbara Ray

P3. Creating an Autism Resource Center for your Library
Erin Stringer

P4. “I am an Author and Illustrator Too!” Using Children’s Literature to Teach Young Writers
Karyn Tunks

 

1:45-2:45 p.m. Second Chance Sessions

S5. Picture Books Across the Curriculum—with Connections to the Standards
Carolyn Angus and Nancy L. Brashear- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

S6. Shelter from the Storm:  Picture Books in Times of Crisis
Jon C. Pope and Kim Becnel- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

S7. Best for Who?
Claudia Pearson- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

S8. Linking Primary Source Historical Documents to Children's Literature
Kim Walker- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

 

3-4 p.m.

A1.  Shelter from the Storm:  Picture Books in Times of Crisis
Jon C. Pope and Kim Becnel- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

A2.  Searching for Alice: From the de Grummond Collection to Oxford, England
Teresa Welsh- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

A3.  Behind Bars and Beyond Them: Children's Books and Outreach for Families Affected by Incarceration
Ramona Caponegro- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

A4. Finding Fractals/Making Fractals
Sarah C. Campbell and Julie Owen- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

A5. From Brain to Book: The Publishing Process in Ten Steps
Sarah Frances Hardy and Katie D. Anderson- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)

 

4:15-5:15 p.m. Keats Lecture with Karen Nelson Hoyle
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)


7 p.m.
Celebration of the Ezra Jack Keats Awards at the Hattiesburg Train Depot
Hors d’ourves and cash bar
Co-sponsored by the Ezra Jack Keats Foundation and the de Grummond Children’s Literature Collection

 

Friday, April 11, 2014

 

9-10 a.m. General Session with Leda Schubert
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)


10-11:30 a.m. Autographing at Barnes and Noble


10:30-11:30 a.m. Second Chance Sessions

S1.  LEGO® @ the Library! 
Mandy Broadhurst- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

 

S2. Best Teen and Tween Titles of 2013
Angela Frederick, Angie Manfredi and Allison Watkins- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

S3. Summer Reading Programs
Kathy Buntin and Joy Garretson- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)


Noon – 1:30 p.m. Luncheon with David Small and Sarah Stewart ($20)
Ballrooms
(0.1 CEU)

 

1:45-2:45 p.m.

A1. Summer Reading Programs
Kathy Buntin and Joy Garretson- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

A2. If They'll Just Give Me a Chance...
Jane Nickerson- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

A3. LEGO® @ the Library!
Mandy Broadhurst- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

A4. "Catching Fire" with Middle & High School Programming
Tamela Camp Miller- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

A5.  Writing Folklore
Carrel Muller- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)


3-4 p.m.

B1. Best Teen and Tween Titles of 2013
Angela Frederick, Angie Manfredi and Allison Watkins- Room 216
(0.1 CEU)

B2. Integrating the Common Core State Standards
Lynne Smith and Tammie Sherry- Room 214
(0.1 CEU)

B3. Teaching Parents to Teach: Planning a Family Literacy Event
Melanie Hays and Sandra Hays- Room 210
(0.1 CEU)

B4. Best for Who?
Claudia Pearson- Room 218A
(0.1 CEU)

B5. The ALA Schneider Family Book Award Winners:  Expression of the Disability Experience in Literature
Mary Cissell- Room 218B
(0.1 CEU)