Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index A

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

A.

Aberdeen: Mack Smith

Adams, Victoria Gray: see Gray, Victoria

Adams County: E. L. McDaniel; Phillip West; Fred Winyard; see also Natchez

Adickes, Sandra: Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels

adult education: Louise Bradford; Hobert Kornegay; Evelyn Dorsey Polk

AFL-CIO: see labor

Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation service (ASCS): John Daniel Wesley

Ainsworth, Kathy: Obie Clark

Alcorn State University: Alcorn State University employee; William Anderson; Constance Baker; Joan Beesley; Ernst Borinski; Artemeasie Brandon; Carl Brandon; Albert Butler; Robert Butler; Alyce Griffin Clarke; James Cohen; Faye Davis; James Devoual; James Dorsey; Evan Doss Jr.; Grant Dungee; Bert Fells; Lawrence Guyot; Horace Harned Jr.; Boyce Holleman; Henry Houze; Winson Hudson; Billie Hughes; Nathan Jones; Maurice Landers; Elliot Lichtman; Nathaniel Martin; Charles Marx; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; O. W. Moses; J. L. Sayles; E. Hammond Smith; George Henry Walker Sr.; Eddie Walls Jr.; Julius Warner; Gladys J. Watson; Phillip West; Calvin Williams Jr.; Fred Winyard

All African People's Revolutionary Party: Anonymous 

Allen, James: Jane Menefee Schutt

Allen, Louis: Joe Martin

Allen, W.T.: Cecil Shelton

Allison, Doris: John R. Salter

American Association of University Professors: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

American Baptist Theological Seminary: John E. Cameron

American Civil Liberties Union: Erle Johnston; John R. Salter; Phillip West; Fred Winyard

American Friends Service Committee: Constance Curry; Martha Prescod Norman; John R. Salter

American Medical Association: Robert Smith

Americans for the Preservation of the White Race: see massive resistance

American Red Cross Board: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

Amite County: J. Eugene Guerrero; Edwin King; Charles McDew; Peter Orris; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; John R. Salter; Jimmy Swan; Hollis Watkins; see also Liberty

Anderson Hospital: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

*Anderson, Reuben V.: C. C. Bryant

antipoverty programs: Sidney Alexander; James Anderson; Thelma Barnes; Unita Blackwell; Mary Booth; Alberta Burnett; Robert Clark; Ed Cole; Kenneth Dean; Larry Farmer; Bennie F. Gooden; Eunice Jenkins; Linda Jenkins; Robert Love; Edna Moneton; J .F. McRee; Owen Brooks; see also Head Start; Coahoma Opportunities, Inc.

Arkansas Baptist College: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

Armistead, Rex: Pete Johnson; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Michael Smith

Armstrong, Elaine: Raylawni Branch; Iva Sandifer

Armstrong, Tommy: Bandele Yarow

Armstrong Tire and Rubber Company, Natchez: Josephine Bell; Phillip West; see also labor

Ayers, Jake: Lillie Ayers


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI