Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index B

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

B.

Bailey, Howard Taft: Larry Farmer

*Bailey, John: Joseph Rauh

Bailey, Larry: Unita Blackwell

*Bailey, Samuel: Hollis Watkins

Bailey, Willie: Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer

*Baker, Ella: Nicholas Bosanquet; Anne Braden; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Edwin King; Robert Moses; Martha Prescod Norman; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Elizabeth Sutherland; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins

Baldwin, James: Negro College Students, Rust College

Ball, John: Hollis Watkins

Bannerman, Charles: Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer

Baptist Bottom: Constance Baker

*Barber, Rims: James Miller

*Barnett, Ross R.: William J. Blass; Gerald Henry Blessey; N. R. Burger; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; Hugh H. Clegg; James P. Coleman; Herman B. DeCell; Bradford J. Dye; S. R. Evans; Ken Fairley; James Farmer; Noble Rucker Frisby; Herman Glazier; W. B. Griffin; Horace J. Harned Jr.; Aaron Henry; Hervey Hicks; Boyce Holleman; Pauline Holmes; Preston Holmes; Paul B. Johnson Jr.; Pete Johnson; Erle Johnston; Nicholas D. Katzenbach; Edwin King; Semmes Luckett; Charles Marx; Robert Moses; William Neville; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Claude Ramsey; Minnie Ripley; William J. Simmons; Jimmy Swan; Thomas Jefferson Tubb; Karl Wiesenburg; Joseph E. Wroten; George Yarborough

*Barry, Marion: Charles McDew;  Sheila Shikki y Kessler Michaels; Hollis Watkins

*Bates, Gladys Noel: Willie T. Allen; James Anderson; John Dixon; C. J. Duckworth

Batesville: Larry Farmer; Fannie Lou Hamer; Bobby James; Judy Richardson; Bill Simons; Eugene Turitz

Batesville-Holly Springs Project: Judy Richardson

Battle, Clinton: Bernice White

Beach, Robert: Clinton Collier

Beckwith, Byron de la: Betty W. Carter; Charles Evers; Constance Slaughter Harvey; John R. Salter

*Beittel, A. Daniel: Ernst Borinski; Clarice T. Campbell; James C. Coleman; Doris Derby; John Dittmer; Duncan Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Edwin King; Jane Menefee Schutt; John R. Salter

Bell, B.L. Sr.: B. L. Bell Jr.

Belzoni: Samuel Bailey; see also Humphreys County; Alyce Griffin Clarke

Bender, W.A.: Samuel Bailey; C. C. Bryant

Benton County: E. S. Bishop

Bevel, Diane Nash: see Nash, Diane

Bevel,James: Fay Bellamy; Fred Clark Sr.; Charles Cobb; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Ruby Magee; Charles McDew; Charles McLaurin; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Sammie Rash

Biloxi: Roger Barnhill; William J. Blass; Barry Clemson; William F. Dukes; J. Eugene Guerrero; Aaron Henry; Sandy Leigh; Allard Lowenstein; Gilbert Mason; see also Harrison County

Birdsong, T.B.: James P. Coleman; Ken Fairley; Duncan Gray; Charles Marx; George Saxon

Birmingham, Alabama: Umoja Kwanguvu

Bivens, Dennis and Mattie: Hollis Watkins

Bivins, Joseph: James Elliot Carter; Sarah H. Johnson

Black and Tan Republican Party: see Republicans

black diaspora (1965): Mike Sturdivant

Black Economic Research Center: Victor McTeer

Black Hats: Albert Butler; James Dorsey; Nathan Jones; Maurice Landers; Dan McCay; Gladys J. Watson

Black Hawks: George Raymond

Black Liberation Movement: Harry Bowie; Larry Farmer; James D. Randolph

Black Medical Association: N. R. Burger

Black Monday: Thomas Pickens Brady; Jane Menefee Schutt

Black Panthers: Roger Barnhill; Ruby Magee; Jimmy Swan

black power: Dora J. Adams; Fay Bellamy; Ernst Borinski; Robert Cableton; Troy Catchings; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; J. Eugene Guerrero; Aaron Henry; Theodore Henry; Ruby Magee; Martha Prescod Norman; Mario Savio; Hollis Watkins

*Blackwell, Unita: Louise Bradford; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Larry Farmer; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Robert Love; Peter Orris; Judy Richardson; Minnie Ripley; Henry Sias; Phillip West

Block, Samuel: Charles Cobb; Lawrence Guyot; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Robert Moses; Frank Smith; Hollis Watkins

Bolton: Bennie G. Thompson

Bolivar County: Harry Bowie; Louise Bradford; Annyce Campbell; Andrew R. Carr; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Olivia Johnson; Pete Johnson; Edwin King; Robert Love; Amzie Moore; Kermit Stanton; see also Cleveland; Mound Bayou; Shaw; Shelby

bombings: see violence

*Bond, Julian: Constance Curry

*Borinski, Ernst: Samuel Bailey; C. C. Bryant; John Dittmer; Lawrence Guyot; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Edwin King; John R. Salter; Robert Smith

Bowers, Sam: Gladys Noel Bates; Obie Clark; Ellie J. Dahmer; M. W. Hamilton; Darwin Maples

Box Project: Odell Durham

boycotts: see protests

Boyd, J. D.: Alcorn State University employee; William Anderson; Joan Beesley; Carl Brandon; Albert Butler; James Dorsey; Evan Doss Jr.; Henry Houze; Maurice Landers; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; Wilson "Bill" Minor; O.W. Moses; George Henry Walker Sr.

Bracey, Charles: John R. Salter

*Braden, Anne: Edwin King

Braden, Carl: Edwin King

*Brady, Thomas Pickens: William J. Blass; William J. Simmons

Branch, A .A.: Lawrence Guyot; John R. Salter

*Branch, Raylawni: Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips; Iva E. Sandifer

Brandon: John R. Salter; see also Rankin County

Bresson, Henri Carter: Nancy Larraine Hoffman

Briscoe, Robert: Jane Menefee Schutt

Brookhaven: Heather Booth; Aaron Henry; John R. Salter; William J. Simmons

*Brooks, Owen: Louise Bradford; Sarah H. Johnson

Brower, Sidna: Gerald Henry Blessey

Brown, Benjamin: Ollie Mae Brown

Brown, Bessie: Eddie Thomas Sr.

*Brown, Bob: Victor McTeer

*Brown, Ed: Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer

*Brown, R. Jess: William A. Butts; Fred Clark Sr.; John Garner; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Jesse Johnson; John R. Salter; Terri Shaw

Brown, R. Rap: Constance Slaughter Harvey

*Brown, Sam: Jack Newfield

Bryan brothers: Dora J. Adams

Bunche, Ralph: Julian Beck Feibelman

Burger, Fred: Bob Fitzpatrick

burnings: see violence

busing: see education

Bynum, Gus: William J. Simmons


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI