Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index C

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

C.

Cain, W.S.: Jack Cauthen

Calhoun, Frank: Anonymous

Callon, Ben: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

*Campbell, Clarice T.: John Garner

Campbell, Foot: Anne Moody

Campbell, Junior College: Johnny and Clara Barbour

Cannada, Bob: William J. Blass

Canson, Vera: Joseph Rauh; Mendy Samstein

Canton: James Anderson; Rims Barber; A. Daniel Beittel; Cathy Cade; Stokely Carmichael; C.O. Chinn; L.O. Chinn; Mamie McClendon Chinn; Robert Chinn; Leon Clark; Clinton Collier; Annie Devine; Karen Duncanwood; John Lamar Fortenberry; Flonzie Goodloe; Susan Goodwillie; Charles Allen Johnson Jr.; Mrs. Eddie M. Johnson; Mrs. Jimmie Jones; Sandy Leigh; Anne Moody; Jessie Morris; Vickie McNeil; Fletcher Ray III; Sue Reid; Wilbert Robinson; Mendy Samstein; Matteo Suarez; Terry Walton; Hollis Watkins; Mitchell Wells; Mary Whisenton; Sam Whisenton; Jewel Williams; see also Madison County and archive listing for Madison County-Canton Public Library

*Carmichael, Stokely: James Anderson; Fay Bellamy; Bob Beyers; Unita Blackwell; Ernst Borinski; Fred Clark Sr.; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Courtland Cox; Ellie J. Dahmer; John Dittmer; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Karen Duncanwood; Steven Fraser; J. Eugene Guerrero; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Edwin King; Mary Lane; John Lewis; Ruby Magee; Fred Mangrum; Peter Orris; James D. Randolph; Judy Richardson; Minnie Ripley; Larry Rubin; Joseph Schwartz; Hollis Watkins; Phillip West; Fred Winyard; Robert E. Wright; Zoya Zeman

*Carr, Andrew: Bennie F. Gooden; Aaron Henry

*Carr, Oscar: Aaron Henry

Carr, Oscar Jr.: Harvey T. Ross

*Carter, Hodding III: James Elliot Carter; Charles Cobb; Brodie Crump; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Aaron Henry; Sarah H. Johnson; Edwin King; Robert B. Patterson; Claude Ramsey; John R. Salter; Joseph E. Wroten

*Carter, Hodding Jr.: Betty W. Carter; Brodie Crump; Joseph E. Wroten

Carter, Hodding Sr.: Edwin King

Carthage: Winson Hudson; see also Leake County

Caston, Billy Jack: Hollis Watkins

Center for Constitutional Rights: Victor McTeer

Central Intelligence Agency: (CIA); Fannie Lou Hamer; John R. Salter

Chambliss, Alvin: E.S. Bishop

Chaney, Andrew: Anne Moody

Chaney, James: Anonymous; Johnny and Clara Barbour; Heather Booth; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Courtland Cox; Barry Clemson; William Penn Davis; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Steven Fraser; Susan Goodwillie; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Johnnie Faye Inge; 
Pete Johnson; Edwin King; Hobert Kornegay; Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Anne Moody; Charles Moore; Peter Orris; Evelyn Dorsey Polk; James D. Randolph; Judy Richardson; Mendy Samstein; Mario Savio; Phillip West; Bandele Yarow

*Chinn, C.O.: Fletcher Ray III; Matt Suarez; Jewel Williams

churches: see religion

Citizens' Action Clinics: Jack Reed

Citizens for Progress: see Coalition of Citizens for Progress

Civil Liberties Clearinghouse: Bill Higgs

Civil Rights Act (1957): Blanton Doggett; Aaron Henry; Ernst Borinski

Civil Rights Act (1964): A. Dan Beittel; Ernst Borinski; Charles Boutwell; Anne Braden; Thomas Pickens Brady; Andrew R. Carr; Oscar Carr; Russell C. Davis; Blanton Doggett; Robert L. Ezelle; James Farmer; J. Eugene Guerrero; Clarie Collins Harvey; Aaron Henry; Boyce Holleman; Paul B. Johnson III; Paul B. Johnson Jr.; Sarah H. Johnson; Nicholas D. Katzenbach; Vernon Keys; Thomas Knight Sr.; Clay F. Lee; John Lewis; Burke Marshall; William Neville; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Frank Patterson; Claude Ramsey; Jack Reed; Judy Richardson; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; Michael Smith; Robert Smith

Civil Service Commission: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

Claiborne County: Rosalie Abraham; Waddy Abraham; R. Jess Brown; Robert Butler; Carolyn Dobbs; James Dorsey; Bob Fitzpatrick; June Johnson; Frank Parker; Dixon Pyles; Claude Ramsey; William Matt Ross; George Henry Walker Sr.; Eddie Walls Jr.; Julius Warner; Gladys J. Watson; see also Port Gibson and archive listing for Mississippi Cultural Crossroads

Claiborne Lake Project: Jimmy Allen

Clark, Arthur: Dolly Clark

Clark, Ed: Walter Tillow

Clark, Jim: John Lewis

*Clark, Obie: Johnnie Faye Inge

*Clark, Robert G.: Walter Bruce; James C. Simpson; John Daniel Wesley

Clarksdale: Myltree Adams; Fay Bellamy; Anne Braden; Louise Bradford; Andrew R. Carr; Troy Catchings; Hugh H. Clegg; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Charles Evers; Larry Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Bennie F. Gooden; Aaron Henry; Winson Hudson; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Vernon Keys; Edwin King; Sandy Leigh; Semmes Luckett; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Robert R. Patterson; Minnie Ripley; Harvey T. Ross; John R. Salter; Frank Smith; Fred Winyard; Zoya Zeman; see also Coahoma County

Clay County: John Buffington; Paddy Quick

Cleveland: B.L. Bell Jr.; Heather Booth; Anne Braden; Charles Cobb; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Aaron Henry; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Pete Johnson; Louis King; Sandy Leigh; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Martha Prescod Norman; Sammie Rash; see also Bolivar County

Clinton: Richard Dortch; Jimmy Russell; see also Hinds County

Coahoma County: Myltree Adams; Unita Blackwell; Andrew R. Carr; Oscar Carr; Troy Catchings; Bennie F. Gooden; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Vernon Keys; Edwin King; Semmes Luckett; Minnie Ripley; Harvey T. Ross; John R. Salter; Jimmy Swan; see also Clarksdale

Coahoma Opportunities, Inc.: Andrew R. Carr; Troy Catchings; Bennie F. Gooden; Vernon Keys; Harvey T. Ross; see also antipoverty programs

Coalition of Citizens for Progress: Nathaniel H. Lewis

*Cobb, Charles: Lawrence Guyot; Charles McLaurin; Judy Richardson; Hollis Watkins

Cole, Gwin: Pete Johnson; Michael Smith

Cole, Leland Jr.: George Henry Walker Sr.

*Coleman, James P.: Gerald Henry Blessey; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; Hugh H. Clegg; Clarie Collins Harvey; Erle Johnston; Edwin King; Henry J. Kirksey; Amzie Moore; William Neville; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Claude Ramsey; Joe Reyer; Minnie Ripley; John R. Salter; Jimmy Swan; William Winter; Joseph E. Wroten

*Collier, Clinton: Lillie Jones; Clay F. Lee; Hazel Palmer

Collins, Alexander: Albert Butler; Nathan Jones; James Miller; J.L. Sayles; George Henry Walker Sr.

Collins, Ben: Zoya Zeman

Columbus: John Buffington; John Buffington and Miss Downty; Mary Davidson; Steven Fraser; Charles McLaurin; see also Lowndes County

Column, Marvin: William J. Simmons

Coming of Age in Mississippi: John Dittmer; Sarah H. Johnson; Anne Moody

Committee of Concern: Obie Clark; William Penn Davis;  Charles Lemuel Young

Committee on Conscience: Duncan Gray; Tom Levin

Committee on Public Education: West Lindsey

communism: Thomas Pickens Brady; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; Percy Greene; Lawrence Guyot; Jan Handke; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III; Ruby Magee; William J. Simmons; Mike Sturdivant

Comunity Action Agency: Bert Fells

Community Health Action: Louise Bradford

Community Relations Service: Duncan Gray

Community Service Administration: Bert Fells

Concerned Citizens: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

Concerned Citizens for Education: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Tommie Lee Williams Sr.

Congress of Racial Equality (CORE): Myltree Adams; Anonymous; Thelma Barnes; Bob Beyers; Unita Blackwell; Ernst Borinski; R. Jess Brown; Horace Buckley; Cathy Cade; Stokely Carmichael; Robert Chinn; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; James C. Coleman; Geoffrey Cowan; Courtland Cox; David Dennis; Annie Devine; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Karen Duncanwood; James Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Jan Handke; Clarie Collins Harvey; Aaron Henry; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Hobert Kornegay; Edwin King; John Lewis; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Ruby Magee; Charles McLaurin; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Luke Mikschl; Robert Moses; John O'Neal; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; Jean Kidwell Pestana; James D. Randolph; George Raymond; Judy Richardson; Wilbert Robinson; John R. Salter; Emma Sanders; Mario Savio; Lou Smith; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; Matteo Suarez; Walter Tillow; Jewel Williams; Fred Winyard; Charles Lemuel Young

Connor, Peggy Jean: Lawrence Guyot; Aaron Henry

Cooks, Stoney: Julian Bond

*Cooper, Owen: Pat Derian; Bennie F. Gooden

Corinth: E.S. Bishop; Semmes Luckett

Cotton, James "Baby Face": Thelma Barnes

Council of Federated Organizations (COFO): Dora J. Adams; Myltree Adams; James Anderson; Ella Baker; Rims Barber; Roger Barnhill; Fay Bellamy; Unita Blackwell; Ernst Borinski; Raylawni Branch; R. Jess Brown; Robert Cableton; Cathy Cade; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter III; Barry Clemson; Charles Cobb; Ed Cole; College students, Negro, Rust College; Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; David Dennis; Doris Derby; Annie Devine; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Charles Evers; Robert L. Ezelle; Jimmy C. Fairley; Steven Fraser; Noble Rucker Frisby; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Jan Handke; Aaron Henry; Winson Hudson; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Olivia Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Henry J. Kirksey; John Lewis; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; Allard Lowenstein; Florence Mars; Joe Martin; E.L. McDaniel; Charles McLaurin; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Amzie Moore; Charles Moore; Jessie Morris; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; Hazel Palmer; James D. Randolph; George Raymond; Judy Richardson; Larry Rubin; Mendy Samstein; Robert L.T. Smith; Elizabeth Sutherland; Eddie Thomas Sr.; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins; Phillip West; Bernice White; Tommie Lee Williams Sr.; Aurela Norris Young

Council on Human Relations: see Mississippi Council on Human Relations

*Courts, Gus: Charles Cobb; Aaron Henry; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; Susie Noel; Alyce Griffin Clarke

Courts and the law

-court cases:

-Coffey case: William J. Simmons

-Adickes v. Kress: Sandra Adickes

-Alexander v. Holmes County: Fred Banks; N. R. Burger; Robert G. Clark; James P. Coleman; William J. Simmons

-Bailey v Patterson: Samuel Bailey

-Brown v. Board of Education: Ernst Borinski; C.C. Bryant; Hodding Carter III; James P. Coleman; Mary Coleman; Bennie F. Gooden; Aaron Henry; Julia Holmes; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; Edwin King; Leslie McLemore; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; William Neville; Robert B. Patterson; George W. Rogers; Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.; William J. Simmons; Kermit Stanton; Joseph E. Wroten

-Education Reform Act: Robert G. Clark

-Education Reform Act of 1982: Robert G. Clark

-Gilbert R. Mason, by his father, v. Biloxi Municipal Separate School District: Gilbert Mason

-Gladys Noel Bates v. Jackson School Board: John Bates and ; R. Jess Brown

-Gomillion v. Lightfoot: Celia Anderson; William J. Simmons

-Green case: Fred Banks; William J. Simmons

-Guyot v. Thornton: Lawrence Guyot

-Hawkins v. Shaw: Larry Farmer

-McLaurin v. Oklahoma: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

-Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party v. the Regular Democratic Party: Lawrence Guyot

-Mississippi v. Edwin King: Lawrence Guyot

-NAACP v. Jackson: Lawrence Guyot

-Plessey v. Ferguson: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

-Swann-Mecklenburg case: Fred Banks; Richard Dortch

-U.S. v. Hinds County: Fred Banks

-United States v. Mississippi: Lawrence Guyot

-courts and juries: R. Jess Brown; Bob Fitzpatrick; O.H. Barnett

-laws and legislation Bradford J. Dye; Joseph Wroten; Charles Lemuel Young

-lawyers and litigating: Reuben V. Anderson; Gladys Bates Noel; R. Jess Brown; William A. Butts; C.C. Bryant; Dolly Clark; Fred Clark Sr.; John Garner; Carsie Hall; Bill Higgs; Frank Parker; Joseph Rauh; John R. Salter; Jack Young

-NAACP Legal Defense Fund: Samuel Bailey; Fred Banks; Bob Fitzpatrick; Aaron Henry; John R. Salter; William Taylor

Cowan, Eddie: Paul B. Johnson III

*Cowan, Geoffrey: Susan Goodwillie

*Cox, Courtland: Julian Bond; Stokely Carmichael; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Constance Curry; Lawrence Guyot

Cox, Murray: Jane Menefee Schutt

Crusade for Poverty: Unita Blackwell

Current, Gloster: Julian Bond; James Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Winson Hudson; Edwin King; Joseph Rauh; John R. Salter; Aurela Norris Young

*Curry, Constance: Lawrence Guyot

Curtis, Chester: Hugh H. Clegg

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI