Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index D

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

D.

*Dahmer, Ellie: Raylawni Branch

Dahmer, Vernon: Sandra Adickes; Samuel Bailey; Earline Boyd; Raylawni Branch; N.R. Burger; James Cohen; Ellie J. Dahmer; William F. Dukes; Wilson Evans II; Jimmy C. Fairley; Lawrence Guyot; M.W. Hamilton; Aaron Henry; Darwin Maples; Claude Ramsey; Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.; Iva Sandifer; Terri Shaw; Hollis Watkins; Aurela Norris Young

Dale, Sebe: Erle Johnston

Davis, Emerson: Robert Butler; James Dorsey; Julius Warner

*Davis, George: James Elliot Carter

Davis, Shadock: Larry Farmer

Day, Willie Richardson: John R. Salter

Deacons for Defense and Justice: Unita Blackwell; Carl Brandon; Albert Butler; Robert Butler; Charles Cobb; James Devoual; James Dorsey; Charles Evers; Jimmy C. Fairley; James Farmer; James Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Nathan Jones;  Maurice Landers; Elliot Lichtman; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; E.L. McDaniel; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; Wilson "Bill" Minor; Dixon Pyles; George Raymond; James Scott; George Henry Walker Sr.; Julius Warner

Delpaso, Theresa: Lawrence Guyot

Delta Council: Aaron Henry; Mike Sturdivant

Delta Foundation: Harry Bowie; Larry Farmer; Sarah H. Johnson

Delta Kappa Epsilon: Duncan Gray

Delta Ministry: Rims Barber; Thelma Barnes; Velma Bartley; Harry Bowie; Raylawni Branch; Owen Brooks; Oscar Carr; George Davis; Kenneth Dean; L.C. Dorsey; Jimmy C. Fairley; Lawrence Guyot; Aaron Henry; Sarah H. Johnson; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Sandy Leigh; Tom Levin; Victor McTeer; Edna Moneton; Charles Moore;  Mendy Samstein; Mike Sturdivant

Delta Opportunities: Sarah H. Johnson

Delta Project: A. Daniel Beittel; Robert Moses

Delta Resource Committee: Bessie Burnely Givhan

Democratic National Convention (1960): Kenneth D. Williams

Democratic National Convention (1964): Dora J. Adams; James Anderson; Ella Baker; Roger Barnhill; Bob Beyers; Unita Blackwell; Heather Booth; Ernst Borinski; Earline Boyd; Thomas Pickens Brady; Cathy Cade; Stokely Carmichael; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Herman B. DeCell; Annie Devine; John Dittmer; Ivanhoe Donaldson; Bradford J. Dye; Barney Frank; Steven Fraser; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Pinkey Hall; Fannie Lou Hamer; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Aaron Henry; Paul B. Johnson Jr.; Robert Kastenmeier; Edwin King; Umoja Kwanguvu; Mary Lane; John Lewis; Anne Moody; Martha Prescod Norman; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Pete Seeger; Ollye Brown Shirley; Henry Sias; James C. Simpson; Robert Smith; State Stallworth; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; John Stewart; Elizabeth Sutherland; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins; Kenneth O. Williams

Democratic National Convention (1968): John Buffington; Hodding Carter III; Jack Harper; Aaron Henry

Democratic National Convention (1972): Charles Evers; Aaron Henry

Democratic Party: Ella Baker; Earl W. Banks; Unita Blackwell; Nicholas Bosanquet; Harry Bowie; Cathy Cade; Gil Carmichael; Stokely Carmichael; Hodding Carter III; James Elliot Carter; Ed Cole; College students, Negro, Rust College; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Karen Duncanwood; Steven Fraser; Jack Harper; Aaron Henry; Edwin King; William Neville; Robert B. Patterson; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Mario Savio; John Stewart; Elizabeth Sutherland; Phillip West; Charles Lemuel Young

demonstrations: see protests

*Dennis, David: Ella Baker; Rims Barber; Doris Derby; Duncan Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Edwin King; John Lewis; Charles McLaurin; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein

Dennis, Mattie: Doris Derby; Robert Moses

*Derby, Doris: Lawrence Guyot

*Devine, Annie: Stokely Carmichael; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; Larry Farmer; Aaron Henry; Sandy Leigh; Anne Moody; Hazel Palmer; Mendy Samstein; Matt Suarez; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins

District of Columbia: Hobert Kornegay; Evelyn Dorsey Polk

Dixiecrat movement and Dixiecrat Party: Thomas Pickens Brady; Hervey Hicks; Paul B. Johnson III; Harvey T. Ross; James C. Simpson

Doar, John: James Anderson; Nicholas Bosanquet; Hodding Carter Jr.; Hugh H. Clegg; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; David Dennis; Bradford J. Dye; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Horace H. Harned Jr.; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Ruby Magee; Burke Marshall; Charles McLaurin; Amzie Moore; Judy Richardson; John R. Salter; Iva E. Sandifer; Zoya Zeman

Dombrowski, Jim: Anne Braden

Dombrowski, Joe: Harlon and Barbara Joye

*Donaldson, Ivanhoe: Sandra Adickes; Charles Cobb; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Judy Richardson; Fred Winyard

*Dorsey, James: Celia Anderson; Marjorie Brandon; George Henry Walker Sr.; Eddie Walls Jr.

*Dortch, Richard: William J. Simmons

Dotson, Nelson: Mary Tyler Dotson

Drew: Louise Bradford

Duke, Dorothy: Robert Love

Dukes, James K: William F. Dukes

Dulles, Allen: Aaron Henry

Duncan, Billy: Robert Love

Durant, Mississippi: Walter Bruce; Odell Durham; Hattye Gatson; see also Holmes County

Durfey, John: Vickie McNeil

*Dye, Bradford J.: Dixon Pyles

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI