Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index E

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

E.

East Jerusalem Quarters: Constance Baker

*Eastland, James O.: B.L. Bell Jr.; Unita Blackwell; Harry Bowie; Anne Braden; Gil Carmichael; Stokely Carmichael; Oscar Carr; Ed Cole; James P. Coleman; College students, Negro, Rust College; Kenneth Dean; Larry Farmer; Percy Greene; Edwin King; Leslie McLemore; John R. Salter

Ebenezer: Robert G. Clark; see also Holmes County

Edelman, Marian Wright: Nicholas Bosanquet; Kenneth Dean; Larry Farmer; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Edwin King

education: Christopher Hexter; Estelle Harvey; Marina Irvin

-black public schools: C.J. Duckworth

-black teachers: C.J. Duckworth

-busing: E.S. Bishop; Maurice R. Black; William J. Blass; N.R. Burger; Will Davis Campbell; Andrew R. Carr; Hugh H. Clegg; James P. Coleman; Clinton Collier; Ellie J. Dahmer; Phyllis Day; C.J. Duckworth; David L. Dunaway; John Lamar Fortenberry; Gladys Gilmore; Boyce Holleman; Winson Hudson; Lillie Jones; Lonnie King; Mary Lauderdale; Clay R. Lee; Semmes Luckett; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Peter Orris; Claude Ramsey; William J. Simmons; Fred Winyard

-Child Development Group of Mississippi (CDGM): James Anderson; Lillie Ayers; Thelma Barnes; A. Daniel Beittel; Unita Blackwell; Owen Brooks; Alberta Burnett; Robert G. Clark; Ed Cole; Kenneth Dean; Pat Derian; Jimmy C. Fairley; Bennie F. Gooden; Aaron Henry; Eunice Jenkins; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; Fred Mangrum; Leslie McLemore; J.F. McRee; Edna Moneton; Charles Moore; George Raymond; Emma Sanders; William E. Spell; Hollis Watkins

-church schools: Bilbo Rodgers

-citizenship classes: Willie Peacock; Hollis Watkins; Zoya Zeman

-Citizenship Education Program: Hollis Watkins

-Concerned Citizens for Education: Henry Anthony Byrne

-compulsory education: Robert G. Clark

-desegregation/integration: Dora J. Adams; Celia Anderson; Gustina Atlas; Samuel Bailey; Arlene Bass; Bernice Bell née Roper; Josephine Bell; E.S. Bishop; Maurice R. Black; Mary Blackmon; Unita Blackwell; Artemeasie Brandon; Carl Brandon; Ernest Kennedy Brandon and Ruth Juanita Stewart; Marjorie Brandon; Charlotte Brown; Walter Bruce; N.R. Burger; Hodding Carter III; Pauline Carter; Bert Case; Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Caston; Fred Clark Sr.; Georgia Clark; Robert G. Clark; James P. Coleman; Emma Corban; Robert Cox; Ellie J. Dahmer; Bubba Davis; Russell C. Davis; Phyllis Day; Pat Derian; James Devoual; Nina Dinkins; Carolyn Dobbs; Bee Donley; James Dorsey; Richard Dortch; Evan Doss Jr.; C.J. Duckworth; David L. Dunaway; Odell Durham; Myrlie Evers; John Lamar Fortenberry; Gladys Gilmore; W.B. Griffin; Fannie Lou Hamer; Mary Ann Hatten; Polly Heidelburg; Hervey Hicks; Travis Higginbotham; High school student, nine white, Murrah High School; Nancy Larraine Hoffman; Julia Holmes; Henry Houze; Winson Hudson; Billie Hughes; John Hulett; Marina Irwin; Linda Jenkins; Paul B. Johnson III; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; James Jones Jr.; Julia Jones; Edwin King; Mary Kyle; Mary Lauderdale; Reber Layton; Robert Love; Semmes Luckett; James Mangum; Walter M. Manyfield; Cora Mason; Gilbert Mason; David Matthews; Melvin M. McFatter; Mitchel Meredith; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; William Edward Milner; Ann Minton; Leander Monroe; Otho Austin Monroe; Montgomery Moore; Irene Napier; Kisiah Waller Nolan; Mary Ann Norton; Robert B. Patterson; James "Jack" Pentecost; Jane Person; Sammie Rash; Jack Reed; Sue Reid; Judy Ritter; Bilbo Rodgers; Franzetta Sanders; Iva E. Sandifer; Jane Menefee Schutt; Ruth Shirley; William J. Simmons; Frances Thornton Smith; Jerome Smith; Annie Stewart; Dorothy Tennyson; W.B. Thompson; P.A. Tims Sr.; Mrs. Jaques Waide; Marjorie Hood Walker; Julius Warner; Rosie Washington; John Smith Weems; Ralph Weems; John Daniel Wesley; Mattie West; Ruth Willis; Calvin Williams Jr.; Amos Wright

-Early Childhood Development Centers: Vernon Keys

-early childhood education: Robert G. Clark

-equal pay for teachers: Gladys Noel Bates; John Bates and Gladys Noel Bates; R. Jess Brown

-Freedom Schools: Anonymous; Rims Barber; Roger Barnhill; Heather Booth; Charles K. Chiplin;  Doris Derby; Karen Duncanwood; Susan Goodwillie; Fannie Lou Hamer; Christopher Hexter; Julia Holmes; Sandy Leigh; John Lewis; Charles McLaurin; Judy Richardson; Larry Rubin; Sheila Shiki y Kesler Michaels; Hollis Watkins; Fred Winyard; Zoya Zeman

-Head Start; Alean Adams; Myltree Adams; Celia Anderson; James Anderson; Lillie Ayers; Velma Bartley; A. Daniel Beittel; Marjorie Brandon; C.C. Bryant; Andrew R. Carr; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter III; Troy Catchings; Mamie McClendon Chinn; College students, Negro, Rust College; Clinton Collier; Doris Derby; Pat Derian; L.C. Dorsey; Odell Durham; Robert L. Ezelle; Bennie F. Gooden; Flonzie Goodloe; Williametta Hall; Clarie Collins Harvey; Winson Hudson; Eunice Jenkins; Mrs. Eddie M. Johnson; Olivia Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Mrs. Jimmie Jones; Lavaree Jones; Marie Keller; Vernon Keys; Tom Levin; Jonny Lewis; Robert Love; Roberta Martin; Griffin McLaurin; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Amzie Moore; Minnie Ripley; Harvey T. Ross; Franzetta Sanders; Jane Menefee Schutt; Shirley Maxine Simmons; State Stallworth; Charles Sudduth; Hollis Watkins; Mattie West; Jewel Williams; Richard Williams

-inequities: Will O. Washington

-Mississippi Education Association: Emma Corban

-Mississippi Teachers Association: N.R. Burger; Emma Corban

-Mississippians for Public Education: Pat Derian

-private schools: see massive resistance-private academies

-schools

-Africa-Roundaway: Vernon Keys

-Booker T. Washington School: Montgomery Moore

-Burgland High School: C.C. Bryant

-Canton Public High School: Terry Walton

-Clinton public schools: Richard Dortch

-Corinth public schools: E. S. Bishop

-Daiel Hand School: Annie Seaton Smith

-Eureka School: Constance Baker; Ariel Barnes

-Fayette public schools: William J. Simmons

-Grace Love School: Constance Baker

-Greenville public schools: David L. Dunaway; W.B. Thompson

-Harris High School: Johnnie Faye Inge; Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Hobert Kornegay; Charles Lemuel Young

-Hattiesburg public schools: N.R. Burger; Iva E. Sandifer

-Holy Child of Jesus Catholic School: Fred Banks

-Jackson public school: George Baker; Johnny Campbell; Bert Case; Phyllis Day; Richard Dortch; William Edward; Gladys Gilmore; High school students, nine white, Murrah and Provine High Schools; Mary Ann Hatten; Theodore Jones; Lonnie King; Mary Kyle; Reber Layton; Marle Lindsey; James Mangum; Walter M. Manyfield; Judy Ritter; John R. Salter; Ruth Shirley; Jerome Smith; Mrs. George Marjorie Hood Walker; John Smith Weems; Amos Wright

-Oak Park School: Gladys Austin

-Pascagoula Negro High School: State Stallworth

-Petal High School: James Cohen

-Philadelphia High School: Montgomery Moore

-Porterville High School: Obie Clark

-Rowan School: Ariel Barnes

-Sadie V. Thompson High School: Josephine Bell; Phillip West

-Second Ward School: Constance Baker

-Sixteenth Section School: Constance Baker

-Third Ward School: Constance Baker

-Tougaloo College Elementary School: Annie Seaton Smith

-Vicksburg public schools Edwin King

-Whisenton High School: Obie CLark; Constance Baker; Fred Banks; Johnny and Clara Barbour; Ariel Barnes; John E. Cameron; Obie Clark; Alyce Griffin Clarke; James Cohen; Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips; Duncan Gray; Johnnie Faye Inge; Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Hobert Kornegay; Evelyn Dorsey Polk; Annie Seaton Smith; Charles Lemuel Young

-PTA: Constance Baker; Ariel Barnes; Duncan Gray

-segregated schools: Julia Holmes; James P. Miller

Edwards: Unita Blackwell; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Tom Levin; see also Hinds County

Edwards, James; James Elliot Carter

Ellzey, Sidney: Ruby Magee

Emmerich, Oliver: Hodding Carter Jr.; Joe Martin; Robert Smith

employment practices: see labor

Epps, Jesse: Kenneth Dean; Andrew R. Carr; Bennie F. Gooden; Vernon Keys; Harvey T. Ross

Espy, Michael: Unita Blackwell; Charles McLaurin

Ethridge, Tom: Erle Johnston

*Evers, Charles: Waddy Abraham, Margaret Walker Alexander; Celia Anderson; William Anderson; Samuel Bailey; Johnny and Clara Barbour; Josephine Bell; Louise Bradford; Marjorie Brandon; N.R. Burger; C.C. Bryant; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Hodding Carter Jr.; Eddie Carthan; Charles Cobb; Ed Cole; Clinton Collier; Ellie J. Dahmer; Faye Davis; William Penn Davie; James Devoual; James Dorsey; Evan Doss Jr.; Mary Tyler Dotson; Myrlie Evers; Jimmy C. Fairley; Bob Fitzpatrick; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Nancy Larraine Hoffman; Winson Hudson; Erle Johnston; Lillie Jones; Nathan Jones; Edwin King; Thomas Knight Sr.; Hobert Kornegay; Maurice Landers; Sandy Leigh; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Elliot Lichtman; Allard Lowenstein; Ruby Magee; Nathaniel Martin; Charles Marx; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; E.L.McDaniel; Melvin M. McFatter; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; Wilson "Bill" Minor; Leander Monroe; O.W. Moses; Hazel Palmer; Dixon Pyles; Claude Ramsey; Annie Rankin; Minnie Ripley; Bilbo Rodgers; John R. Salter; James Sanders; J.L. Sayles;  George Saxon; Cecil Shelton; William J. Simmons; Jimmy Swan; George Henry Walker Sr.; Eddie Walls Jr.; Julius Warner; Gladys J. Watson; Phillip West

Evers, Medgar: Margaret Walker Alexander; Samuel Bailey; Earle W. Banks; A. Daniel Beittel; Anne Braden; James C. Bradford; Raylawni Branch; Carl Brandon; R. Jess Brown; C.C. Bryant; Robert Butler; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Stokely Carmichael; Hodding Carter Jr.; Fred Clark Sr.; Charles Cobb; James Cohen; Clinton Collier; William Penn Davis; David Dennis; John Dixon; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Wilson Evans II; Charles Evers; Myrlie Evers; Jimmy C. Fairley; James Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Theodore Henry; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost School; Rosie Holden; Henry Houze; Winson Hudson; Johnnie Faye Inge; Laura Halloway Inge-Love; Erle Johnston; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Henry J. Kirksey; Hobert Kornegay; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; Ruby Magee; Charles McDew; Charles McLaurin; James P. Miller; Lee Willie Miller; Robert Moses; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; Claude Ramsey; Sammie Rash; Judy Richardson; Bilbo Rodgers; Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Emma Sanders; Iva E. Sandifer; Jane Menefee Schutt; Cecil Shelton; Frank Smith; Robert Smith; Robert L.T. Smith; Hollis Watkins; Phillip West; David White; Aurela Norris Young, Charles Lemuel Young

*Evers, Myrlie: Margaret Walker Alexander; Raylawni Branch; Aaron Henry; Edwin King; Hazel Palmer; Aurela Norris Young;

Eyes on the Prize; Judy Richardson

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI