Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index F

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

F.

*Fairley, Jimmy C.: Raylawni Branch; N.R. Burger

*Fairley, Ken: George Davis

Farish Street district: Sam Bailey; Carsie Hall; Henry Harvey; Hickman Johnson; Mary L.S. Kendrick; Hobert Kornegay; Susie Noel; Wendell Taylor; David White; Aurela Norris Young; see also Jackson

*Farmer, James: Fay Bellamy; David Dennis; Annie Devine; John Dittmer; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; John Lewis; John O'Neal; Judy Richardson; Mario Savio; William Simmons; Walter Tillow

*Farmer, Larry: Unita Blackwell

Farmers Home Administration: Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer; Griffin McLaurin

farms and black landowners: T.B. Bankston; Larry Farmer; Estelle Harvey; Winson Hudson; Lillie Jones; Griffin McLaurin; James P. Miller; Henry Peacock III

Farrakhan, Louis: C.C. Bryant

Fayette: Charles Evers; Myrlie Evers; Ruby Magee; Annie Rankin; William Simmons; see also Jefferson County

Federal Bureau of Investigation: O.H. Barnett; Marshall Burke; Will Davis Campbell; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; Ellie J. Dahmer; William F. Dukes; Karen Duncanwood; Wilson Evans II; Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips; Ken Fairley; Oliver Goforth; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Aaron Henry; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Paul B. Johnson III; Pete Johnson; Erle Johnston; Clay F. Lee; John Lewis; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Ruby Magee; Darwin Maples; Florence Mars; Peter Orris; Joe Reyer; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; George Saxon; William J. Simmons; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; P.A. Tims Sr.; George Henry Walker Sr.; Zoya Zeman

Featherstone, Ralph: Lillie Jones; John Lewis; Judy Richardson Federal Communications Commission: Bill Higgs Fellowship of Reconciliation: Will Davis Campbell; James Farmer; Edwin King; John O'Neal; John R. Salter

Ferguson, Randall: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

Fisk Jubilee Singers: Ariel Barnes

*Fleming, Cora: Robert Love

Flood, Curt: Aurela Norris Young

Foreman, Brent: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

Forest: Constance Slaughter Harvey; see also Scott County

Forman, James: Anne Braden; Fay Bellamy; Julian Bond; Clinton Collier; James Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Edwin King; Sandy Leigh; Tom Levin; John Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Jack Newfield; John O'Neal; Peter Orris; Joseph Rauh; Larry Rubin; Terri Shaw; William J. Simmons; Elizabeth Sutherland; Robert E. Wright

Forrest County: Earline Boyd; N.R. Burger; Jimmy C. Fairley; Lawrence Guyot; Sandy Leigh; Willie Knighten; Hollis Watkins; see also Hattiesburg

Forrest County Biracial Committee: James Cohen

Fox, Russell: Jimmy Allen; Maurice R. Black

Fraley, Martin: Aaron Henry

*Frank, Barney: Geoffrey Cowan

*Fraser, Steven: Mario Savio

Free Southern Theatre: Lawrence Guyot; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost School; John O'Neal; Matteo Suarez

Freedom Democratic Party: see Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party

Freedom Farms: Fannie Lou Hamer; Charles McLaurin

Freedom Fund: Marjorie Brandon

Freedom Houses: Lawrence Guyot

-Canton: Karen Duncanwood; Flonzie Goodloe; George Jones; Vickie McNeil

-Jackson: Allard Lowenstein; Charles McLaurin; Mario Savio

-Mayersville: Unita Blackwell

-McComb: James Anderson; Mario Savio; Bandele Yarow

-Meridian: Aurela Norris Young

-Vicksburg: Charles K. Chiplin; Barney Frank

Freedom Libraries: Larry Rubin; Fred Winyard

Freedom Marches and Freedom Rides: see protests

Freedom Schools: see education

Freedom Summer: Myltree Adams; Sandra Adickes; James Anderson; Anonymous; Rims Barber; Roger Barnhill; Bob Beyers; Mary Blackmon; Heather Booth; Nicholas Bosanquet; Harry Bowie; R. Jess Brown; Sam W. Brown Jr.; Cathy Cade; Stokely Carmichael; Hodding Carter III; Charles K. Chiplin; Berry Clemson; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Ed Cole; James C. Coleman; College students, Negro, Rust College; Douglas M. Cotton; Geoffrey Cowan; Courtland Cox; David Dennis; Doris Derby; Charles Evers; Barney Frank; Steven Fraser; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Jan Handke; Gary Hart; Aaron Henry; Julia Holmes; Winson Hudson; George Jones; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Edwin King; Umoja Kwanguvu; Mary Lane; Sandy Leigh; John Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Fred Mangrum; Silas McGhee; Vickie McNeil; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Charles Moore; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips; Judy Richardson; Bilbo Rodgers; Will Henry Rogers Jr.; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III; Larry Rubin; Mendy Samstein; Mario Savio; Pete Seeger; Terri Shaw; Cecil Shelton; Eberta Spinks; Shelton Stromquist; Matt Suarez; William Taylor; Eddie Thomas Sr.; Walter Tillow; George Henry Walker Sr.; Julius Warner; Hollis Watkins; Fred Winyard; Robert E. Wright; Joseph E. Wroten; Brandele Yarow; Charles Lemuel Young; Zoya Zeman

-orientation at Mount Holyoke, Oxford, Ohio: Terri Shaw

-orientation at LeMoyne College, Memphis: Sandra Adickes

-pros and cons of white student involvement: Fred Mangrum; Hollis Watkins

-recruitment: Sam W. Brown Jr.

Barney Frank; Jan Handke; Zoya Zeman

-training at Oxford, Ohio: Roger Barnhill; Heather Booth; Nicholas Bosanquet; John Buffington and Miss Downty; Courtland Cox; Karen Duncanwood; Steven Fraser; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Jan Handke; Peter Orris; Judy Richardson; Larry Rubin; Mario Savio; Terri Shaw; Zoya Zeman

Freedom Village: Unita Blackwell; Victor McTeer

Freedom Vote: see politics

Friends of Children: Peter Stewart

Friends of SNCC: Julian Bond; Karen Duncanwood; Steven Fraser; Jan Handke; Edwin King; Martha Prescod Norman; Judy Richardson; Mario Savio; Walter Tillow

*Frisby, Noble Rucker: Sarah H. Johnson

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI