Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index H

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

H.

Haiti: Constance Baker

*Hall, Carsie: Fred Clark Sr.; Doris Derby; Winson Hudson; John R. Salter; Franzetta Sanders

*Hamer, Fannie Lou: Dora J. Adams; James Anderson; Samuel Bailey; Unita Blackwell; Fay Bellamy; Bob Beyers; Heather Booth; Louise Bradford; James Elliot Carter; Fred Clark Sr.; Clinton Collier; William Penn Davis; John Dittmer; Karen Duncanwood; Jimmy C. Fairley; Larry Farmer; Barney Frank; Lawrence Guyot; Pinkey Hall; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Winson Hudson; Sarah H. Johnson; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Robert Love; Ruby Magee; Charles Marx; Charles McLaurin; Victor McTeer; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; James D. Randolph; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III; Mendy Samstein; Henry Sias; State Stallworth; John Stewart; Elizabeth Sutherland; Phillip West; Zoya Zeman

Hamilton, Mary: Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels

Hamlet, Ed: J. Eugene Guerrero

Hancock County: Lawrence Guyot; Gilbert Mason; see also Pass Christian

harassment: see violence

Hardin, George: Phillip West

Hardy, John: Hollis Watkins

Harkings, Elizabeth: Raylawni Branch

Harmony: Winson Hudson

Harris, Jesse: Charles Cobb

Harris, Joe: Charles McLaurin

Harrison, Jesse: Charles McLaurin

Harrison, Les: James Nix

Harrison County: Lawrence Guyot; Gilbert Mason; Otho Austin Monroe; see also Biloxi; Gulfport

Havard University: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

*Harvey, Constance Slaughter: James Anderson

Hattiesburg: Sandra Adickes; Samuel Bailey; Roger Barnhill; Earline Boyd; Raylawni Branch; N.R. Burger; Barry Clemson; Ellie J. Dahmer; Jimmy C. Fairly; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Aaron Henry; Erle Johnston; Umoja Kwanguvu; Sandy Leigh; Elliot Lichtman; Darwin Maples; John O'Neal; Elizabeth Price; James D. Randolph; Mendy Samstein; Iva E. Sandifer; Joseph Schwartz; Terri Shaw; William J. Simmons; E. Hammond Smith; Walter Tillow; Johnnie Mack Walker; Hollis Watkins; Aurela Norris Young; see also Forrest County

Hattiesburg Association for City Improvement: James Cameron

Hattiesburg Ministers' Project: John E. Cameron

Hayes, Curtis: Nicholas Bosanquet; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; Lawrence Guyot; Robert Moses; Judy Richardson; Hollis Watkins

Hayes, John Edgar: Eddie Carthan

Head Start: Walter Bruce; Bert Fells; Hattye Gatson; Franzetta Sanders; State Stallworth; see education

health care: Peter Stewart

Health Care Center: Jonny Lewis

Heffner, Malva and "Red": Joe Martin

Heidelburg, Polly: Onie Clark

*Henry, Aaron: Myltree Adams; Samuel Bailey; Bob Beyers; Julian Bond; Nicholas Bosanquet; Louise Bradford; Raylawni Branch; N.R. Burger; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; James Elliot Carter; Robert G. Clark; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; James Cohen; College students, Negro, Rust College; Clinton Collier; David Dennis; Pat Derian; Annie Devine; John Dittmer; Ivanhoe Donaldson; Wilson Evans II; Charles Evers; Jimmy C. Fairley; Barney Frank; Bennie F. Gooden; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Jan Handke; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Bill Higgs; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; Lillie Jones; Robert Kastenmeier; Vernon Keys; Edwin King; Thomas Knight Sr.; Sandy Leigh; John Lewis; Jonny Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Semmes Luckett; Ruby Magee; Charles McLaurin; James P. Miller; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; Peter Orris; Claude Ramsey; James D. Randolph; Sammie Rash; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Minnie Ripley; Harvey T. Ross; John R.Salter; Mendy Samstein; William J. Simmons; Walter Tillow; Phillip West; Fred Winyard

Hernando: Leslie McLemore

Hewitt, Purser: William Penn Davis

Hewlett, John: Charles Cobb

Hicks, Chuck: Nancy Larraine Hoffman

Hightower, Mary Lee: Walter Bruce

*Higgs, Bill: Edwin King; Charles McLaurin

Hinds County: Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Richard Dortch; James Farmer; Bessie Burnely Givhan; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Edwin King; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; West Lindsey; Williams J. Simmons; Peter Stewart; see also Clinton; Edwards; Jackson

Hite, Dorothy: Robert Love

Hobart, Duncan: Duncan Gray

Holbrook Benvolent Association: Charles Lemuel Young

Hollander, Ed: Jack Cauthen

*Holleman, Boyce: William J. Blass

Holly Springs: Clarice T. Campbell; College students, Negro, Rust College; Mary Davidson; James Farmer; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Judy Richardson; Larry Rubin; Cecil Shelton; Fred Winyard

Holmes County: Barron Bank; Harry Bowie; Walter Bruce; N.R. Burger; Will Davis Campbell; Georgia Clark; Robert G. Clark; Doris Derby; Hattye Gatson; Estelle Harvey; Mary Hightower; Bea Jenkins; Griffin McLaurin; Peter Orris; William J. Simmons; Hollis Watkins; John Daniel Wesley; see also Durant; Ebenezer; Lexington; Tchula

Honeysucker, Robert: John R. Salter

Hooker, Wilbur: William J. Simmons

Hoover, J. Edgar: Paul B. Johnson III

Hopson, Clint: Joe Martin

Horton, Donovan: Winson Hudson

Howard, Lizzie: James Elliot Carter

Howard, Percy: N.R. Burger

Howard, T.R.M.: Duncan Gray; Aaron Henry

Howard University: Fred Banks, Peter Stewart

Howell, Jesse: Pauline Carter

Hudson, James: Albert Butler; George Henry Walker Sr.

Huff, John: Robert Cableton; Robert Love; Bernice White

Humes, H.H.: Bennie F. Gooden

Humphrey, Hubert H.: Lawrence Guyot; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Edwin King; John Lewis; Jack Newfield; Joseph Rauh; Mendy Samstein; John Stewart; Walter Tillow; Charles Lemuel Young

Humphreys County: Howard Austin; Robert G. Clark; see also Belzoni

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI