Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index J

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

J.

Jackson, Addie Mae: Sandra Adickes

Jackson, Jesse: James Anderson; John E. Comeron; James Farmer; Lawrence Guyot; Jack Newfield

Jackson, Jimmie Lee: John Lewis

Jackson: Dora J. Adams; Margaret Walker Alexander; James Anderson; Samuel Bailey; George Baker; Barron Bank; Johnny and Clara Barbour; A. Daniel Beittel; Fay Bellamy; Bob Beyers; Unita Blackwell; Nicholas Bosanquet; Anne Braden; James C. Bradford; Louise Bradford; Ollie Mae Brown; R. Jess Brown; Emmett Burns; Cathy Cade; Johnny Campbell; Pauline Carter; Bert Case; Jack Cauthen; Fred Clark Sr.; Obie Clark; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; O.D. Crawford; Russell C. Davis; Phyllis Day; David Dennis; Doris Derby; Pat Derian; Alma Jean Diller; John Dittmer; Blanton Doggett; Clarence Donald; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Bee Donley; Richard Dortch; Karen Duncanwood; Hattie Dyson; Charles Evers; Robert L. Ezelle; James Farmer; Alice Fisher; Barney Frank; John Garner; Gladys Gilmore; Bessie Burnely Givhan; Bennie F. Gooden; Susan Goodwillie; Duncan Gray; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Carsie Hall; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Clarie Collins Harvey; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Mary Ann Hatten; Aaron Henry; Theodore Henry; Bill Higgs; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost High School; High school students, Nine white, Murrah and Provine High Schools; Rosie Holden; Winson Hudson; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Len Jefferson; Hickman Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Thomas Johnson; Erle Johnston; Theodore Jones; Lawrence Jones; Mary L.S. Kendrick; Edwin King; Lonnie King; Henry J. Kirksey; Mary Kyle; Clay F. Lee; John Lewis; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; Lewis Liddell; Marle Lindsey; Allard Lowenstein; Ruby Magee; James Mangum; Walter M. Manyfield; Florence Mars; Charles McDew; Charles McLaurin; Leslie McLemore; Lee Willie Miller; William Edward Milner; Ann Minton; Luke Mikschl; Jessie Morris; Robert Moses; Lena Myers, J.B. Williams and C.W. Ducksworth; Susie Noel; Waller Nolan; George Owens; Hazel Palmer; John A. Peoples; Jean Kidwell Pestana; Alvin F. Poussaint; Fletcher Ray III; Joe Reyer; Judy Richardson; Judy Ritter; John R. Salter; L.W. Sampson; Mendy Samstein; Thelma Sanders; Mario Savio; Jane Menefee Schutt; Pete Seeger; Ruth Shirley; William J. Simmons; Jerome Smith; Robert Smith;  Robert L.T. Smith; Wendell Taylor; Elizabeth Thames; Bennie G. Thompson; Hannah Tucker; Marjorie Hood Walker; Hollis Watkins; John Smith Weems; Mitchell Wells; David White; Laverne White; Amos Wright; Aurela Norris Young

Jackson College Extension Center: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

Jackson County: Darwin Maples; Gilbert Mason; see also Moss Point; Pascagoula

Jackson State University: Margaret Walker Alexander; James Anderson; Barron Bank; Earle W. Banks; A. Daniel Beittel; Bob Beyers; E.S. Bishop; Ernst Borinski; Raylawni Branch; R. Jess Brown; Fred Clark Sr.; Hugh H. Clegg; George Davis; Russell C. Davis; Doris Derby; John Dittmer; Ken Fairley; Horace H. Harned Jr.;  Clarie Collins Harvey; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Boyce Holleman; Winson Hudson; Ruby Magee; Charles Marx; Lena Myers, J.B. Williams, and C.W. Ducksworth; John A. Peoples; Peter Stewart; Bennie G. Thompson; Bandele Yarow; Aurela Norris Young

Jackson, Wallace: Josephine Bell; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

Jackson, Wharlest: Phillip West

Jasper County: Mendy Samstein

Jefferson County: Phillip West

Jenkins, Timothy: Robert E. Wright

Johnson, Bill: Erle Johnston

Johnson, Irene: Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson

*Johnson, June: Unita Blackwell; Lawrence Guyot

Johnson, Lyndon B.: Geoffrey Cowan; John Dittmer; Charles Evers; Percy Greene; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Burke Marshall; Judy Richardson; State Stallworth

Johnson, Onett: James Elliot Carter

*Johnson, Paul B. Jr.: Hodding Carter Jr.; James P. Coleman; College students, Negro, Rust College; Bradford J. Dye; Herman Glazier; W.B. Griffin; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Hervey Hicks; Billie Hughes; Erle Johnston; Sandy Leigh; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Florence Mars; Burke Marshall; E.L. McDaniel; William Neville; George W. Rogers; George Saxon; Michael Smith; Kenneth O. Williams; George W. Yarborough

Johnson, Robert: Phillip West

*Johnston, Erle: Michael Carr; Kenneth Deans; Wilson "Bill" Minor; John R. Salter; Michael Smith; Robert Smith; William E. Spell; Joseph E. Wroten

Jones, Charles: James Anderson

Jones, Charlie: Ella Baker; Anne Braden

Jones, Eddie: Bennie G. Thompson

Jones, Ernest: James Dorsey

*Jones, James: Robert Moses

Jones, Nathan: Albert Butler; James Dorsey; James Miller

Jones, Too-Tight: Charles Evers

Jones County: Earline Boyd; M. W. Hamilton; Dixon Pyles

juries and jury duty: see courts and the law - courts and juries

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI