Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index M

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

M.

MacDonald, Joe: Fannie Lou Hamer

MacDonald, Rebecca: Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson

MacDonald family (Ruleville): Robert Moses

Mackell, Robert: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

Madison County: Rims Barber; William Penn Davis; Annie Devine; Fred Esco; Fannie Lou Hamer; Edwin King; James "Jack" Pentecost; James D. Randolph; Larry Rubin; Richard Williams; see also Canton and archive listing for Madison County-Canton Public Library

*Magee, Ruby: N.R. Burger

Magnolia: James Anderson; Charles McDew; Elizabeth A. Price; see also Pike County

Magnolia Bar Association: Reuben V. Anderson

Malcolm X: Theodore Henry; Harry Kegler

*Mangrum, Fred: James C. Bradford; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell

Marion County: John Lewis

*Mars, Florence: Clinton Collier; Clay F. Lee

*Marshall, Burke: Hodding Carter Jr.; Hugh H. Clegg; James Farmer; Bill Higgs; John Lewis; Amzie Moore; Judy Richardson; John R. Salter

*Marshall, Thurgood: James Farmer; State Stallworth

Marshall County: College students, Negro, Rust College; see also Holly Springs

Martinez, Elizabeth Sutherland: see Sutherland, Elizabeth

massive resistance: Johnny and Clara Barbour; Obie Clark; Jimmy C. Fairley and Clarles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips; Phillip West; White racist, Greenwood, Miss.

-Americans for the Preservation of the White Race: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Erle Johnston; Jimmy Swan

-Ku Klux Klan: Willie T. Allen; Gustina Atlas; T.B. Bankston Josephine Bell; Unita Blackwell; Gerald Henry Blessey; Earline Boyd; Thomas Pickens Brady; R. Jess Brown; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Robert Cableton; Will Davis Campbell; Hodding Carter Jr.; Robert Chinn; Fred Clark Sr.; Leon Clark; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Clinton Collier; Ellie J. Dahmer; William Penn Davis; David Dennis; James Devoual; Ben Disharoon; John Dixon; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; James Dorsey; Mary Tyler Dotson; William F. Dukes; Odell Durham; Wilson Evans II; Charles Evers; Jimmie C. Fairley; Ken Fairley; James Farmer; Billie Flynn; Hattye Gatson; Oliver Goforth; Bennie F. Gooden; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; M.W. Hamilton; Aaron Henry; Nancy Larraine Hoffman; Boyce Holleman; Winson Hudson; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Bea Jenkins; Paul B. Johnson III; Pete Johnson; Erle Johnston; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Edwin King; James H. Lacey Jr.; Clay F. Lee; Darwin Maples; Florence Mars; Dan McCay; E.L. McDaniel; Melvin M. McFatter; Charles McLaurin; James P. Miller; Robert Moses; Japser Neely; William Neville; Robert B. Patterson; Dixon Pyles; Claude Ramsey; Minnie Ripley; Harvey T. Ross; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; George Saxon; Cecil Shelton; Frank Smith; Michael Smith; Jimmy Swan; P.A. Tims Sr.; Thomas Jefferson Tubb; George Henry Walker Sr.; Julius Warner; Phillip West; Joseph E. Wroten

-Jackson States Rights Association: William J. Simmons

-Mississippi State Sovereignty Commission: Ross R. Barnett; Michael Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; Fred Clark Sr.; William Jefferson Cunningham; William Penn Davis; Kenneth Dean; Herman B. DeCell; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Herman Glazier; Lawrence Guyot; Horace H. Harned Jr.; Winson Hudson; Paul B. Johnson III; Pete Johnson; Erle Johnston; Edwin King; Henry J. Kirksey; Wilson "Bill" Minor; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; Jane Menefee Schutt; Michael Smith; Robert Smith; William E. Spell; Eddie Thomas Sr.; George Henry Walker Sr.; Kenneth O. Williams; Joseph E. Wroten

-private academies: Mrs. Floyd Black; Charlotte Brown; Pauline Carter; Nina Dinkins; Bee Donley; David L. Dunaway; John Lamar Fortenberry; Estelle Harvey; James Jones Jr.; Reber Layton; William J. Simmons

-White Citizens' Council: Sandra Adickes; Roger Barnhill; B.L. Bell Jr.; William J. Blass; Ernst Borinski; Thomas Pickens Brady; N.R. Burger; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Robert Cableton; Andrew R. Carr; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; Hodding Carter III; Robert Chinn; Fred Clark Sr.; James P. Coleman; William Penn Davis; Herman B. DeCell; Carolyn Dobbs; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; James Dorsey; Karen Duncanwood; Bradford J. Dye; S.R. Evans Sr.; Charles Evers; Herman Glazier; Susan Goodwillie; Duncan Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Horace H. Harned Jr.; Aaron Henry; Boyce Holleman; Pauline Holmes; Preston Holmes; Winson Hudson; Paul B. Johnson Jr.; Erle Johnston; Vernon Keys; Edwin King; James H. Lacey Jr.; Clay F. Lee; Arthur B. Lewis; Robert Love; Bill Lum; Ruby Magee; Florence Mars; E.L. McDaniel; Thomas Y. Minniece; Robert Moses; Perry Nussbaum; Frank Parker; Robert B. Patterson; Dixon Pyles; Claude Ramsey; Wilbert Robinson; Harvey T. Ross; John R. Salter; Jane Menefee Schutt; William J. Simmons; Jimmy Swan; Bennie G. Thompson; Thomas Jefferson Tubbs; George Henry Walker Sr.; Mitchell Wells; Karl Wiesenburg; Kenneth O. Williams; William Winter; see also violence

mass meetings: Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Hobert Kornegay

Mayersville: Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer; Judy Richardson; Minnie Ripley; see also Issaquena County

Mayes, E.A.: Clarie Collins Harvey

Mayo, John: Myltree Adams

*Mazique, Mamie Lee: Josephine Bell

Mays, Bennie: Hobert Kornegay

McAdams, Doug: Bob Beyers; Peter Orris

*McCay, Dan: Robert Butler; James Devoual; George Henry Walker Sr.

McComb: James Anderson; Rims Barber; Earline Boyd; Harry Bowie; Travis Britt; C.C. Bryant; Cathy Cade; Hodding Carter Jr.; David Dennis; Blanton Doggett; William F. Dukes; Wilson Evans II; Steven Fraser; Lawrence Guyot; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Edwin King; Sandy Leigh; Tom Levin; John Lewis; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Florence Mars; Joe Matrin; Charles McDew; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Martha Prescod Norman; Peter Orris; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Mario Savio; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; Hollis Watkins; Aurela Norris Young; Zoya Zeman; see also Pike County

McCoy, H.: Robert Smith

McCree, J.L.: Constance Slaughter Harvey

McDaniel, Eddie: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

*McDew, Charles: Heather Booth; Hollis Watkins

*McFatter, Melvin: Marjorie Brandon

McGee, Willie: Martha Prescod Norman; Dixon Pyles

* McGhee, Silas: Martha Prescod Norman

McGovern, George: Aaron Henry

McKenna, Warren: Hodding Carter III

McKissick, Floyd: Stokely Carmichael; Clinton Collier

McLaurin: Robert Moses

McLaurin, Bennie F.: Bennie F. Gooden; Vernon Keys; Harvey T. Ross

*McLaurin, Charles: Charles Cobb

McLaurin, John C.: John R. Salter

McNair, Lanny: Charles Cobb

*McRee, J.F.: A. Daniel Beittel

*McShane, James: Ken Fairley; William J. Simmons; Michael Smith

Medical Committee for Human Right: James Anderson; Heather Booth; Edwin King; Tom Levin; Peter Orris; Judy Richardson; Robert Smith; Zoya Zeman

Meharry Medical School: Hobert Kornegay

*Meredith, James: Dora J. Adams; Willie T. Allen; James Anderson; Ross R. Barnett; William J. Blass; Gerald Henry Blessey; Louise Bradford; R. Jess Brown; Horace Buckley; N.R. Burger; Gil Carmichael; Stokely Carmichael; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter Jr.; Hodding Carter III; Jack Cauthen; Ramsey Clark; Fred Clark Sr.; Hugh H. Clegg; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; O.D. Crawford; Ellie J. Dahmer; William Penn Davis; Blanton Doggett; Bradford J. Dye; S.R. Evans Sr.; Charles Evers; Ken Fairley; James Farmer; Bob Fitzpatrick; Ray Fletcher III; Noble Rucker Frisby; Duncan Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Carsie Hall; Horace H. Harned Jr.; Aaron Henry; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost School; Boyce Holleman; Erle Johnston; Lillie Jones; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Ruby Magee; Burke Marshall; Charles Marx; Luke Mikschl; Amzie Moore; Jasper Neely; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; Claude Ramsey; John R. Salter; Jane Menefee Schutt; William J. Simmons; Michael Smith; Mike Sturdivant; Jimmy Swan; Terry Walton; Mitchell Wells; Karl Wiesenburg; Jewel Williams; Joseph E. Wroten

Meredith March: see protests

Meridian: Anonymous; Johnny and Clara Barbour; John E. Cameron; Obie Clark; Clinton Collier; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Duncan Gray; Polly Heidelburg; Aaron Henry; Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Edwin King; Hobert Kornegay; Florence Mars; William Neville; Evelyn Dorsey Polk; Judy Richardson; Mendy Samstein; Jane Menefee Schutt; Pete Seeger; Bandele Yarow; Aurela Norris Young; Charles Lemuel Young

Meridian Baptist Seminary: Johnnie Faye Inge

Meridian Junior College: Johnnie Faye Inge

Meridian Junior Miss Pageant: Johnnie Faye Inge

Merriweather, Ida: Alyce Griffin Clarke

Metcalf, George: Josephine Bell

Mileston: Harry Bowie; Edwin King; Peter Orris; Hollis Watkins; John Daniel Wesley

Miller, Fred: B.L. Bell Jr.

*Miller, James: Joan Beesley

Millsaps College: Ernst Borinski; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; John Dittmer; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Edwin King; Clay F. Lee; Aurela Norris Young

minstrels: Ariel Barnes

Mississippi Action for Community Development (MACE): Unita Blackwell; Larry Farmer; Sarah H. Johnson

Mississippi Action for Progress (MAP): A. Daniel Beittel; Alberta Burnett; Kenneth Dean; Pat Derian; Bennie F. Gooden;Duncan Gray;  James Gray; Dixon Pyles; Peter Stewart; Thelma Crowder Wells; Charles Lemuel Young

Mississippi Conference of Black Mayors: Eddie Carthan Mississippi Council for Negro Leadership: Amzie Moore

Mississippi Council on Human Relations: A. Daniel Beittel; Kenneth Dean; Duncan Gray; Edwin King; George E. Powers; Jane Menefee Schutt

Mississippi Economic Council: Jack Reed

Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party (MFDP ): Dora J. Adams; Sidney Alexander; James Anderson; Samuel Bailey; Ella Baker; Rims Barber; Unita Blackwell; Earline Boyd; Harry Bowie; Lela Brooks; Owen Brooks; Walter Bruce; C.C. Bryant; John Buffington; Robert Cableton; Cathy Cade; Stokely Carmichael; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter III; Georgia Clark; Barry Clemson; Charles Cobb; College students, Negro, Rust College; Clinton Collier; Constance Curry; Annie Devine; John Dittmer; Ivanhoe Donaldson; Karen Duncanwood; Jimmy C. Fairley; Larry Farmer; Bob Fitzpatrick; Barney Frank; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Pinkey Hall; Fannie Lou Hamer; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; John Hulett; Bea Jenkins; Linda Jenkins; Sarah H. Johnson; Nathan Jones; Robert Kastenmeier; Marie Keller; Margaret Kibbitt; Annie Marie King; Edwin King; Mary Lane; Sandy Leigh; John Lewis; Nathaniel Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Ruby Magee; Silas McGhee; Leslie McLemore; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; Amzie Moore; James Moore; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; Martha Prescod Norman; Claude Ramsey; Joseph Rauh; George Raymond; Judy Richardson; Will Henry Rogers Jr.; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Emma Sanders; Mario Savio; Pete Seeger; Henry Sias; James C. Simpson; Melvin Smith; Robert L.T. Smith; State Stallworth; John Stewart; Shelton Stromquist; Matt Suarez; Elizabeth Sutherland; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins; Joseph E. Wroten; Charles Lemuel Young

Mississippi Freedom Labor Union: Hodding Carter III

Mississippi Highway Patrol: Ken Fairley; Pete Johnson; Clarence Benton "Buddie" Newman; George Saxon; Phillip West; George W. Yarborough

Mississippi Industrial and Special Services: Jonny Lewis

Mississippi Institute for Technical and Economic Resources: Joe Matin

Mississippi State Sovereignty Commission: see massive resistance

Mississippi Summer Project: see Freedom Summer

Mississippi Valley State University: Margaret Walker Alexander; William Anderson; Horace Buckley; George Davis; Aaron Henry; Mary Lane; Fred Mangrum; Robert Moses; Emma Sanders; Hollis Watkins; Robert E. Wright

Mitchell, Ozelle: Hollis Watkins

Mize, Sidney C.: Hugh H. Clegg

Mobile Street: Ariel Barnes; Eberta Spinks

Mollette, Stella D.: Annie Seaton Smith

*Moody, Anne: David Dennis; John Dittmer; C.J. Duckworth; Sarah H. Johnson; Edwin King; Wilbert Robinson

*Moore, Amzie: Ella Baker; Unita Blackwell; Heather Booth; Anne Braden; Horace Buckley; C.C. Bryant; Stokely Carmichael; Charles Cobb; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Larry Farmer; Duncan Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Pauline Holmes; Preston Holmes; Olivia Johnson; Sandy Leigh; Charles McLaurin; Robert Moses; Martha Prescod Norman; Judy Richardson; Mendy Samstein; Hollis Watkins; Phillip West

Morehouse College: Hobert Kornegay

Morgan, Shine M.: Hugh H. Clegg

Morris, Dwayne: State Stallworth

Moses, Donna: Judy Richardson

*Moses, Robert: James Anderson; Ella Baker; Fay Bellamy; Bob Beyers; Julian Bond; Heather Booth; Nicholas Bosanquet; Anne Braden; Roger Barnhill; R. Jess Brown; C.C. Bryant; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; Constance Curry; Ivanhoe Donaldson; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Karen Duncanwood; Jimmy C. Fairley; Barney Frank; Steven Fraser; Duncan Gray; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; Jan Handke; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Bill Higgs; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Hobert Kornegay;  John Lewis; Ruby Magee; Joe Martin; Charles McDew; Charles McLaurin; Anne Moody; Amzie Moore; Jack Newfield; Peter Orris; Martha Prescod Norman; John O'Neal; Sammie Rash; Joseph Rauh; Judy Richardson; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III; Larry Rubin; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Pete Seeger; Ollye Brown Shirley; State Stallworth; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; William Taylor; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins; Zoya Zeman

Moss Point: Roger Barnill; see also Jackson County

Motley, Constance Baker: Samuel Bailey

Mound Bayou: Harry Bowie; Louise Bradford; Duncan Gray; Aaron Henry; Preston Holmes; Olivia Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Edwin King; Amzie Moore; Robert Smith; see also Bolivar County

Mount Beulah: Tom Levin; James Phipps and George Jones; Mary Varela

Mount Olive: Irene Napier

Mudd, John: A. Daniel Beittel

Multi-County Community Service Angency: Obie Clark

Murray, Charles: Bennie F. Gooden

Murray, L.C.: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

music: Fred Clark Sr.; Barry Clemson; Charles Cobb; Lawrence Guyot; Jan Handke; Nathaniel Martin; Peter Orris; Larry Rubin; Pete Seeger; Hollis Watkins; see also Seeger, Pete

Myral, Gunnar: Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI