Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index N

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

N.

Nash, Diane: James Anderson; James Farmer; Edwin King; Charles McDew; Robert Moses

Natchez: Josephine Bell; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Clarie Collins Harvey; Billie Hughes; Paul B. Johnson III; James Kates; Edwin King; E.L. McDaniel; Robert Moses; Elizabeth A. Price; Kermit Stanton; Phillip West; see also Adams County

National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP): Waddy Abraham; Dora J. Adams; Myltree Adams; Margaret Walker Alexander; James Anderson; Samuel Bailey; Constance Baker; Ella Baker; Johnny and Clara Barbour; Josephine Bell; A. Daniel Beittel; Bob Beyers; Unita Blackwell; Julian Bond; Ernst Borinski; Earline Boyd; Raylawni Branch; Anne Braden; James C. Bradford; Louise Bradford; Marjorie Brandon; R. Jess Brown; Horace Buckley; N.R. Burger; Robert Butler; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Clarice T. Campbell; Arthur Lee Camphor; Stokely Carmichael; Oscar Carr; Hodding Carter III; Troy Catchings; Colia Liddell Clark and Lewis Liddell; Fred Clark Sr.; Obie Clark; Barry Clemson; Charles Cobb; James Cohen; Ed Cole; James P. Coleman; College students, Negro, Rust College; Gus Courts; Courtland Cox; Ellie J. Dahmer; David Dennis; Doris Derby; Pat Derian; Annie Devine; James Devoual; John Dixon; Carolyn Dobbs; James Dorsey; Richard Dortch; Mary Tyler Dotson; C.J. Duckworth; Odell Durham; Wilson Evans II; Charles Evers; Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. amd Mamie Lee Phillips; James Farmer; Bob Fitzpatrick; Noble Rucker Frisby; Bessie Burnely Givhan; Flonzie Goodloe; James Gray; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Jan Handke; Clarie Collins Harvey; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Theodore Henry; Julia Holmes; Pauline Holmes; Preston Holmes; Henry Houze; Winson Hudson; Johnnie Faye Inge; Olivia Johnson; Paul B. Johnsonn III; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; Lillie Jones; Nathan Jones; Harlon and Barbara Joye; Marie Keller; Edwin King; Henry J. Kirksey; Thomas Knight Sr.; Hobert Kornegay; Umoja Kwanguvu; Colia Lafayette; Clay F. Lee; John Lewis; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Elliot Lichtman; Robert Love; Semmes Luckett; Ruby Magee; Gilbert Mason; David Matthews; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; James Miller; James P. Miller; Lee Willie Miller; Anne Moody; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Diane Nash; Jasper Neely; James Nix; Susie Noel; Martha Prescod Norman; Hazel Palmer; Robert B. Patterson; George E. Powers; Dixon Pyles; Claude Ramsey; James D. Randolph; Sammie Rash; Joseph Rauh; Minnie Ripley; Wilbert Robinson; William Matt Ross; John R. Salter; Emma Sanders; Franzetta Sanders; Iva E. Sandifer; J.L. Sayles; James Scott; Cecil Shelton; William J. Simmons; Robert Smith; Eugene E. Spencer; State Stallworth; Kermit Stanton; Eldridge W. Steptoe Jr.; Arthur J. Tate; William Taylor; Eddie Thomas Sr.; Bennie G. Thompson; George Henry Walker Sr.; Eddie Walls Jr.; Hollis Watkins; Thelma Crowder Wells; Mattie West; Phillip West; David White; Joseph E. Wroten; Aurela Norris Young; Charles Lemuel Young; Jack Young

National Civil Liberties Clearinghouse: Joseph Rauh

National Council of Churches: see religion

National Council of Negro Women: Georgia Clark; Robert Love

National Lawyers' Guild: Aaron Henry; Bob Beyers; Julian Bond; Nicholas Bosanquet; Charles Cobb; Constance Curry; Barney Frank; Edwin King; John Lewis; Joseph Rauh

National Student Association: Sam W. Brown Jr.; Constance Curry; Karen Duncanwood; Barney Frank; Edwin King; Joseph Rauh; Franklin Delano Roosevelt III

National Sharecroppers Fund: Duncan Gray

National Urban League: Margaret Walker Alexander; Stokely Carmichael; James Farmer

Neblett, Chico: Barry Clemson

Nelson, Norman C.: Peter Stewart

Neshoba County: Earle W. Banks; O.H. Barnett; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; William Penn Davis; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Oliver Goforth; Polly Heidelberg; Aaron Henry; Paul B. Johnson III; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Clay F. Lee; Florence Mars; Anne Moody; Dessie Davis McWilliams; Mr. and Mrs. D. Glenn Meyers; John R. Salter; Matt Suarez; Joseph E. Wroten

New Africa: Doris Derby

newspapers and publications

-The Black Times: George Henry Walker Sr.

-The Citizen: Robert B. Patterson

-Citizens' Council Forum: Erle Johnston; Robert B. Patterson

-Civil Rights Chronicle: Clarice T. Campbell

-Clarion-Ledger: Erle Johnston

-Commentary: College students, Negro, Rust College

-Delta-Democrat-Times: Betty W. Carter; Hodding Carter III; Sarah H. Johnson; Robert B. Patterson; Joseph E. Wroten

-Delta Star: Betty W. Carter

-Ebony: College students, Negro, Rust College

-Jackson Advocate: James Anderson; Percy Greene

-Jackson Daily News: Hattie Dyson; Erle Johnston

-Jet: College students, Negro, Rust College; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Frank Smith

-Life: College students, Negro, Rust College

-McComb Enterprise Journal: Joe Martin

-Meridian Star: Duncan Gray; William Neville

-Meridian underground newspaper: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

-Mississippi Enterprise: Hattie Dyson

-Mississippi Free Press: Lawrence Guyot; Edwin King; Robert Moses; John R. Salter

-Mississippi Freedom Press: Lewis Liddell

-Neshoba Democrat: Florence Mars

-Pittsburgh Courier: Nathan Jones

-Resume: Pauline Carter

-Vicksburg Citizens' Appeal: Otha Buron Jr.; Charles K Chiplin; Ollye Brown Shirley; Eddie Thomas Sr.

-Weekly Echo: Charles Lemuel Young

Newton County: Mendy Samstein

nonviolence: Harry Bowie; Charles Cobb; Lawrence Guyot; Aaron Henry; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; David Matthews; Jean Kidwell Pestana; John R. Salter; Cecil Shelton; William Wallace; Fred Winyard

Nonviolent Action Group (NAG): Courtland Cox

North Mississippi Rural Legal Services: Clarice T. Campbell; Bennie F. Gooden

Norton, Memphis: James C. Bradford

Nosser, John: Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.

nullification: Karl Wiesenburg

Nutt, Noel: Ollye Brown Shirley

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI