Mississippi Humanities Council
Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Civil Rights Oral History Bibliography

Subject Index P

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

P.

Page, Matthew: Hodding Carter Jr.

Palmers Crossing: Jimmy C. Fairley; Sandy Leigh; Terri Shaw

Panola County: Unita Blackwell; Charles Cobb; Larry Farmer

Parchman Prison: Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; James Farmer; Clarie Collins Harvey; Henry Peacock III; Jean Kidwell Pestana; Aurela Norris Young

*Parker, Frank: Jimmy C. Fairley

:Parker, Mack Charles: R. Jess Brown; James P. Coleman; David Dennis; William F. Dukes; Ken Fairley; Erle Johnston; Joe Reyer; Oscar Allan Rogers Jr.; P.A. Tims Sr.

Parks, Rosa: Joseph Schwartz

Pascagoula: Roger Barnhill; William F. Dukes; Lawrence Guyot; Dewey Lane; Frances Thornton Smith; Karl Wiesenburg; see also Jackson County

Pass Christian: Roger Barnhill; Lawrence Guyot; see also Harrison County

Patterson, Joe: James P. Coleman; Ken Fairley; Charles Marx

*Patterson, Robert: Harvey T. Ross; William J. Simmons; Karl Wiesenburg

Payne, Charles: Charles Cobb; Zoya Zeman

Peacock, Willie: Charles Cobb; Lawrence Guyot; Vincent and Rosemarie Harding; Robert Moses; Judy Richardson; Hollis Watkins

Pearl River County: James P. Coleman; Joe Reyer; see also Picayune; Poplarville

Perkins, John: Clinton Collier

Perez, Judge Leander: William J. Simmons

Perry, Carrie: Zoya Zeman

Perry County: John Lewis

Philadelphia: O.H. Barnett; Arlene Bass; Gerald Henry Blessey; Will Davis Campbell; Fred Clark Sr.; Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; William Penn Davis; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; William F. Dukes; Steven Fraser; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Aaron Henry; Paul B. Johnson III; Pete Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Umoja Kwanguvu; Clay F. Lee; Florence Mars; Dessie Davis McWilliams; Mitchel Meredith; Mr. and Mrs. D. Glenn Meyers; Anne Moody; Charles Moore; Hazel Palmer; James D. Randolph; James Read; Judy Richardson; John R. Salter; Mendy Samstein; Lou Smith; Joseph E. Wroten

Philadelphia murders: Anonymous; Samuel Bailey; O.H. Barnett; Gerald Henry Blessey; Will Davis Campbell; Rev. Clinton Collier; Courtland Cox; William Penn Davis; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; William F. Dukes; Steven Fraser; Oliver Goforth; Susan Goodwillie; Lawrence Guyot; Fannie Lou Hamer; M.W. Hamilton; Aaron Henry; Paul B. Johnson Jr.; Paul B. Johnson III; Pete Johnson; Sarah H. Johnson; Lillie Jones; Edwin King; Florence Mars; Dessie Davis McWilliams; Anne Moody; Charles Moore; Hazel Palmer; James D. Randolph; Judy Richardson; Terri Shaw; Joseph E. Wroten

Philadelphia to Philadelphia Project: Clay F. Lee; Florence Mars

Phillips, Rubel: Sandy Leigh

Phones for Facts Committee: Phyllis Day

Physicians for Social Responsibility: Robert Smith

Picayune: Luke Cheek; see also Pearl River County

Pickett, Alexander: Minnie Ripley

Piel, Eleanor Jackson: Sandra Adickes; Umoja Kwanguvu

Pierce, M.B.: Charles Evers; John R. Salter

Pike County: Edwin King; Nathaniel H. Lewis; Ruby Magee; Joe Martin; Charles McDew; John R. Salter; Hollis Watkins; see also Magnolia; McComb; Summit

Pinehurst Hotel: Eberta Spinks

police brutality/harassment: see violence-intimidation and harassment

politics

-at-large elections: Obie Clark

-black participation in the electoral process: Walter Bruce; Eddie Carthan; Georgia Clark; Robert G. Clark; Mary Tyler Dotson; Fred Esco; Charles Evers: Myrlie Evers; Jack Harper; Bea Jenkins; Olivia Johnson; Henry J. Kirksey; Charles McLaurin; Leander Monroe; Jasper Neely; State Stallworth; Matt Suarez; Phillip West; Charles Lemuel Young

-elections: Obie Clark; Charles Evers; Richard Williams

-legal challenge to Mississippi election commissioners: Elliot Lichtman

-Freedom Votes: Myltree Adams; Julian Bond; Charles Cobb; Annie Devine; Ivanhoe Donaldson; Barney Frank; Lawrence Guyot; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Aaron Henry; Edwin King; Sandy Leigh; John Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Charles McLaurin; Leslie McLemore; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; George Raymond; Mendy Samstein; Emma Sanders; Robert L.T. Smith; William Taylor; Walter Tillow; Hollis Watkins

-gerrymandering: Obie Clark; Henry J. Kirksey; Williams J. Simmons; James C. Simpson

-Mississippi State Voters League: Jimmy C. Fairley

-Mississippi Voter Registration League: Thomas Knight Sr.

-National Association of Black Elected Officials: Sarah H. Johnson

-voter education: Courtland Cox

-Voter Education Project: Aaron Henry; Sarah H. Johnson; Edwin King; John Lewis; Allard Lowenstein; Hollis Watkins

-Voter's League: Jimmy C. Fairley and Charles H. and Mamie Lee Phillips

-voter registration: Myltree Adams; Willie T. Allen; Celia Anderson; Anonymous; Rims Barber; Johnny and Clara Barbour; Ariel Barnes; Roger Barnhill; Earline Boyd; Louise Bradford; Raylawni Branch; Artemeasie Brandon; Marjorie Brandon; Travis Britt; Lela Brooks; R. Jess Brown; N.R. Burger; John E. Cameron; James Elliot Carter; Jack Cauthen; Robert Chinn; Georgia Clark; Obie Clark; Alyce Grifin Clarke;  Barry Clemson; College students, Negro, Rust College; Gus Courts; Courtland Cox; Annie Devine; James Dorsey; Odell Durham; Jimmy C. Fairley; Steven Fraser; Hattye Gatson; Flonzie Goodloe; Susan Goodwillie; J. Eugene Guerrero; Lawrence Guyot; Pinkey Hall; Fannie Lou Hamer; Jan Handke; Clarie Collins Harvey; Constance Slaughter Harvey; Estelle Harvey; Mott Headley; Aaron Henry; High school students, five Negro, Julia Holmes; Holy Ghost School; Winson Hudson; John Hulett; Laura Holloway Inge-Love; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Len Jefferson; Lillie Jones; Nathan Jones; Margaret Kibbitt; Annie Marie King; Edwin King; Sandy Leigh; Nathaniel H. Lewis; West Lindsey; Allard Lowenstein; Gilbert Mason; Elonzo McClorine; Melvin M. McFatter; Griffin McLaurin; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels; Luke Mikschl; Carolyn Turnipseed Miller; James P. Miller; Thomas Y. Minniece; Leander Monroe; Anne Moody; Amzie Moore; Robert Moses; Jack Newfield; Peter Orris; Hazel Palmer; Robert B. Patterson; Ezekiel Rankin; Sammie Rash; Judy Richardson; Minnie Ripley; Franzetta Sanders; Joseph Schwartz; Ollye Brown Shirley; Eberta Spinks; State Stallworth; Eddie Thomas Sr.; John Daniel Wesley; Tommie Lee Williams Sr.; Charles Lemuel Young

Wilbert Robinson; Larry Rubin; J.L. Sayles; E. Hammond Smith; Eugene E. Spencer; Shelton Stromquist; Bennie G. Thompson; George Henry Walker Sr.; Hollis Watkins; Thelma Crowder Wells; Phillip West; Mary Nell Whipps; Bandele Yarow

-voting rights: Dora J. Adams; Wilson Evans II; Jack Harper; Jesse Johnson; John Johnson; Melvin M. McFatter; Leander Monroe; Frank Parker; Claude Ramsey; Eugene E. Spencer

Polk Sr., OctaviusD.: Evelyn Dorsey Polk

Ponder, Annell: Willie Peacock; Hollis Watkins; Zoya Zeman

Poor People's Campaign: Annie Rankin; George Raymond

Poor People's Conference: Louise Bradford

Poplarville: William F. Dukes; Joe Reyer; P.A. Tims Sr.; see also Pearl River County

Port Gibson: Bessie Burnely Givhan; Sarah H. Johnson; Erle Johnston; Nathaniel Martin; Claude Ramsey; see also Claiborne County and archive listing for Mississippi Cultural Crossroads

Pratt, Jack: Aaron Henry

Preston, H.O.: James Dorsey

Price, Cecil: Lillie Jones; Clay F. Lee; Florence Mars; Michael Price

protests

-boycotts: Myltree Adams; Rosalie Abraham; James Anderson; Waddy Abraham; Celia Anderson; Gustina Atlas; Joseph M. "Buster" Barber; Joan Beesley; Artemeasie Brandon; Carl Brandon; Marjorie Brandon; Walter Bruce; John Buffington; N.R. Burger; Otha Burton Jr.; Albert Butler; Robert Butler; Henry Anthony Byrne Jr.; Hodding Carter Jr.; Robert Chinn; Charles K. Chiplin; Georgia Clark; Faye Davis; Carolyn Dobbs; James Dorsey; Evan Doss Jr.; Mary Tyler Dotson; Jane Ellis; Hattye Gatson; Flonzie Goodloe; James Gray; Mott Headley; Erle Johnston; George Jones; Nathan Jones; James H. Lacey Jr.; Marle Lindsey; Bill Lum; Florence Mars; Nathaniel Martin; David Matthews; Dan McCay; Elonzo McClorine; Melvin M. McFatter; Vickie McNeil; Booker T. Miles; James Miller; James Moore; O.W. Moses; James Nix; Mary Ann Norton; Frank Parker; A.J. Peyton; Dixon Pyles; Wilbert Robinson; William Matt Ross; John R. Salter; James Sanders; J.L. Sayles; Eddie Thomas Sr.; George Henry Walker Sr.; William Wallace; Eddie Walls Jr.; Julius Warner; Gladys J. Watson; Mitchell Wells; Thelma Crowder Wells; Mattie West; Tommie Lee Williams Sr.; Ruth Willis; Bandele Yarow

-demonstrations: Sandra Adickes; Alma Jean Diller; James C. Bradford; Ed Brown; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost School; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Robert Smith; Hollis Watkins; Fred Winyard

-Freedom Days: Lawrence Guyot; Sandy Leigh; Peter Orris; Judy Richardson; Mendy Samstein

- Freedom Marches: Robert Chinn; Flonzie Goodloe; Carsie Hall; Henry Peacock III; Mario Savio; Laverne White

-Freedom Riders/Freedom Rides: James Anderson; Samuel Bailey; Ross R. Barnett; A. Daniel Beittel; James C. Bradford; Louise Bradford; E.S. Bishop; Lamar Bessie Jackson Britton; Cathy Cade; Fred Clark Sr.; Charles Cobb; Clinton Collier; David Dennis; Jimmy C. Fairley; James Farmer; Claire Collins Harvey; Aaron Henry; Ephsanna Hollins; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Hickman Johnson; Pete Johnson; Edwin King; John Lewis; Ruby Magee; Burke Marshall; Charles Marx; Charles McDew; Vickie McNeil; Lee Willie Miller; Robert Moses; John O'Neal; Susie Noel; Perry Nussbaum; Jean Kidwell Pestana; Evelyn Dorsey Polk; John R. Salter; Mario Savio; Jane Menefee Schutt; Cecil Shelton; Robert Smith; William J. Simmons; Hollis Watkins; Bernice White; Fred Winyard; Aurela Norris Young; Charles Lemuel Young

-March on Washington: Umoja Kwanguvu; Sheila Shiki y Kessler Michaels

-Meredith March: Dora J. Adams; Louise Bradford; Stokely Carmichael; Jack Cauthen; James C. Coleman; Courtland Cox; O.D. Crawford; Ivanhoe Donaldson, Charles Cobb, and Frank Smith; Ray Fletcher III; Aaron Henry; Harry Kegler; James Meredith; Luke Mikschl; John R. Salter; Mitchell Wells; Jewel Williams

-sit-ins: Sandra Adickes; Samuel Bailey; A. Daniel Beittel; James C. Bradford; Charles Cobb and Ivanhoe Donaldson; Constance Slaughter Harvey; High school students, five Negro, Holy Ghost School; Interview with ten members of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee; Edwin King; Nathaniel Martin; John R. Salter; Mario Savio; Hollis Watkins; Fred Winyard; Aurela Norris Young

*Pyles, Dixon: Waddy Abraham; James Anderson; Eileen Quinn

 


| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

 
 

This page created by Instructional Media Unit Webteam, and maintained by Charles Bolton.
iTech
The University of Southern Mississippi
http://www.usm.edu/crdp | Last updated
03 February 1:37 PM AA/EOE/ADAI