College of Education and Psychology 2013 Awards Day Celebration

 

 

Congratulations to the following students for their outstanding accomplishments!

We are honored to have you in the College of Education and Psychology!

Child and Family Studies

Dr.  W. Jeff Hinton, Chair

Outstanding Graduate Student in Child and Family Studies

Janalee Humphries Meeker

Outstanding Graduate Student in Marriage and Family Therapy

Chastity Richmond Barbour

Outstanding Student in Child Development

Rachel Nicole Newman

 Outstanding Student in Child and Family Studies

Whitney Hana Dyess

 Outstanding Student in Family Relations

Sophia Lashay Badon

  Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education

Dr. Ravic Ringlaben, Chair

  Academic Achievement Elementary Education

Bethany Donielle Brewer

 Outstanding Student Elementary Education

Kristen Michelle Robbins

Outstanding Junior

Jasmine Thomas

 Outstanding Seniors Dual Major

Katherine A. Bracey

Apryle Barrett Knight

 Outstanding Senior

Cassidy Leigh Parker

 Outstanding Special Education Student

Hannah Bell Mitchell

  Outstanding Instructional Technology and Design PhD Student

Dane Christian Conrad

Instructional Technology Academic Achievement, Ph.D. Program 

 Kelley Kirk Gonzales

  Educational Field Experiences

Dr. Anne Sylvest, Co-Director & Dr. Marsha Walters, Co-Director

Outstanding Elementary Education Teacher Candidates, Fall 2013

Olivia Shea Cowart

Kathryn Elizabeth Sims

 Outstanding Elementary Education Teacher Candidate, Spring 2014

Abigail Lindsey Whigham

Outstanding Elementary Education/Special Education (Dual)

Teacher Candidate, Fall 2013

Marleigh Elizabeth Ulmer

Outstanding Special Education Teacher Candidate, Fall 2013

 Lauren Elizabeth Ethridge

 Outstanding Biology Teacher Candidate

 Cassi Labeth Barr

 Outstanding English Teacher Candidate

Tessa Renae Willoughby

Outstanding Physical Education Teacher Candidate

Josiah Scott Neelis

  Educational Leadership and School Counseling

Dr. Thelma Roberson, Chair

Outstanding Student in School Counseling

Ellen Nail

 Transformational Leadership Award

Alana Haider

  Outstanding Dissertation Award

Melanie Boyle

Jack Linton

 Gibbes-Liberto Lifelong Learning Scholarship

Norma Brannan-Evans

Dr. James H. McPhail Professor Emeritus Scholarship Endowment Award

Anna Frederick

Melissa Dawn Pardue

Dr. Ralph S. Owings Scholarship Award

Sandra Higgins

Nancy Whitten New Family Educational Leadership Scholarship Endowment Award

Michael Cater

  Educational Studies and Research

Dr. Thomas V. O’Brien, Chair

Bobby Anderson Teacher-Leadership Award

Amanda Dawn Leimer

John R. Rachal Dissertation Award

Mariann Baucum Taylor

Joseph S. Paul Student Affairs Award

William Chronister Takewell

 W. L. Pierce Higher Education Leadership Award

Whitney Renee Wallace

  Psychology

Dr. D. Joe Olmi, Chair  

Academic Achievement Award 

Drew Allen Leggett

Outstanding Graduate Research Award 

Deidre Lynn Paulson

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Fallon Brooke Moberg

 Outstanding Sophomore Award

Robyn Marie Riley

 Outstanding Junior/Zed Houston Burns Scholarship Award

Suzanne Chinyere Amadi

Outstanding Senior Award

Amy Elizabeth Hooper 

School of Library and Information Science

Dr. Dorothy Elizabeth Haynes, Director

Anna M. Roberts Award

Alexandra Snyder

Warren Tracy Award

Jean Ferris 

College of Education and Psychology AY 2013-2014 Scholars

Aundrea Borchardt – CISE

Anna Claire Burns – CISE

Rebecca Caraway – CISE

Cari Clabaugh – CISE

Krystin Clark – CFS

Blair Falconello – CFS

Christina Gladney – ESR

Steven Hampton – ELSC

Stephanie Haney – CFS

Christina Jacobs – PSY

Ruth Jones – ELSC

Della Loflin – PSY

Lenore Malone – ESR

Tanyaradzwa Mandishona – ESR

Charish Pierce – ELSC

Robert Richards – LIS

Coleman Smith – LIS

Harry Wadsworth – PSY

Jessica Whipple – LIS