College of Health Ambassadors

The College of Health Ambassadors are student leaders who volunteer to represent the College of Health, with the purpose of promoting, inspiring, and serving the College of Health through academic achievement, creativity, dependability, and service.

We are dedicated to expanding the College of Health by increasing the student body and promoting health and excellence through research, teaching, and service. We support the mission of the College of Health and that of the University of Southern Mississippi in its efforts to create a healthy living and learning environment.

Each spring, outstanding undergraduate and graduate students from all academic areas of the college are invited by the dean to apply to the Ambassador program for the upcoming academic year. From these applications, students are selected to participate based on their excellent academic achievement, their exceptional leadership qualities and experiences, and the recommendation of the faculty.

Meet the College of Health Ambassadors

Natalie Alleman 
BS in Speech Pathology
Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences
Julia Brady
BS in Kinesiotherapy
School of Human Performance and Recreation
Tyler Broady
BS in Medical Laboratory Science
Department of Medical Laboratory Science
Alanna BuckleyBS in Speech Pathology
Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences
Janet Davie-Cramer 
MS in Public Health: Health Policy Administration
Department of Public Health
Alanna Lee Fopiano BS in Nutrition and Dietetics
Department of Nutrition and Food Systems
Lucas Gandy
BS in Speech Pathology
Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences
Tiffany Howard
BS in Health Policy Administration
Department of Public Health
Joseph JohnsonBS in Kinesiotherapy
School of Human Performance and Recreation
Trent Johnson
BS in Human Performance: Exercise Science
School of Human Performance and Recreation
Lennzee Lawrence
BS in Medical Laboratory Science
Department of Medical Laboratory Science
Lisa Mann
MS in Social Work
School of Social Work
Emily MarshallBS in Nutrition and Dietetics
Department of Nutrition and Food Systems
Wenona Mellott
BS in Social Work
School of Social Work
Karolyne Rehner
BS in Human Performance: Therapeutic Recreation
School of Human Performance and Recreation
Virginia SmithBS in Nutrition and Dietetics
Department of Nutrition and Food Systems
Will Stevens
BS in Nutrition Science
Department of Nutrition and Food Systems
Jennifer Truong BS in Sport Management
School of Human Performance and Recreation
Vaniecia Wilson 
BS in Human Performance: Exercise Science
Double minor in Business Administration and Chemistry
School of Human Performance and Recreation