Recent National Scholarship Winners, Finalists and Honorable Mentions

 

Critical Language Scholarship

2014 

 

Salma Dawoud

Chemistry/Biochemistry (Arabic)

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

2014 

Rakeem Daniels

Biological Sciences

UK-Exeter

(Finalist, Alternate)

 

 

 Joel Huber

Linguistics

Norway Full Grant

(Finalist, Alternate)

  

        2013        

 Dylan Harris

Sustainable Development

Indonesia ETA

(Finalist)

 

 

 Joel Huber

Linguistics

Norway Full Grant

(Finalist, Alternate)

 

Gilman International Scholarship Program

           2015

Grace Garner

Biology

(United Kingdom)

 

 

Pamela Medders

Social Work

(Costa Rica)

 

 

Devonte Smith

Film Production

(Costa Rica)

 

 

Theresa Raymond

Mathematics

(Costa Rica)

 

 

Colette Eubanks

Communications

(Spain)

 

 

Brittany Pugh

Spanish and Criminal Justice

(Spain)

  

 

 

Jasmine Thomas

Elementary Education

(United Kingdom)

 

 

2014

Bailey Cincotta

Foreign Languages Licensure

(Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Christy McGowan

Nursing

(Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Valaree Potter

Mass Comm and Journalism

(Spain)

 

 

2013

Madeline Carter

Spanish

(Ireland)

 

 

 

Kaylyn Kriaski

Theater

(United Kingdom)

 

 

 

Keionda Lewis

Spanish

(Costa Rica)

 

 

Kiara Breland

International Business

(Spain)

 

 

William Crosby

Mass Communication

(Spain)

 

 

Norma Forrest

Spanish

(Spain)

 

 

Laken Kendrick

Polymer Science

(France)

 

 

 

Jonathan Sandig

French and History

(Belgium)

  

 

2012

Salma Dawoud

Chemistry/Biochemistry

(United Kingdom/Arabic)

 

 

 

Bridgette Isaacs

Public Health and Spanish

(Spain)

 

 

 

Carrie Paris

History and Spanish

(Spain)

 

 

 

Lavanda Walker

Nursing

(Costa Rica)

 

2011

Divah Griffin

Mass Communication and Journalism

(The Netherlands)

 

 

 

Jarred Hayes

Spanish Licensure

(Spain)

 

 

 

Johnnylyn “JJ” Sauls

Psychology

(United Kingdom)

 

 

 

Janice Friar

Social Work

(Costa Rica)

 

2009

Matthew Cockrell

English

(France)

 

 Goldwater

2014

Laken Kendrick

Polymer Science

(Honorable Mention)

 

2013

Hannah Roberts

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 

 

Michael Sims

Polymer Science and Chemistry

 

2012

Tyler Brown

ACS Biochemistry and Polymer Science

 

 

Michael Sims

Polymer Science and Chemistry

(Honorable Mention)

 

2010

Nicolas Treat

Polymer Science

 

2009

Rupesh Patel

Microbiology

(Honorable Mention)

 

2008

Justin Poelma

Polymer Science

 

 

Ty McCleery

Physics

(Honorable Mention)

 

2007

Jessica Shackleford

Chemistry

 

 

Andrea Marshall

Chemistry and ACS Biochemistry

(Honorable Mention)

 

 

Lauren Caviezel

Biological Sciences

(Honorable Mention)

 

2006

Neil Treat

Polymer Science

 

 James Madison

2011

Shelly Cullen

Social Studies Licensure

Junior Fellow

 

2009

Terry Johnston

Social Studies Licensure

Junior Fellow

 

Marshall Scholarship

2008

Justin Poelma

Polymer Science

Finalist, Reserve Listed

 

2006

Neil Treat

Polymer Science

Finalist

 

The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

2013

Osler Kendall Moore

Computer Science

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Only students who applied through USM are listed although numerous alumni were selected as Fellows and Honorable Mentions after applying through their graduate institutions.

 

2015

Abagail Williams

Polymer Science

 

 

Laken Kendrick

Polymer Science

 

 

Dexter Dean

Chemistry

 

 

Cassandra Reese

Polymer Science 

  

 

Michael Sims

Polymer Science

 

 

Lisa Lauderdale

Psychology

Honorable Mention

 

2014

Tyler Brown

Polymer Science

 

 

Michael Sims

Polymer Science/Chemistry

Honorable Mention

 

2013

Johnathan “Hugh” Broome

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Honorable Mention

 

2012

Emily Hoff

Polymer Science

 

 

Christine Perazio

Psychology

Honorable Mention

 

2011

Brooks Abel

Polymer Science

 

 

Nicolas Treat

Polymer Science

 

 

Jennifer Lamb

Biological Sciences

 

2010

Justin Poelma

Polymer Science

 

 

Ty McCleery

Physics

 

 

Jennifer Lamb

Biological Sciences

Honorable Mention

 

2009

Jessica Shackleford

Chemistry

 

 

Ashley Cox

Polymer Science

 

 

Justin Poelma

Polymer Science

Honorable Mention

 

2008

Mary Mackey

Chemistry

 

2007

Neil Treat

Polymer Science

 

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

2014

Tyler Brown

Polymer Science

 

2013

Dylan Harris

Religion and Political Science

 

2012

Matthew Planchard

Biological Sciences

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 

2011

Nicolas Treat

Polymer Science

 

2010

Jeff Guillot

History and Foreign Languages

(German, Greek/Latin)

 

2009

Justin Poelma

Polymer Science

 

 Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant

Cycle A 2015

Elizabeth Hartley

Nutrition and Dietetics/Spanish

 

Cycle B 2015

Christiana Whitley

International Relations

France

 

2014

Jasmine Thomas

Elementary Education

United Kingdom

  

2012

Michelle Holowach

English and Mass Communication

United Kingdom

 

2010

Lauren Auer

Biological Sciences

Belize

 

2009

Suzanna Ellzey

Chemistry/Biochemistry

United Kingdom

 

 

Ruth Poe

History

Vietnam

  

 

Alexis Smith

History and Psychology

Vietnam

 

 

Christie Reynolds

Accounting

Alternate, Spain

 

 

Truman Scholarship

2014

Stephanie McCracken

Geography

 

                         

 

2013

Brandon Hersey

Political Science and Communication Studies

 

2012

Lilianna Deveneau

Sociology and French

Finalist

 

2011

Marie Holowach

Speech Pathology and Audiology

 

2008

Paul Saputo

Psychology

and

Jessica Shackleford

Chemistry

Finalists

 

2007

Christopher Hare

Political Science and History

Finalist

 

Udall Scholarship

 2010 Caroline Randolph

Finance and Spanish

Honorable Mention

 2009

Jennifer Lamb

Biological Sciences

This page recognizes winners dating back to 2006, when the Office of Nationally Competitive Awards (formerly known as the National Scholarship Office) was founded.