marketing and public relations
 
 
click here for the news highlights
click here for all news releases
click here for contacts
click here to read our functions
 
click here for the experts guide
click here for our home page
click here to subscribe to news by email
click here for the southern miss home page
click here for licensing
 
style guide
 
graphics standards
 
 
Released April 19, 2004

WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHER TO LEAD WORKSHOP, PRESENTATION MARCH 10

Released April 8, 2003STUDENTS WIN AWARDS AT STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR

HATTIESBURG - Middle school and high school students from around the state competed in the Mississippi Science and Engineering State Fair held at The University of Southern Mississippi on March 31.

(BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES):
7-8 grade winners: Chris Freeman, Ripley Middle School; Parker Davis, Armstrong Middle School (Starkville); Justyn Nolan, Myrtle Attendance Center; Blake Kelly, Brandon Middle School; Jewel Usher, Powell Middle School (Jackson); Gloria Howell, Ingomar Attendance Center

9-10 grade winners: Melissa Cirino, Oak Grove High School; Meagan Malone, Oak Grove; Will Berlin, St. Joseph's Catholic (Jackson); Mary Anna Wright, Oxford High School; Joante Kirk, Greenville-Weston High School; Kirby Carpenter, Kossuth High School.

11-12 grade winners: Christina Stricklen, Tishimingo County High School; Cina Lucas, East Side High School (Cleveland); Cassie Daniel, Tishimingo; Bridget Confait, West Lauderdale High School (Meridian); LaTijera Edwards, JSU NIMH-COR Honors (Jackson); Ashanti Ishakarah, JSU NIMH-COR Honors (Jackson).

(BIOCHEMISTRY)
7-8 grader winners: Jae Peirce McIntosh, St. Joseph; Alan Humphrey, Seminary High School; Jasmine Beal, Greenwood Middle School; Aubrey Christensen, Amory Middle School; Erica B. Lowe, Powell Middle School; Jamilah Perkins, Greenwood Middle School.

9-10 grade winners: Jennifer Jing Huang, Oak Grove; Shasheena Hooper, J.F. Kennedy High School (Jackson); Whitney Jones, Jim Hill High School (Jackson); Laigan Conley, Grenada High School; Heather Corbett, West Lauderdale; Kalea Henry, Kossuth High School

11-12 grade winners: Ashley Bounds, West Lauderdale; Phoung Trang Nguyen, Ocean Springs; Michelle Montgomery, Greenwood; Katie Thomas, Grenada; Dominqua Bowdry, Grenada; Lakeshia Allen, Gentry High School, Indianola.

(BOTANY):
7-8 grade winners: Mauriel Robinson, BF Liddell Middle School (Macon); Courtney Broome, Sumrall High School; Jadtrl C. Heard, Robert Lewis Middle School (Natchez), Tara Kaufman, Oxford; Elizabeth Tomlinson, Armstrong Middle School (Starkville), Dana Moody, Grenada Middle School

9-10 grade winners: Tara Whitehead, Sumrall; Joe Coleman, Kossuth High School; Courtney James, Cassie Pennington Jr. High; Khaled Kashlan, Sumner Hill Junior High (Clinton); Rachael Scott,

NWMHEA; Courteny Woodruff, Sumner Hill Junior High

11-12 grade winners: Dustin Atkinson, MS Math/Science High School; Sarah B. Bounds, Mercy Cross High School (Biloxi); Misti Willis, Grenada High School; Bradley Tolar, Ocean Springs; Willie Young, Greenwood HS; Charles Gibson, Collins High School

(CHEMISTRY):
7-8 grade winners: Kennitra Thompson, Peeples Middle School (Jackson); Paul Garrett, Collins; La'Toyia Slay, St. Joseph; Gina Baggett, Marietta Junior High; Aaron Hollis, St. Joseph; Amanda Mixon, St. Joseph

9-10 grade winners: Parisa Toghiani, Starkville Academy; Brittaney Tate, Noxubee County High School; Stacey Richter, Hickory Flat; Emily Entrekin, Northwest Junior High; Jamekia Carter, Provine High School (Jackson); Scott Gross, St. Joseph

11-12 grade winners: Brenna Lorenz, D'Iberville HS; Rose Ivy, West Lauderdale; Darvin Griffin, Noxubee County High; Shiyecca Gardener Greenwood High School; Rodney Lyles, Canton High School; Denetrice McDonald, Greenwood

(COMPUTERS):
7-8 grade winners: Emmett Crockett, Chastain Middle School (Jackson); Alyssa Yuen, Oak Grove; Mary Ruth McDuffue, East Central Middle School (Hurley); Darren Stanford, Amory; Eumin Lee, Clinton; Alzena Johnson, Jefferson County

8-9 grade winners: Jonathan Moorhead, Starkville; Timothy Johnson, Kate Griffin HS (Cleveland); Zachary Murphey, Seminary; Wes Johnson, St. Andrews; John Etheredge, Callaway; Bryan Gaston, Oxford

11-12 grade winners: Clay Barnes, Oxford; Matt Swanner, West Lauderdale; Justin Geeslin, Independence High School (Independence); Annexis Shelly, West Bolivar HS; Athony Yuen, Oak Grove

(EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE):
7-8 grade winners: Tyler Biggs, Iuka Middle School; Dusty Talley, Ripley; Ashley Neal, Grenada; Layfeyounda Brooks, BF Liddell Middle School (Macon); Amanda Ashley, Grenada; Whit Hoskins, East Central.

9-10 grade winners: Roderickis Robinson, Noxubee County High; April Cook, Ingomar; Elizabeth A. Hartung, Biloxi; Chandra Simmons, Greenwood; Charlie Morrow, Kossuth; Meg Moody, Grenada

11-12 grade winners: Brett Fowler, Grenada; Micquel Taylor, West Bolivar; Matt Luther, Kossuth; Marshala Lee, Greenwood; Jake Harrell, Seminary.

(ENGINEERING):
7-8 grade winners: Nikhil Patel, BF Liddell; Brittany Berryman, Iuka; Davis Horton, Oxford; Kyle Fitzgerald, Ingomar; Kelly Shaw, Oxford; Stacee Sullivan, Sumrall

9-10 grade winners: Kate Goertzen, Hattiesburg; Nitin Mantena, Oxford; Luv Agrawal, St. Andrews; Jonathan Rosinski, Natchez; Amber Harrison, Grenada; Peter Dunbar, Oxford

11-12 grade winners: Vijay Brihmadesan, Jackson Prep; Jack Conley, D'Iberville; Brad Neathery, Grenada; William Ramsey III, Mercy Cross; Austin Pickett, West Lauderdale; Emily Woolsey, Oxford

(ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE):
7-8 grade winners: Kristin Sharp, Long Beach; Daniel Warren, Oxford; James Hunter, St. Joseph; Chaz Lindsay, Chastain Middle School; Matthew Asquith, Oak Grove

9-10 grade winners: Ruthie Craig, St. Andrews; Allie Carpenter, Sumrall; Ruth Ann Cooper, Kossuth; Jessica Bennett, Kossuth; Omayma McDonald, Greene County High School

11-12 grade winners: Crystal Moore, Meridian; Mary Beth Worrel, Mercy Cross; Casey Vuncannon, Biggersville (Corinth); Brian Matherne, Mercy Cross; Alexandra Hudson, Tishomingo; Kim Wells, Bruce High School.

(GERONTOLOGY)
7-8 grade winners: Bradley Shields, Oxford; Rachael McInnis, Brandon; Jianwen J. Jackson, Northwest Jackson; Brandon Abbott, Amory; Kimberly Parsons, luka; Latara Kemp, Greenwood.

9-10 grade winners: Ashley Dennis, Yazoo; Stephanie R. Wales, St. Joseph's; Andrew Wright, St. Joseph; Phillip Jamison, Noxubee; Kelvin Pulley, Greenwood; Sybil Sias, West Bolivar.

11-12 grade winners: Nickloee Tedder, West Lauderdale; Chris Nevels, Greenwood; Cherish Crouch, Grenada; Jermaine Flaggs, Greenwood; Jesse Williams, Greenwood; Jessica Dorris, Grenada.

(MATHEMATICS):
7-8 grade winners: Marshall Pace, Picayune; Emilie Dayan, Oxford; Sarah Rogers, Amory; Drew Allison, Armstrong; Bryon Lowe, Brandon; Clark Alan Gautier, East Central.

9-10 grade winners: Elizabeth Cook, Oxford; Meredith Stacy, Kossuth; Ben McLemore, Kossuth; Andy Allen, Kossuth; Adrienne Wells, Jim Hill; Blake Wilson, Oxford.

11-12 grade winners: Blake Wilson, Oak Grove; Elizabeth Sellers, Grenada; Crystal Stewart, Greenwood; Lewis Keys, Ingomar; Isaiah Goddard, Jefferson County; Ralph Thompson, Canton.

(MEDICINE AND HEALTH):
7-8 grade winners: Tiffany Brady, Ripley; Kevyn Carothers, Oxford; Dana Foxworth, North Forrest; Veniece Kirksey, Woolfork; Dalton Alan Bittner, Myrtle; Amber Gibson, Simpson.

9-10 grade winners: Winston H. Messer, Presbyterian Christian; Darius Howard, Yazoo; Chris Mills, Oak Grove; Stacy Travis, St. Joseph's, Marya Paollilo, Oxford; Amanda Howell, Biggersville.

11-12 grade winners: Soumo De, St. Andrews; Greg May, Oak Grove; Jasmine Hughes, Piney Woods; Nick Webb, West Lauderdale; Jennifer Moore, Yazoo; Victoria Green, Yazoo.

(MICROBIOLOGY):
7-8 grade winners: Michaela Delashmit, Oxford; Marie E. Wicks, Ocean Springs; Nathan Mills, Myrtle; Mary V. Presley, Oxford; Lydia Wheeler, Greenwood; Chris Mars, luka.

9-10 grade winners: Zachary Dicks, Forrest County; Samantha Chism, Ingomar; Cynthia Williams, St. Joseph's; Daniel King, St. Joseph's; Ka'Shiris Walton, Jefferson; Stephanie Njemanze, St. Andrew's.

11-12 grade winners: Peter D. Clark, St. Andrew's; Stacy Smith, West Lauderdale; Lauren Vance, Grenada; Kathryn Tate, Grenada; Samuel Broomfield, Yazoo; Valerie Ahanonu, Greenwood; Miranda Gibson, Mississippi School for Math.

(PHYSICS):
7-8 grade winners: Mitchell McCown, East Central; Addy Brown, Iuka; Alisha Ables, Marietta; Andrew Chupa, Armstrong; Stephanie Oshrin, N.R. Burger; Swathi Bhargav, Mercy Cross.

9-10 grade winners: Jerrica Danner, Jim Hill; Brittany Robinson, Jim Hill; Alfred Greene, West Bolivar; Brennan Anderson, Sumner Hill; Lindsay Holt, Tishomingo; Le'marcus Jennings, East Side.

11-12 grade winners: Randall Cody Arnold, Tishomingo; Randy Waldo, Grenada; Lucas Davis, Independence; Christina Boone, Oak Grove; Melissa Ivory, Amanda Elzy; Jamie Jyles, Greenwood.

(ZOOLOGY):
7-8 grade winners: Ashley Long, St. Joseph; Janie Free, St. Joseph's; Haley Moon, St. John; Lillian Rogers, Presbyterian Christian; Kyle Oaks, St. Joseph; John Rocky Smith, d'Iberville.

9-10 grade winners: Kelli Jackson, Starkville; Anthony Adams, Yazoo; Hana Sanders, Oxford; Joshua Wheeler, Greenwood; Brian Mitchell, Grenada; Kimberly R. Watson, St. Joseph's.

11-12 grade winners: Ashley Tucker, Leland; Chris Rutland, Mercy Cross; Laurren Massingill, West Lauderdale, Rachel Chouinard, Ocean Springs; Shauna Dickens, Collins; Melissa Fipps, J.F.Kennedy.

(TEAMS): Josh Roark, Derek Breal, Adam Johnson, Mercy Cross; Courtney Godwin, Tyler Skelton, Lauren Goodman, West Lauderdale; Teresa Bryan, Ashley Andrew, Grenada; Monica Robinson, Arrica Chandle, Noxubee; Austin Bullard, John Barnett, Tishomingo; Andrea Rucker, Yazoo.

(SPECIAL AWARDS):
United States Army: Vijay Brihmadesam, Engineering, Jackson Prep; Crystal Moore, Environmental Sciences, West Lauderdale; Crystal Stewart, Mathematics/Computers, Greenwood; Rachael Scott, Life Sciences, NWMHEA; Elizabeth Hartung, Physical Sciences, Biloxi.

United States Navy: Senior Division, Winston H. Messer, Presbyterian Christian, Vijay Brihmadesam, Jackson Prep; Soumo De, St. Andrews; Sarah B. Bounds, Mercy Cross. Junior Division, Kristen Sharp, Long Beach, Daniel Warren, Oxford.

ASM International (Best Materials Engineering Project): AMS International Foundation, Rachel Chouinard, Ocean Springs.

American Meteorological: AMS, Jake Harrel, Seminary; Matt Luther, Kossuth.

Herbert Hoover: Engineering Award, Elizabeth Sellers, Grenada.

Intel: Computer Science, Clay Barnes, Oxford, Environmental Science, Crystal Moore, West Lauderdale.

International Society for Optical Engineering: Optical Science and Engineering, Brittney Berryman, Iuka.

Kodak: Best Use of Photography, Mary Beth Worrell, Mercy Cross.

NACE (Environmental Sciences or Engineering): NACE INTL Award, Nikhil Patel, Oakhurst.

Invitro Society (11th Grader Plant or Animal Invitro or Tissue Culture): Invitro Biology Award, Winston Messer, Presbyterian Christian.

US Metric Association: Math Award, Darvin Griffin, Noxubee.

Association of Women Geoscientists: AWG Award, Caitlin Johnson, Long Beach.

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award: Yale Award, Jake Harrell, Seminary

Special Aerospace Research Award (Century of Flight Award-Presented by Air Force): Team: Josh Roark and Derek Breal, Mercy Cross; Individual: Mary Beth Worrell, Mercy Cross

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (Exc. in Water Science Research): Sarah Bounds, Mercy Cross

US Department of Health and Human Services: Winston Messer, Presbyterian Christian.

International Science and Engineering Fair Finalists: Finalist: Winston Messer, Presbyterian Christian; Finalist: Vijay Brihmadesam, Jackson Prep; 1st alternate: Sarah Bounds, Mercy Cross; 2nd alternate: Crystal Moore, West Lauderdale; Team finalist: Josh Roark, Derek Breal, Adam Johnson, Mercy Cross; Alternate team, Courtney Godwin, Tyler Skelton, Lauren Goodman, West Lauderdale.

WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHER TO LEAD WORKSHOP, PRESENTATION MARCH 10

OCEAN SPRINGS -- Award-winning wildlife photographer Tom Ulrich will lead two photographic events at the Gulf Coast Research Laboratory on Wednesday, March 10.

He will present a nature photography workshop from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and then a talk and slide show called "Wildlife Images 2003" at 7 p.m., both at The University of Southern Mississippi GCRL.

Admission to the evening event is free and will be held in the Caylor Auditorium at GCRL. The veteran photographer will feature photos from his 2003 photographic safaris abroad and in North America. He will answer questions and sign his books during the reception following his slide show.

The registration fee for the all-day workshop is $50 per person, payable to GCRL. Registration includes a continental breakfast, light lunch and snacks. Participation is limited to 20. Though the workshop is geared toward beginners, Ulrich tailors the experience to meet needs for all degrees of skill.

"The beginners will definitely benefit from the workshop, but I always help the more advanced get something out of it also," Ulrich said. "I lead many photo trips and always find a wide range of levels."

Ulrich said participants do not need to bring their photographic equipment unless they need an explanation about some aspect of their equipment.

Topics include a brief review of the principles of photography, relationships between shutter and aperture settings, fundamental elements of composition, use and timing of fill-in flash, digital versus film photography, techniques of close-up photography, and a brief discussion of slide etiquette, the photography business and marketing.

Ulrich grew up in South Chicago, graduated with a degree in biology from Southern Illinois University and taught for four years before launching his career as a freelance photographer. He has supported himself with nature photography for the past 29 years.

His library of more than 300,000 transparencies includes birds and mammals from all over the world. His photographs have been featured in publications such as National Wildlife, Audubon, National Geographic, Montana Outdoors and Life.

He has published six nature books, including Mammals of the Rockies, Birds of the Northern Rockies, Once Upon a Frame and his 2002 release, Photo Pantanal. Dr. William E. Hawkins, GCRL executive director, said Ulrich brings the scientific and artistic worlds together.

"Tom earns his living photographing wildlife all over the world," Hawkins sad. "He is an outstanding observer and a biologist. His approach to photography is to capture his subjects exhibiting their natural behavior."

The GCRL is home to the university's Department of Coastal Sciences, the Center for Fisheries Research and Development, and the Gulf Coast Geospatial Center. The J.L. Scott Marine Education Center and Aquarium is also a unit of the laboratory. The GCRL is part of the Southern Miss College of Science and Technology. For more information, call the laboratory at (228) 872-4200.

-30-

to the top

 
 

This page is maintained by the Department of Marketing and Public Relations at
The University of Southern Mississippi at http://www.usm.edu.
Comments and suggestions are welcome; direct them to usm_mpr@usm.edu.
URL for this page is http://www.usm.edu/pr/prnews/apr03/sfawards.htm
April 20, 2004 4:09 PM

AA/EOE/ADAI