July 28, 2014  

Current weather

Clear sky, 84.2 °F

2012 College of Health Awards

Main Content

2012 College of Health Awards at The University of Southern Mississippi

Chair of Ambassadors   

Kristen L. O'Flarity

Outstanding Ambassador            

Rebecca K. Bishop

Senior Ambassadors      

Nicole L. Ballard

Rebecca K. Bishop,

Emily R. Buras

Meaghan A. Clark,

Gabrielle C. Darville

Shamari N. Griffin

Junenette R. Harris

Darron L. Magee

Sarina Murry

Lien T. Nguyen

Kristen L. O'Flarity

 Mary S.Ruffin

Cecilia Snyder

Brittany C. Tyrone

College of Health Undergraduate Community Service Award

Sarina Murry

College of Health Graduate Community Service Award

 Janice E. Friar

College of Health Campus Leadership Award     

Mercedes Le

Department of Community Health Sciences

Alton B. Cobb Outstanding Master of Public Health Award           

Jopha Campbell

Outstanding Master of Public Health Research Award    

Gabrielle C. Darville

Master of Public Health Professional Development Award                          

Kizzy Smith

Lynn Cook Hartwig Outstanding Undergraduate               

Kristen L. O'Flarity

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship              

Shannon Chester

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship - Gulf Coast     

Erica Farmer

Undergraduate Service Award  

Kristen L. O'Flarity

Undergraduate Service Award - Gulf Coast         

Danielle Anderson

Department of Nutrition and Food Systems

Mississippi Dietetic Association Nominee for Outstanding Dietetic Intern             

Bonita N. Jaynes

Mississippi Dietetic Association Nominee for Outstanding Didactic Student          

Melanie J. Selig

Southern Miss Outstanding Dietetic Intern         

Bryanna R. Thomes

Outstanding Junior in Nutrition and Food Systems           

Laura M. Perry

Outstanding Senior in Nutrition and Food Systems          

Rebecca A. Masters

Outstanding Graduate Student in Nutrition and Food Systems  

Rachel L. Abadie

Hailey E. Tanner Outstanding Doctoral Student in Nutrition and Food Systems   

Simone P. Camel

School of Social Work

Baccalaureate of Social Work Academic Excellence          

Shamari N. Griffin

Award of Merit

Lana M. Aultman,

Nicole L. Ballard

 Amy D. Bradley,

Jacqueline L. Coffman

Denise A. Cuevas

Jurnishia A. Edwards

Melissa M. Jackson

Amanda N. Jones

Jennifer M. Neff

Katherine D. Walker,

Brandi B. Zebert

Master of Social Work Academic Excellence       

Erin L. Hampton

Bethany A. Kent,

Tracy B. Malone

Meagan A. Parker,

Mary S. Ruffin

School of Human Performance and Recreation

Athletic Training Outstanding Scholarship            

Hannah K. Hogue                            

Distinguished Leadership

Hannah K. Hogue

Exercise Science

Outstanding Scholarship              

Ashlen B. Bissell

Distinguished Leadership            

Emily R. Buras

Kinesiotherapy

Outstanding Scholarship              

Jade M. Jones

Distinguished Leadership            

Victoria L. Gaskin

Physical Education

Outstanding Scholarship              

Kelsea J. Seymour

Distinguished Leadership            

Brooke J. Eccles

Recreation

Outstanding Scholarship              

Caitlin B. Clarke                

Distinguished Leadership            

Rachel A. Smith

Sport Coaching Education

Outstanding Scholarship              

Mason G. Moss                               

Distinguished Leadership            

John S.J. Floyd IV

Sports Management

Outstanding Scholarship              

Christopher M. Kostmayer                         

Distinguished Leadership            

Cody A. Bielstein

Human Performance and Recreation

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship

                Kara K. Palmer

Distinguished Leadership            

Lisa A. Knecht

Outstanding Master's Student  

Zackary R. Gatwood

Outstanding Doctoral Student   

David E. Krzeminski

Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences

Peggy Revels Elward Outstanding Senior              

Marie L. Federer

Sertoma Outstanding Graduate Student              

Lindsey K. Curtis

Kelly A. McNeil

Roxanne Stanton

Outstanding Graduate Student

Jeremi N. Buffington

Department of Medical Technology

Academic Achievement Award 

Robin A. Rauenhorst

American Proficiency Institute Scholarship Award            

Ann Morgan Eugene-Wilks

School of Nursing

National Collegiate Nursing Award

Hattiesburg

               

Katrina D. Ballard,

Sarah A. Brusco

Maegan R. Cook,

Miranda G. Edwards

Linda J. Ellis

Scott A. Fowler

Amelia R. Hendrickson

Donovan A. Henry

Hope V. Hudson

Briget N. Jarrell

Garrett L. Jones

Anissa S. May

Michelle N. McCormick

Phoenix C.McKissack

Kayla E. Miller

Lindsay S. Nation

Bridget N. Pace

Alison E. Padgett

Michelle W. Parks

Kyle A. Possemato

Rachel K. Reeves

Shelby P. Rogers

Jamie L. Russell

Anna E. Sanders

Brett M. Scruggs

Chastity Q. Sims

April K. VanCleve

Nicolina M. Vaught

Waseem Uddin

Elizabeth H. Ware

Kayla N. Weinberg

Kacey L. West

Kayla B. Wiley

Tresse N. Young

Gulf Coast          

Mariah L. Cox

Kristel F. Davis

Jennifer A. Dimmig

Heather A. Fuerst

Crystal F. James

Kasey D. Jones

Kirby D. Nelson

Faith A. Pearson

Kimberly D. Torrington

Jessica L. Strong

Kevin J. Ward

Amy C. Zala

 

National Dean's List

 

Hattiesburg       

 

Wendi Alsobrooks

Katrina D. Ballard

Maegan R. Cook

Kimberly M. Liberato

Anissa S. May

Kayla E. Miller

Kyle A. Possemato

Shelby P. Rogers

Constance Savel

Rebecca Scarbrough

Chastity Q. Sims

Kacey L. West

 

Gulf Coast

               

Jennifer A. Dimmig

Faith A. Pearson

Joscelyn M. Turner

Amy C. Zala