December 19, 2014  

Current weather

Overcast, 50 °F

Southern Miss College of Health Holds Student Award Ceremony

Main Content
Karolyne Rehner, therapeutic recreation senior and College of Health Ambassador, received the School of Human Performance and Recreation’s Distinguished Undergraduate Leadership Award. Shown with her is Dr. Tim Rehner, her father and director of the School of Social Work. (Submitted photo)

More than 150 students, parents, faculty and staff gathered for The University of Southern Mississippi’s College of Health annual student awards night, held April 1 at the Thad Cochran Center. Each school and department in the college awards its students for outstanding academic success and extracurricular activities.

Alanna L. Fopiano, current president of the College of Health Ambassadors recognized Alanna E. Buckley for her service as past president. Fopiano presented Lennzee A. Lawrence with the President’s Award for Exceptional Service to the Ambassador program.  Other senior Ambassadors recognized were Julia M. Brady, Ebony S. Core, Janet L. Davie-Cramer, Natalie B. Fowler, Lucas E. Gandy, Joseph T. Johnson, Karen T. Johnson, Lennzee A. Lawrence, Lisa S. Mann, Emily T.N. Marshall, Karolyne H. Rehner, Virginia C. Smith and Crystal M. Thompson.

Dr. Michael Forster, dean of the college, presented the Dean’s Council Award for Campus Leadership to Jessica P. Thompson, the Dean’s Council Community Service Awards to undergraduate Carolyn P. Roach and graduate student Amy H. Bumgardner and the Dean’s Council Graduate Research Award to Melissa A. Kirkup.

The School of Social Work recognized students for academic excellence and merit. Academic Excellence Certificates were presented to undergraduates Katherine B. Royer, Kandis O. Ruple and Heather R. Stewart and master’s students Tina J. Johnson and Lori M. King.  Awards of Merit were presented to undergraduates Angelica C. Alderman, Elizabeth P. Beasley, Alma J. Burrell, Madeline O. Carter, Angela C. Cruz, Tambria B. Davis, Lacie J. Garber, Jeanne L. Levesque, Ruby S. Montgomery, Julia H. Moore, Dequarios Q. Overstreet, Angela C. Pounds, Cynthia D. Reeves, Georgina E. Roberts, Dana Stapley, Angela M. Thompson, Monica S. Walker and Constance N. Winbrow.

Students recognized in the Department of Nutrition and Food Systems were Ashley N. Bryant as the Mississippi Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics Nominee for Outstanding Dietetic Intern, Virginia C. Smith as the Mississippi Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics Nominee for Outstanding Didactic Student, Morgan L. Faulk and Morgan B. Overby as the Southern Miss Outstanding Dietetic Intern, Jessica R. Simmons as the Outstanding Junior in Nutrition and Food Systems, Tiffany M. Haug as the Outstanding Senior in Nutrition and Food Systems and SaVanna B. Sims as the Outstanding Master’s Student in Nutrition and Food Systems.

In the Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences, the Peggy Revels Elward Outstanding Senior Award went to Ainsley L. Vaughn, the Sertoma Outstanding Graduate Student awards went to Courtney G. Turner in audiology, Alyse N. Stempel in early oral intervention and Kerri L. Mobley in speech language pathology. The department’s Outstanding Graduate Student awards went to Karen L. Bell in audiology, Nikita Kamdar in early oral intervention and Amy H. Bumgardner in speech language pathology.

From the Department of Public Health, Ronnie L. Richardson and Amber R. Langlinais received the Undergraduate Service Award. Also receiving awards were Jamie L. Stubbs and Terri L. Jordan, Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship Awards; Kayla A. Stanley, Lynn Cook Hartwig Outstanding Undergraduate; Valerie A. Short, Outstanding Master of Public Health Research Award and Joyee L. Esters, Alton B. Cobb Outstanding Master of Public Health Award.

Students recognized from the Department of Medical Laboratory Science included Brittney L. Luna for Excellence in Junior Bacteriology, Joseph A. Saucier for Excellence in Junior Clinical Chemistry, Jared T. Herbert for Excellence in Junior Immunology, Erika H. Pratte for Excellence in Research and Crystal M. Thompson for Excellence in Hematology and Outstanding Achievement in Medical Laboratory Science.

The School of Human Performance and Recreation presented awards for outstanding scholarship and distinguished leadership in each program area.

In athletic training, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Kelly A. Vinson and Distinguished Leadership Award to Kiera M. Lane.

In exercise science, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Kewin E. Nielsen and Distinguished Leadership Award to Dillion F. Evans.

In kinesiotherapy, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Kristin V. Sumrall and Distinguished Leadership Award to Claire A. Scates.

In physical education, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Joshua K. Moore and Distinguished Leadership Award to Josiah S. Neelis.

In recreation, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Shelley R. Holland and Distinguished Leadership Award to Lauren A. Huner.

In sport coaching education, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Douglas C. Smith and Distinguished Leadership Award to Nicholas C. McCaa.

In sport management, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Jordan R. Graves and Distinguished Leadership Award to Jennifer M. Truong.

Overall awards in the School of Human Performance and Recreation were presented to Marty J. Brock for Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship, Karolyne H. Rehner for Distinguished Undergraduate Leadership, Michelle L. Pontiff for

Outstanding Master’s Student and Clayton R. Kuklick for Outstanding Doctoral Student.

For information about the College of Health, visit www.usm.edu/coh