October 31, 2014  

Current weather

Scattered clouds, 71.6 °F

Southern Miss College of Health Honors Outstanding Students

Main Content
Dr, James M. Turner (center), dean of the College of Osteopathic Medicine at William Carey University, was the recipient of the Alton B. Cobb Outstanding Master of Public Health Award at the annual College of Health Awards Night. Dr. Michael Forster (left), dean of the College of Health and Dr. Ray Newman, chair of the Department of Community Health Sciences presented the award. (Submitted photo)

Outstanding students in all of the academic areas of The University of Southern Mississippi’s College of Health were recognized at an awards event on Tuesday, April 2, in the Thad Cochran Center.

Jennifer E. Parker, president of the College of Health Ambassadors recognized Crystal C. Johnson (Edwards, MS) for her service as past president. Parker presented awards to Janet L. Davie-Cramer (Slidell, LA) and Adam C. Whipple (Tupelo, MS) for exceptional service to the Ambassador program.  Other senior Ambassadors recognized were Karen T. Johnson (Magnolia, MS), P. Reghan Johnson (Mt. Olive, MS), Ta’Rena L. Jones (Forest, MS), Mercedes Le (Saltillo, MS), Edward J. Olack (Madison, MS), Jennifer E. Parker (Laurel, MS) , Michelle L. Pontiff (Slidell, LA), Paige L. Powell (Hattiesburg, MS), Imogene S. Valentine (Bay Springs, MS), Adam C. Whipple (Tupelo, MS), Kristen B. Windecker (Tinley Park, IL) and Sabrina M. Young (Charleston, MS).

Dr. Michael Forster, dean of the college, presented the Dean’s Council Awards for Community Service to Karen L. Bell (Dunedin, FL) and Karen T. Johnson (Magnolia, MS) and the Dean’s Council Awards for Campus Leadership to Traci L. Breland (Poplarville, MS) and Alanna L. Fopiano (Fayetteville, GA).

Students receiving recognition from the Department of Medical Laboratory Science included Hannah Renee Rice (Gautier, MS) for Excellence in Junior Bacteriology, Excellence in Junior Hematology and Excellence in Research, Erika Lea Harmon Pratte (Columbus, MS) for Excellence in Junior Clinical Chemistry, William Adam Shirley (Madison, MS) for Excellence in Senior Clinical Chemistry, Erica Lynn Salim (Laurel, MS) for Excellence in Senior Hematology, Melissa Miller Keenan (Kiln, MS) for Excellence in Senior Immuno-Hematology, Crystal Machele Thompson (Brandon, MS) for Excellence in Junior Immunology, and Chelsa Nichole Williams (Saucier, MS) for Excellence in Senior Microbiology.

In the Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences, the Peggy Revels Elward Outstanding Senior Award went to       Hannah Brooks Martin (Hattiesburg, MS), the Sertoma Outstanding Graduate Student awards went to Megan Noelle Dunbar (Sumrall, MS) in audiology, Sasha Regalado (Miami, FL) in early oral intervention and Katelyn Rae Voss (Purvis, MS) in speech language pathology.  Adam Craig Whipple (Tupelo, MS) was recognized as the department’s outstanding graduate student.

The School of Social  Work recognized students for academic achievement.  Academic Excellence Certificates were presented to undergraduates Lindsey Casabella, Christel Holliman (Waveland, MS), Lori Marie King (Saucier, MS), Randy King (Ocean Springs, MS), and Katherine Royer (Ridgeland, MS) and to graduate student Elizabeth Wittman Casey.  Awards of Merit were presented to undergraduates Alma Jeannette Burrell (Waveland, MS), Madeline Olivia Deshotel Carter (Hattiesburg, MS), Jacqueline Lee Coffman, Angela Crenshaw Cruz (Mobile, AL), Ashley Dixon (Vicksburg, MS), Rebecca Ann Greene (Biloxi, MS), Leanna Howard, Saralyn Dee Williamson Lee (Lumberton, MS), Jeanne Louise Levesque (Biloxi, MS), Tina JoAnn Meaker, Jasmine Michelle Naylor, Chasity Nicholson, Charles Mark Osborne, Jennifer E. Parker (Soso, MS), Marie Sheppard (Gulfport, MS), Elizabeth Ann Fleming Skipper (Picayune, MS), Gregory Stark (Biloxi, MS), Imogene Savell Valentine (Bay Springs, MS), Monica Janneth Walker (Long Beach, MS) and Leslie Stuart Williams.

The Alton B. Cobb Oustanding Master of Public Health Award was presented to James M. Turner (Hattiesburg, MS).  Also receiving awards from the Department of Community Health Sciences were Leah Parks (Ocean Springs, MS), Outstanding Master of Public Health Research Award, Valerie Short (Ridgeland, MS), Master of Public Health Professional Development Award, Danielle M. Anderson (Gulfport, MS), Lynn Cook Hartwig Outstanding Undergraduate, Kayla Stanley (Hattiesburg, MS) and Linda Walker (Picayune, MS), Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship Awards, Janet L. Davie-Cramer (Slidell, LA) and Mary Margaret Lang (Pascagoula, MS), Undergraduate Service Awards.

The School of Human Performance and Recreation presented awards for outstanding scholarship and outstanding leadership in each of their academic areas.             In exercise science, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Dalton A. Newell (Meridian, MS) and Distinguished Leadership Award to Benjamin Chad Lyman (Mobile, AL).

            In kinesiotherapy, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Shawn C. Chambliss (Hattiesburg, MS) and Distinguished Leadership Award to Kayla S. Rogers (Magee, MS).

            In physical education, Outstanding Scholarship Award to John S. Hii (Mobile, AL), Distinguished Leadership Award to Justin C. Williamson (Sumrall, MS).

            In recreation, Outstanding Scholarship Award toZachary A. Crosby (Moselle, MS), Distinguished Leadership Award to Marissa F. Mendiola (Meridian, MS).

            In sport coaching education, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Nicholas A. Deal (Columbia, MS), Distinguished Leadership Award to Jazz B. Carmichael (Laurel, MS).

            In sport management, Outstanding Scholarship Award to Michelle L. Pontiff (Slidell, LA), Distinguished Leadership Award to Ethan L. Rich (Spanish Fort, AL).

            Overall awards in the School of Human Performance and Recreation were presented for Outstanding Undergraduate Scholarship to Caitlin E. Leumas (Mandeville, LA), Distinguished Undergraduate Leadership to Edward J. Olack (Madison, MS), Outstanding Master's Students to Sonia R. Curvelo and Kyle S. Smith and Outstanding Doctoral Student to David E. Krzeminski.

Students recognized in the Department of Nutrition and Food Systems were SaVanna Beth Sims (Bastrop, LA) as the Mississippi Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics Nominee for Outstanding Dietetic Intern, Ashley Nicole Bryant (Seminary, MS) as the Mississippi Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics Nominee for Outstanding Didactic Student, Rebecca Kent Bishop (Pascagoula, MS) as the Southern Miss Outstanding Dietetic Intern, Hope Renee Foster (Natchez, MS) as the Outstanding Junior in Nutrition and Food Systems, Kaela S. Perissutti (Slidell, LA) as the Outstanding Senior in Nutrition and Food Systems, Katie Danielle Newton (Madrid, AL) as the Outstanding Master’s Student in Nutrition and Food Systems and Kevin Daniel Haubrick (San Antonio, TX) as the Outstanding Doctoral Student in Nutrition and Food Systems.