Exceptional Learners and Exceptional Instruction Series Agenda

Thursday, October 2

 

 8-8:30 a.m.

Registration/Breakfast/Coffee

8:30–10:30 a.m.

FIRST THINGS FIRST
Ladell Kraft, MCD, CCC-SLP, and
Judy Prehn, DSc, PT, PCS

This session will highlight the essentials of
communication and their importance to
language and social development. Through
interactive participation, attendees will learn
techniques and strategies to identify and
establish these essentials in young children
with disabilities.

10:30–10:45 a.m.

Break/Snacks Provided

10:45–11:45 a.m.

FIRST THINGS FIRST
(Interactive Hands-on Learning)

Video analysis of therapy sessions utilizing
strategies previously learned with group
discussions.

11:45 a.m.–12:45 p.m.

 

WORKING LUNCH (Lunch Provided)
Attendees will share reviews of group video
activities, highlighting the essentials of
communication and techniques used to
establish them.

12:45–2 p.m.

 

 

SMALL-GROUP LEARNING
SESSIONS, FIRST ROTATION

These small groups will focus on specific
supports necessary for language
learning in children with disabilities. Each
small group will highlight a different group of
children.

Group One: Katherine Pittman, MS, CCC-SLP
Sarah Myers, MS, CCC-SLP
Monica Bridges, MHS, CCC-SLP

During this small group, attendees will learn
and share about supports used to increase
engagement, participation and independence
across all developmental domains with all
children.

Group Two: Lori Burgess, MS, CCC-SLP
Judy Prehn, DSc, PT, PCS
Dawn Burgess, MEd, EOI

During this small group, attendees will learn and
share about supports used to increase
engagement, participation and independence
with children who have complex disabilities,
requiring extensive modifications and
adaptations.

Group Three: Kimberly B. Hargrove, PhD, BCBA
Dannell Roberts, PhD
Hannah Sanders, MS, CCC-SLP

During this small group, attendees will learn and
share about supports used to increase
engagement, participation and independence
with children who have behavior challenges.

2–2:15 p.m.

Break/Snacks Provided

2:15–3:30 p.m.

SMALL GROUP LEARNING SESSIONS,
SECOND ROTATION

3:30 p.m.

Dismiss

 

 

Friday, October 3

 

 8-8:30 a.m.

Check-in/Breakfast/Coffee

8:30–9:45 a.m.

SMALL GROUP SESSIONS, THIRD ROTATION

9:45-10 a.m.

Break/Snacks

10–11:45 a.m.

SMALL GROUP HANDS-ON MATERIAL DEVELOPMENT
Attendees will be divided into three groups to
participate in a “make it and take it” activity that can
be used to increase engagement and participation
while teaching toddlers and preschoolers with
disabilities.

Group One: Developing Classroom Materials to
Increase Language Learning During Music
Donna Stauter, MS, OTR/L
Sarah Myers, MS, CCC-SLP

Attendees will be provided materials and guidance to
develop an interactive song board and other
resources that can be used during music activities.

Group Two: Developing Classroom Materials to
Increase Language Learning During Story Time
Ladell Kraft, MCD, CCC-SLP
Lori Burgess, MS, CCC-SLP

Attendees will be provided materials and guidance to
develop interactive materials to ensure engagement
and participation during shared reading activities.

Group Three: Developing Classroom Materials to
Increase Language Learning During Active Play
Judy Prehn, DSc, PT, PCS
Monica Bridges, MHS, CCC-SLP

Attendees will be provided materials and guidance to
develop interactive materials that can be used to
facilitate language learning during active play times.

11:45 a.m.

Evaluations and Dismiss