Program Eligibility

Eligibility for Southern Miss credit-abroad programs varies by program, but typically includes the following (be sure to check eligibility listing for the specific courses/programs you are interested in, as they may entail additional coursework or grade requirements):

  • For The Château Program only: The successful completion of at least one semester of full-time college/university coursework with a minimum 2.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale and clear academic standing.

OR

  • For all other programs except International Exchange Programs: The successful completion of at least 28 semester hours of college/university coursework with a minimum of 2.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale and clear academic standing (or consent of the program director).

OR

  • To qualify for consideration as an International Exchange Student, students should be enrolled at The University of Southern Mississippi, be in clear academic standing, posses a minimum of 2.0 GPA overall on a 4.0 scale, and have completed at least 28 hours of college/university credit.

NOTE: Although USM requires only a 2.0 GPA to be eligible for exchange programs, partner institutions may require students to have a higher GPA to be eligible for consideration – refer to the Exchange Program Eligibility section for further detail.

Students must also satisfy any curricular requirements for enrollment in a particular course of study or at a particular host institution. Applicants for programs in France, Germany, Spain, or Belgium, for example, must show completions of a minimum of four college-level semesters of that language – and may in some cases need more.

The above descriptions are minimum eligibility requirements. Should anything differ from the above, you will find additional requirements on the specific program’s page.

Before departing the United States, all program participants must possess a valid passport.

Non-U.S. citizens are responsible for obtaining any additional documents (including any visas if necessary) required for entry into the foreign country. Contact that country’s consulate nearest you for information.