College of Education and Psychology 2016 Awards Day Celebration

Congratulations to the following students for their outstanding accomplishments!

We are honored to have you in the College of Education and Psychology!

 

Child And Family Studies - Dr. Pat Sims, Chair

 

Outstanding Graduate Student In Child And Family Studies Award
- Karen Harrison

 

Outstanding Graduate Student In School Counseling Award - D’angela Durr

 

Outstanding Graduate Student In Marriage And Family Therapy Award - Vinalrae Brame

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student In Child Development Award
- Kala Kennedy

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student In Child And Family Studies Award - Madeleine Cox

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student In Family Relations Award -
Najah Scott

 

 

Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education  - Dr. Mary Ariail, Chair

 

Outstanding Dual Major Award -Kathleen Helen Canavin and Lauren Nicole Killgore

 

Outstanding Junior Award - Claudia Margaret Kapusinski and Alayna Mcknight

 

Outstanding Senior Award - Kelsey Brooke Wilson and Carolynn Regina Wood

 

Outstanding Graduate Student In Elementary Education Award - Lenzie Deanna Blake

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student In Special Education Award -
Jessica M. Henderson
Madison and Michele Ralph

 

Outstanding Graduate Student In Special Education Award - Chrisele Joaquin Flores

 

National Business Education Association Award Of Merit
- Melinda Parnell

 

Outstanding Instructional Technology And Design Student Award
- Cynthia Blair Slikker-Baertich

 

Outstanding Instructional Technology Graduate Student Award - Martha Lucille Resavy

 

 

Educational Field Experiences - Dr. Anne Sylvest, Director

 

Outstanding Business Teacher Candidate In Secondary Education Award - Melinda Parnell

 

Outstanding Dual Education Teacher Candidate, Fall 2015 Award - Suzanne Kilgore Davenport

 

Outstanding Elementary Education Teacher Candidate, Fall 2015 Award
- Loren Leigh Jenne

 

Outstanding Elementary Education Teacher Candidate, Spring 2016 Award
 - Emily Claire Bordelon
Erin Marie De Los Santos

 

Outstanding Special Education Teacher Candidate, Spring 2016 Award - Madison Michele Ralph

 

Outstanding English Teacher Candidate In Secondary Education Award
- Linsey Radich

 

Outstanding History Teacher Candidate In Secondary Education Award - Mallory Stone

 

 

Educational Studies And Research - Dr. Lilian Hill, Co-Chair Dr. Thomas J. Lipscomb, Co-Chair

 

Gibbes-Liberto Lifelong Learning Scholarship Award - Chasity Samone Davis

 

Dr. James H. Mcphail Professor Emeritus Scholarship Award -
Melissa Ann Lewis
and Tara Frances Rigdon

 

Joseph O’Hara Carson Scholarship Award - Melandie Katrice Mcgee

 

Nancy Whitten New Scholarship Award - Chasity Samone Davis

 

Outstanding Dissertation Award - Deidre Joy Smith

 

Dr. Ralph S. Owings Scholarship Award - Melanie Lynn Taylor

 

Transformational Leadership Award - Victoria Lynn Young

 

Bobby Anderson Teacher-Leadership Award - Lenore Ntozake Malone

 

John Rachal Dissertation Award - Kenneth Lee Thompson

 

Joseph S. Paul Student Affairs Award - Cristin Lee Reynolds

 

W.L. Pierce Higher Education Leadership Award
- Tanyaradzwa Mandishona

 

 

Psychology - Dr. D. Joe Olmi, Chair

Outstanding Graduate Research Award - Adam Douglas Collier

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award - Savannah Joleen Merold

 

Outstanding Sophomore Award - Lisa Michelle Brackeen

 

Outstanding Junior Award - Alexandra Diane Utley

 

Outstanding Senior Award - Robyn Marie Riley

 

 

School Of Library And Information Science - Dr. Teresa Welsh, Director

 

Anna M. Roberts Award - Ruby Olivia Potter

 

H. W. Wilson Annual Scholarship Award - Stephanie Ann Evans and Rebecca Humbert

 

Warren Tracy Award - Jessica Ann Whipple