Skip navigation

Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life

Recognition

2022 Association of Fraternal Leadership and Values

At the AFLV Conference in February 2022 in Indianapolis, IN, the Southern Miss Fraternity and Sorority Life councils were recognized for their outstanding achievements in 2021:

  • National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC) | First Place, Marketing + Media Showcase
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC) | Innovation Award
  • Interfraternity Council (IFC) | Accountability Award
  • Interfraternity Council (IFC) | Collaboration Award
  • Interfraternity Council (IFC) | Innovation Award

AFLV 2022

2021 Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards

Fraternity and Sorority Life hosts an annual awards ceremony to recognize the contributions of individuals and chapters that have gone above and beyond in their fraternal commitment.  

  • Most Outstanding Chapter in Community Building | Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Most Outstanding Chapter in Community Service | Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Most Outstanding Chapter in Leadership Development | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Most Outstanding Chapter in New Member Programming | Delta Gamma
  • Most Outstanding Chapter in Philanthropy | Chi Omega
  • Joe Paul Sorority Transformation Award | Delta Gamma
  • Joe Paul Fraternity Transformation Award | Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.
  • Aubrey K. Lucas Award for Highest Sorority GPA  | Chi Omega
  • Aubrey K. Lucas Award for Highest Fraternity GPA | Sigma Nu
  • Most Outstanding Staff Member | Gloria Peterson
  • Most Outstanding Staff Member | Lauren Bridges
  • CPC Advisor of the Year | Lindsay Slawson, Delta Delta Delta
  • IFC Advisor of the Year | Jon Gazzo, Pi Kappa Alpha
  • NPHC Advisor of the Year | Dr. Adina Green, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. 
  • Community Builder of the Year | Hannah Khan, Delta Gamma
  • Dr. Eddie Holloway Outstanding Sorority Community Servant | Courtney Neal, Delta Gamma
  • Dr. Eddie Holloway Outstanding Fraternity Community Servant | Harrison Charlton, Phi Kappa Tau
  • Ivah Ostrander Wilber Panhellenic Woman of the Year | Emilee Westfall, Delta Gamma
  • CPC President of the Year | Leah Cantrelle, Alpha Chi Omega
  • IFC President of the Year | Cole Russell, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • NPHC President of the Year | MarQuan Lewis, Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.
  • M.C. Hamilton Fraternity Man of the Year | MarQuan Lewis, Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.
  • Mary Margaret Andrews Hamilton Sorority Woman of the Year | Hailey Draughn, Delta Gamma

Fraternity and Sorority Life Alumni Hall of Fame

Each year, Fraternity and Sorority Life chapters nominate alumni who have gone above and beyond in service to their communities. Annual awards reviewers select the standout nominations. 

  • Dr. Joseph Paul, Sigma Nu
  • Hon. M. Ronald Doleac, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Bernard Green, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Martha Fortenberry Thornton, Delta Delta Delta
  • Hon. Charles Lawrence, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Bonnie Warren, Kappa Delta
  • Mary Dayne Gregg, Chi Omega
  • Bobby Jean Giles, Kappa Delta
  • Mike Giles, Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Dolly Loyd, Alpha Sigma Alpha
  • Wynde Fitts, Delta Gamma
  • Madison Burress, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Jennie Carroll, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc
  • Toby Barker, Pi Kappa Phi
  • Chris Cote, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Trey Skaggs, Kappa Sigma
  • Ellen Doleac, Kappa Delta
  • Shelly Chappius, Phi Mu
  • Angela Dobbe, Delta Gamma
  • Rob Ewbanks, Delta Tau Delta
  • Malisha Turk Siders, Chi Omega
  • Daniel Barton, Pi Kappa Phi
  • Kristy Pierce, Chi Omega
  • Carolyn Brooks, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Halima Welch, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
  • Beth Cochran, Delta Gamma
  • Lana Bulger, Phi Mu
  • April Lammons Broome, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Brandon Belote, Pi Kappa Phi
  • Angel Addison, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
  • Ginny Graham, Chi Omega
  • Megan Wilkinson, Delta Delta Delta
  • Dave Aurich, Kappa Sigma
  • Dr. Eddie Holloway, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Jennifer Duke Payne, Chi Omega
  • Brad Verrette, Alpha Tau Omega
  • Dr. Aubrey K. Lucas, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Thomas Figures, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Patricia Hughes, Pi Beta Phi
  • Susan Scott, Delta Gamma
  • Martha Saunders, Chi Omega
  • Bettie Dahmer, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Todd Buchanan, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Jessica Lamb, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Jim Pope, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Barbara Ross, Pi Beta Phi
  • Warren Miller, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Dr. Nancy New, Phi Mu
  • Steven Palazzo, Sigma Chi
  • Valencia Walls, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Chuck Carr Brown, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Curt Hebert, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Kathryn Lewis, Pi Beta Phi
  • Josh Schutts, Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Bobby Banks, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Andre Heath, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Carrie Tilly, Pi Beta Phi
  • Elizabeth Porter, Delta Delta Delta
  • Shawn Potter, Delta Tau Delta
  • Deidra Harrell, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Gary Kimble, Pi Kappa Phi
  • Sid Gonsoulin, Delta Tau Delta
  • Jennifer Duke Payne, Chi Omega
  • Jennifer Delmas Clark, Phi Mu
  • Patty Graham Cappaert, Kappa Delta
  • James V. Baker Jr., Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Bret Becton, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Tom Panko, Sigma Nu
  • Robert Williams, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • Jacquelyn Jones, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
  • Kimberly Ward, Delta Gamma
  • J.T. Palmer, Alpha Tau Omega
  • Stephen Richards, Delta Tau Delta
  • Amanda King, Chi Omega
  • Gary Thiel, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Ember Ahua, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. 
  • Steve Nelson, Phi Kappa Tau
  • MC Price, Chi Omega
  • Tanisha Thompson, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Ed Langton, Pi Kappa Alpha
  • Dr. Adina Green, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Erin Granberry, Chi Omega
  • Jeff Keyseear, Delta Tau Delta
  • Laura Laughlin, Chi Omega
  • Jaime Lattanzi Boozer, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Jeffrey George, Pi Kappa Phi
  • Tegi Jenkins-Rimmer, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Ryan Rush, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.

 

Contact Us

Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life
R.C. Cook Union
118 College Drive #5008
Hattiesburg Campus

Schedule A Meeting

Campus Map

Email
fslFREEMississippi

Phone
601.266.4823