Graduate Council Members

2016-2017 Graduate Council
Officers
Phone
Box#
Term
Chair
6-5320
5095
2017
Dr. Leisa Flynn
Chair-Elect
6-5582
   5091
2018
 
Corresponding Secretary & Parliamentarian
6-4369
5024
 
Recording Secretary
6-5702
5006
 
     
 
Voting Members
Name
 
College
Department/School
Phone
Box#
Term
Arts & Letters
English
6-4319
5037
2017
Arts & Letters
Foreign Languages & Literatures
6-4964
5038
2019
Arts & Letters
Mass Communication & Journalism
6-4258
5121
2019
Arts & Letters
Communication Studies
6-4271
5131
2017
Dr.Amy Slagle
Arts & Letters
Philosophy & Religion
6-4518
5015
2017
Business
Marketing & Merchandising
6-4627
5091
2018
Business
Management & International Business
6-4673
5077
2019
Education & Psychology
Library & Information Science
6-4235
5186
2017
Education & Psychology
Educational Research & Administration
6-4556or 6-4578
5027
2019
Education & Psychology
Psychology
6-4598
5025
2017
Nursing
Nursing
6-5320
5095
2017
Health
Social Work
6-4178
5114
2017
Health
Nutrition & Food Systems
6-5377
5172
2019
Science & Technology
Physics & Astronomy
6-4485
5046
2017
Science & Technology
Polymers & High Performance Materials
6-4868
5050
2018
Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
6-4748
5018
2019
Science & Technology
Computing
 6-5510
5106
2017
Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
6-4729
5051
2019
Arts & Letters
Political Scinece, Gulf Coast
4-3245
5128
2017
 
Non-Voting Members
Name
Title
Phone
Box#
Dr. Rodney Bennett
President
6-5001
5001
Dr. Steven Moser
Provost
6-5002
5002
Dr. Ann Blackwell
Dean, College of Education & Psychology 
6-4568
5023
Dr. Michael Forster 
Dean, College of Health 
6-5253
10075
Dr. John Eye
Dean of Libraries
6-4241
5053
Dr. Faye Gilbert
Dean, College of Business 
6-4659
5021
Mr. Greg Pierce
Registrar
6-5702
5006
Dr. Karen Coats
Dean, Graduate School
6-4369
5024
Dr. Maureen Ryan
Dean, College of Arts & Letters 
6-4315
5004
Dr. David Hayhurst
 Dean, College of Science & Technology 
6-4883
5165
Dr. Katherine Nugent
Dean, College of Nursing
6-5454
5095