Recent National Scholarship Winners, Finalists and Honorable Mentions

Critical Language Scholarship

2014 

 

 

Salma Dawoud

 

Chemistry/Biochemistry (Arabic)

 

Freeman-Asia

2016 

 

Ansley Sweet

 

Nursing

Thailand

 

 Ansley Sweet

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

2016 

 

Katherine “Kati” Perry

 

Geography (Sustainable Development) and Spanish

 Spain ETA

 

  Kati Perry

2014 

 

Rakeem Daniels

 

Biological Sciences

UK-Exeter

 (Finalist, Alternate)

 

 

 

Joel Huber

 

Linguistics

Norway Full Grant

(Finalist, Alternate)

 

2013

 

Dylan Harris

 

Sustainable Development

 Indonesia ETA

 (Finalist)

 Dylan Harris

 

 

Joel Huber

 

Linguistics

 Norway Full Grant

 (Finalist, Alternate)

 

Gilman International Scholarship Program

2016

Spring Cycle

 

Hanna Alexander

 

Elementary Education

 (London)

 

 

  

 

Wisam "Sam" Buti

 

Chemistry

 (United Kingdom)

 

 Wisam Buti

2016

Summer Cycle

 

Briana Clay

 

International Business

 (United Kingdom)

 Briana Clay

  

 

Clay Gatlin

 

Music

 (Costa Rica)

 

 Clay Gatlin

  

 

Teneala Spencer

 

Spanish

 Costa Rica

 

 

Teneala Spencer

  

 

LaVita Williams

 

Management

 Costa Rica

 

 LaVita Williams

2016

Fall Cycle

 

Zachary Clein

 

Drama

 (United Kingdom)

 

 Zachary Clein

  

 

Ansley Sweet

 

Nursing

 (Thailand)

 

 Ansley Sweet

2015

2015

Grace Garner

 

Biology

(United Kingdom)

 

 

 

Pamela Medders

 

Social Work

(Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Devonte Smith

 

Film Production

 (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Theresa Raymond

 

Mathematics

 (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Colette Eubanks

 

Communications

 (Spain)

 

 

 

Brittany Pugh

 

Spanish and Criminal Justice

 (Spain)

  

 Brittany Pugh

 

 

Jasmine Thomas

 

Elementary Education

 (United Kingdom)

 

 

2014

 

Bailey Cincotta

 

Foreign Languages Licensure

 (Costa Rica)

 

 Bailey Cincotta

 

 

Christy McGowan

 

Nursing

 (Costa Rica)

 

 Christy McGowan

 

 

Valaree Potter

 

Mass Comm and Journalism

 (Spain)

 

 Valaree Potter

2013

 

Madeline Carter

 

Spanish

 (Ireland)

 

 Madeline Carter

 

 

Kaylyn Kriaski

 

Theater

 (United Kingdom)

 

 Kaylyn Kkriaski

 

 

Keionda Lewis

 

Spanish

 (Costa Rica)

 

 

 

Kiara Breland

 

International Business

 (Spain)

 

 

 

William Crosby

 

Mass Communication

 (Spain)

 

 

 

Norma Forrest

 

Spanish

(Spain)

 

 

 

Laken Kendrick

 

Polymer Science

 (France)

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Sandig

 

French and History

 (Belgium)

  

 Jonathan Sandig

2012

 

Salma Dawoud

 

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 (United Kingdom/Arabic)

 

 

 

 

Bridgette Isaacs

 

Public Health and Spanish

 (Spain)

 

 

 

 

Carrie Paris

 

History and Spanish

 (Spain)

 

 

 

 

Lavanda Walker

 

Nursing

 (Costa Rica)

 

2011

 

Divah Griffin

 

Mass Communication and Journalism

 (The Netherlands)

 

 Divah Griffin

 

 

Jarred Hayes

 

Spanish Licensure

 (Spain)

 

 Jarred Hayes

 

 

Johnnylyn “JJ” Sauls

 

Psychology

 (United Kingdom)

 

 JJ Sauls

 

 

Janice Friar

 

Social Work

 (Costa Rica)

 

2009

 

Matthew Cockrell

 

English

 (France)

 

 Goldwater

2016 

 

Ryan Campbell

 

Molecular Biology and Chemistry

 (Honorable Mention)

 

 Ryan Campbell

  

 

Nathaniel Prine

 

Polymer Science

(Honorable Mention)

 

 Nathaniel Prine

2014

 

Laken Kendrick

 

Polymer Science

 (Honorable Mention)

 

2013

 

Hannah Roberts

 

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 Hannah Roberts

 

 

Michael Sims

 

Polymer Science and Chemistry

 

2012

 

Tyler Brown

 

ACS Biochemistry and Polymer Science

 Tyler Brown

 

 

Michael Sims

 

Polymer Science and Chemistry

 (Honorable Mention)

 

2010

 

Nicolas Treat

 

Polymer Science

 

2009

 

Rupesh Patel

 

Microbiology

 (Honorable Mention)

 

2008

 

Justin Poelma

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Ty McCleery

 

Physics

 (Honorable Mention)

 

2007

 

Jessica Shackleford

 

Chemistry

 Jessica Shackleford

 

 

Andrea Marshall

 

Chemistry and ACS Biochemistry

 (Honorable Mention)

 

 

 

Lauren Caviezel

 

Biological Sciences

 (Honorable Mention)

 Lauren Caviezel

2006

 

Neil Treat

 

Polymer Science

 Neil Treat

 James Madison

2011

 

Shelly Cullen

 

Social Studies Licensure

 Junior Fellow

 

2009

 

Terry Johnston

 

Social Studies Licensure

 Junior Fellow

 

Marshall Scholarship

2008

 

Justin Poelma

 

Polymer Science

 Finalist, Reserve Listed

 

2006

 

Neil Treat

 

Polymer Science

Finalist

 Neil Treat

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

2013

 

Osler Kendall Moore

 

Computer Science

 Osler Moore

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Only students who applied through USM are listed although numerous alumni were selected as Fellows and Honorable Mentions after applying through their graduate institutions.

 

2016 

 

Grover Brown

 

Biological Sciences

 Grover Brown

  

 

Jeremy Johnson

 

Environmental Biology

 Jeremy Johnson

2015

 

Abagail Williams

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Laken Kendrick

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Dexter Dean

 

Chemistry

 

 

 

Cassandra Reese

 

Polymer Science 

  

 

 

Michael Sims

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Lisa Lauderdale

 

Psychology

 Honorable Mention

 

2014

 

Tyler Brown

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Michael Sims

 

Polymer Science/Chemistry

Honorable Mention

 

2013

 

Johnathan “Hugh” Broome

 

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 Honorable Mention

 Johnathan Hugh Broome

2012

 

Emily Hoff

 

Polymer Science

 Emily Hoff

 

 

Christine Perazio

 

Psychology

Honorable Mention

 Christine Perazio

2011

 

Brooks Abel

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Nicolas Treat

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Jennifer Lamb

 

Biological Sciences

 

2010

 

Justin Poelma

 

Polymer Science

 

 

 

Ty McCleery

 

Physics

 

 

 

Jennifer Lamb

 

Biological Sciences

 Honorable Mention

 

2009

 

Jessica Shackleford

 

Chemistry

 Jessica Shackleford

 

 

Ashley Cox

 

Polymer Science

 Ashley Cox

 

 

Justin Poelma

 

Polymer Science

 Honorable Mention

 

2008

 

Mary Mackey

 

Chemistry

 

2007

 

Neil Treat

 

Polymer Science

 Neil Treat

Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning

2016

Cycle A

 

Piyawan Charoensap-Kelly

 

 

 

 

Eric Platt

 

 

2015

Cycle B

 

Piyawan Charoensap-Kelly

 

 

2015

Cycle A

 

Eric Platt

 

 

2014

 

Melandie McGee

 

 

2013

 

Amanda Leimer

 

 

2012

 

Pollyanne Frantz

 

 

2012

 

Dylan Harris

 

 Dylan Harris

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

2015

 

Stephanie McCracken

 

Geography

 

 

 Stephanie McCracken

2014

 

Tyler Brown

 

Polymer Science

 

2013

 

Dylan Harris

 

Religion and Political Science

 

2012

 

Matthew Planchard

 

Biological Sciences and Chemistry/Biochemistry

 

2011

 

Nicolas Treat

 

 

Polymer Science

 

2010

 

Jeff Guillot

 

History and Foreign Languages

(German, Greek/Latin)

 

2009

 

Justin Poelma

 

Polymer Science

 

 Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant

2016

Cycle A

 

Lakelyn Taylor

 

Communication Studies and Spanish

 (Italy)

 

 Lakelyn Taylor

2015

Cycle A

 

Elizabeth Hartley

 

Nutrition and Dietetics/Spanish

(Spain)

 

2015

Cycle B

 

Christiana Whitley

 

International Relations

 France

 Christiana Whitley

2014

 

Jasmine Thomas

 

Elementary Education

 United Kingdom

  

2012

 

Michelle Holowach

 

English and Mass Communication

United Kingdom

 

2010

 

Lauren Auer

 

Biological Sciences

 Belize

 

2009

 

Suzanna Ellzey

 

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 United Kingdom

 

 

 

Ruth Poe

 

History

 Vietnam

  

 

 

Alexis Smith

 

History and Psychology

Vietnam

 

 

 

Christie Reynolds

 

Accounting

Alternate, Spain

 

 

 Public Policy and International Affairs Junior Summer Institute

2016 

 

Jaylen Hackett

 

Political Science and Economics

 (Princeton)

 

 Jaylen Hackett

 P.D. Sorors Fellowship for New Americans

2015 

 

Dahlia Amato

 

Polymer Science

 (Finalist)

 

 Dahlia Amato

Teach for America

2016

 

Brandon Hersey

 

Political Science

 (Seattle Corps)

 Brandon Hersey

Truman Scholarship

2016 

 

Jaylen Hackett

 

Political Science and Economics

 (Finalist)

 

 Jaylen Hackett

  

 

John "JD" Rimann

 

History, English and Political Science

(Finalist)

 

 John Rimann

2014

 

Stephanie McCracken

 

Geography

 

 

 Stephanie McCracken

2013

 

Brandon Hersey

 

Political Science and Communication Studies

 Brandon Hersey

2012

 

Lilianna Deveneau

 

Sociology and French

(Finalist)

 

2011

 

Marie Holowach

 

Speech Pathology and Audiology

 

2008

 

Paul Saputo

Psychology

(Finalist)


Jessica Shackleford

 Chemistry

(Finalist)

 

2007

 

Christopher Hare

 

Political Science and History

Finalist

 

Udall Scholarship

2010

 

Caroline Randolph

 

Finance and Spanish

Honorable Mention

Caroline Randolph

2009

 

Jennifer Lamb

 

Biological Sciences

This page recognizes winners dating back to 2006, when the Office of Nationally Competitive Awards (formerly known as the National Scholarship Office) was founded.