Student accomplishments, activities, and awards

2018

  • Brianna Bingham
      
  • Haley Dozier
     
    Haley received a SIAM Travel Award for the SIAM Annual Meeting in Portland
     
  • Carley Walker
     
    • Carley was accepted into the Dartmouth summer REU program on "The Mathematics of Misinformation."
    • Carley has received an Eagle SPUR grant from the Drapeau Center for Undergraduate Research
  •  
  • Candice Mitchell

    Candice’s Fellowship from the Mississippi Space Grant Consortium has been renewed
     
  • Gokul Bhusal and Hamas Tahir (Spring)

    Gokul and Tamas have received a travel grant to present a poster at the 2018 Joint Mathematics Meeting in San Diego, California. 

2017

  • Chuan Chen

    Chuan Chen received a Drapeau Summer Research Grant for her project "Accurate, Efficient and Robust Coarse-Scale Modeling of Fluid Flow in Porous Media using Global Upscaling and Adaptive Gridding" and an Eagle Wings travel grant to present her work at the SIAM Conference on Analysis of PDEs in Baltimore
     
  • Brianna Bingham, Candice Mitchell, and Amber Sumner (Spring)

    Amber's Fellowship from the Mississippi Space Grant Consortium has been renewed. Brianna Bingham and Candice Mitchell also received Fellowships.
     
  • Linh Duong (Spring)

    Linh won the an award for Outstanding Honors Thesis.
     
  • Sarah Long (Spring)

    Sarah won the award for best presentation in the "Theoretical/Modeling" category at the Undergraduate Symposium on Research and Creative Activity. 

2016

  • Elyse Garon

    Elyse received a SIAM Travel Award to  present her work at the SIAM Life Sciences Meeting in Boston.
     
  • Sarah Long (Spring)

    Sarah won a SPUR award for her project, "Life and its Many Layers: Diagonalization of One-Dimensional Differential Operators with Piecewise Constant Coefficients," as well as an additional prize for the highest-scoring proposal.
     
  • Amber Sumner (Spring)

    Amber's Fellowship from the Mississippi Space Grant Consortium has been renewed.

    Samuel Dent, Integration Bee Winner
  • Samuel Dent (Spring)

    Samuel won first place in the Integration Bee, held during the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA. He also placed as a runner-up in the Section's Undergraduate Student Paper Competition.

2015

  • Anup Lamichhane (Fall)

    Anup was chosen for the USM graduate student hall of fame.
     
  • Samuel Dent (Spring)

    Samuel won second place in the Integration Bee, held during the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA.
     
  • Elyse Garon (Spring)

    Elyse won an award for Outstanding Honors Thesis.
     
  • Brandon Hollingsworth (Spring)

    Brandon won second place at the 2015 USM Undergraduate Symposium.
     
  • Amber Robertson (Spring)

    Amber won first prize in the Master's Paper Competition at the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA. She also won a Graduate Research Fellowship from the Mississippi Space Grant Consortium.

2014

  • Elyse Garon, SPUR award winnerElyse Garon (Fall)

    Elyse won a SPUR award for her project, "Modeling the Diffusion of Heat Energy within Composites of Homogeneous Materials using the Uncertainty Principle."
     
     
  • Haley DozierHaley Dozier (Spring)

    Haley won a SPUR award for her project on Combinatorial Game Theory, in particular on a game called Ideal Nim, which is related to important problems in computational algebra.

2013

  • Amber Robertson, Corey Yeates, and Kinsey Zarske (Fall)

    Amber, Corey, and Kinsey presented their undergraduate research at the Southeastern Conference for Undergraduate Women in Mathematics.
  • Brandi Harbor, Lucas Award winnerBrandi Harbour (Summer)

    Brandi won a Lucas Award to support a summer research project on numerical integration over general 3-dimensional domains. This is important to the solution of partial differential equations that model phenomena within objects with complicated shapes.
     
  • Chasmine FlaxChasmine Flax (Summer)

    Chasmine participated in the Biostatistics Enrichment Summer Training Diversity Program at Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health. The program was an 8 week program where underrepresented populations were introduced to biostatistics and work on a research project with a Columbia University faculty mentor. At the end of the program, each participant presented their research in a symposium.

2012

  • Alex Cibotaricu

    Alex was the Mississippi Chess Association state champion. 

2011

  • Lorrin Debenport (Spring)

    Lorrin presented her Honors Thesis research at the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA.
     
  • Deanna Leggett (Spring)

    Deanna won first prize at the graduate student paper competition at the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA. She had worked on Fraction-free computation of determinants.

2010

  • Eowyn Cenek (2010 - 2013)

    NASA/MS Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
     
  • Elisabeth Palchak (Spring)

    Elisabeth presented her Honors Thesis research at the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA.
     
  • Miao Yu (Spring)

    Miao won first prize at the graduate student paper competition at the annual meeting of the LA/MS Section of the MAA