Skip navigation

School of Music

Event Programs

As the USM School of Music strives to ensure the safety of patrons and musicians during COVID-19, as well as conserve resources and reduce paper waste, we will provide all of our concert programs as electronic documents on this page. Upcoming events, as well as archive programs for the semester will be available here for viewing and/or printing.

Submit a program  Watch a live stream 

 

Spring 2022

January 21, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Lecture Recital, A Sharing of Colombian Music featuring Jesus Castro, flute with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

January 25, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • The Borealis Wind Quintet with Keith Bonner, flute; Tamar Beach Wells, oboe; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Audrey Flores, horn; Wayne Hileman, bassoon

PROGRAM

January 26, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artists Series featuring Scott Carrell, piano

PROGRAM

January 27, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Faculty Artist Series presents Danilo Mezzadri, flute, Michael Bunchman, piano, and Susan Ruggiero, voice

PROGRAM

February 3, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Faculty & Guest Recital presents “The Covid Collection” with Kelly Lester, Dance & Choreography, Latisha Hamilton Earnest, voice, Rachel Taratoot Ciraldo, flute, Jonathan Yarrington, voice, and Nicholas Ciraldo, guitar

PROGRAM

 

February 17, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Master's Recital of Thanapol Phosut, euphonium with Zhaolei Xie, piano 

PROGRAM

 

February 19, 2022 - 10 a.m.

  • A Guest Artist Master Class with Joseph Alessi, trombone

PROGRAM

 

February 19, 2022 - 2:30 p.m.

  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir and Octet featuring Ben McIlwain, conductor, Caleb Owenby, assistant conductor with Joseph Alessi, guest conductor, Nick Laufer, guest soloist, Jeremy Wilson, guest soloist

PROGRAM

 

February 19, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The University of Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra presents "By the people, for the people," featuring special guests Jeremy Wilson, trombone, Ben McIlwain, trombone, Katerina Bachevska, flute, and Morgan Webster, alto saxophone.

PROGRAM

 

February 24, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Piano Recital featuring the students performing today are from the studios of Dr. Ellen Elder and Dr. Elizabeth Moak.

PROGRAM

 

February 24, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital featuring Camden Blaine Sidenstricker, flute with Yuecheng Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

February 25, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Series presents Rachel Messing, oboe and english horn, Scott Pool, bassoon, and Michael Bunchman, piano

PROGRAM

March 2, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Series presents Michel Bellavance, flute assisted by Danilo Mezzadri, flute and Elizabeth Moak, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 3, and 5 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Southern Opera and Musical Theatre Company production of "CURTAIN UP!"

PROGRAM

 

March 6, 2022 - 2 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital featuring Brandon Garrison, horn with Dongwook Cheon, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 7, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • The Concert Band presents, Dr. Travis Higa, conductor, Dr. Meredith Johnson, soprano, Dr. Hunter Kopczynski, guest conductor, and Kayla Moyers, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

 

March 8, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The University of Southern Mississippi Symphonic Winds presents Dr. Colin R. McKenzie, conductor, Lindsay H. Sandberg, graduate conductor, Osvaldo Redondo-Alfaro, bassoon, and Ann Marie McPhail, soprano

PROGRAM

 

March 9, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • "Violin Caprices, Etudes and Studies, and other forms of virtuos torture"

PROGRAM

 

March 9, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Junior Recital featuring Amani Zouehid, cello, and Keisy Peyerl, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 10, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Wind Ensemble featuring Dr. Catherine Rand, conductor, Lindsay Kesselman, soprano, Dan Davis, tuba, Roberto Palomeque, marimba, Justin Swearinger, graduate conductor and, Kyle Aufderhar, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

 

March 25, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Doctoral Collaborative Recital featuring Alison Post, piano
    with Genesis Aguilar, violin, Peyton Sills, euphonium, and Katerina Bachevska, flute

PROGRAM

 

March 26, 2022 - 12 p.m.

  • Doctoral Chamber Recital featuring Lindsay H. Sandberg, conductor with special guests.

PROGRAM

 

March 26, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Masterclass with Professor Anton Nel, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 27, 2022 - 2 p.m.

  • Connoisseur’s Series presents Bion Tsang, cello, and Anton Nel, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 27, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Landon Blackburn, drums, and special guests.

PROGRAM

 

March 27, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Recital featuring Jonathan Ruck, cello, and Tomoko Kashiwagi, piano


PROGRAM

 

March 29, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Bethany Crochet Ratcliff, bassoon, with Anqi Jian, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 29, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Duo Cintemani with Dr. Nicholas Ciraldo, guitar, and Rachel Taratoot Ciraldo, flute.

PROGRAM

 

March 30, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Southern Miss Flute Ensemble recital, Directed by Dr. Mezzadri and Lindsay H. Sandberg

PROGRAM

 

March 31, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Recital John Michael Graves, Trombone, Griffin Wilson, Trombone with Dario Martin, piano

PROGRAM

 

March 31, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Julianna Hinton, trombone with Qianyu Chen, piano, Genesis Aguilar, violin, Adelle Paltin, violin, Christian Villegas, viola, and Ameni Zouehid, cello

PROGRAM

 

March 31, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Miracle Johnson, flute, with Marc Rivet, piano, Katerina Bachevska, flute, Camden Sidenstricker, flute, Sarah Hinchey, flute

PROGRAM

April 1, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Trombone Quartets recital featuring "4 Guys and A Dream," coached by Caleb Owenby, Griffin Wilson, John Graves, Cameron Jenkins, and William Alvis

PROGRAM

 

April 2, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Junior Recital featuring Adelle Paltin, violin with Carlos Fernandez, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 3, 2022 - 2 p.m.

  • Piano Recital featuring students of the Piano area at USM.

PROGRAM

 

April 3, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Marlene Gentile, violin with Dario Martin, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 4, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Recital featuring 4Hands Piano Duo with Kristina Henckel and Amanda Virelles, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 6, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Lauren Johnson, flute with Hsin Shih Faith Liu, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 8, 2022 - 4 p.m.

  • Junior Recital featuring Ícaro Protasio de Santana, violin, with Xi Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 8, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital featuring Caleb Owenby, trombone with Alison Post, piano, and Joseph Dunn, bass trombone

PROGRAM

 

April 8, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Jazz Recital featuring Dylan Tucker, saxophone and special guests

PROGRAM

 

April 9, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Sage Michael, trombone with Dario Martin, piano, Nicholas Dauerer, trombone, and Brandon Walker, trumpet

PROGRAM

 

April 9, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Nathan Tubbs, trombone with Dario Martin, piano and Matthew Woods, organ

PROGRAM

 

April 10, 2022 - 4 p.m.

  • Master's Recital featuring Julian Gallón, violin with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 10, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Chamber Music Recital featuring C.J. Everett, piano, and special guests

PROGRAM

 

April 11, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Junior Recital featuring Mariah Atwood, trumpet with Keisy Peyerl Xavier, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 12, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • String Chamber Recital I

PROGRAM

 

April 12, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Recital featuring Alex Handley, bass trombone, and Abby Burnett, tuba

PROGRAM

 

April 13, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • String Chamber Recital II

PROGRAM

 

April 14, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir and Octet, Ben McIlwain, conductor, and Caleb Owenby, assistant conductor

PROGRAM

 

April 14, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Bachelor Recital featuring J.D. Dunklee, percussion, and many special guests

PROGRAM

 

April 19, 2022 - 12:30 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Masterclass with Prof. James Helton, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 19, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • “A Sondheim Showcase,” Dr. Yarrington's Studio Recital

PROGRAM

 

April 19, 2022 - 6:30 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Chamber Music for Winds

PROGRAM

 

April 20, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Concert featuring Prof. James Helton, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 20, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital of Jonathan Dixon, tenor, with Marc Rivet, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 21, 2022 - 4:30 p.m.

  • “Arturo Rodriguez: A Mexican Mosaic”, a DMA Lecture-Recital by Jorge I. Gonzalez held in Thomas Fine Arts Auditorium at William Carey University.

PROGRAM

 

April 21, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Doug Hutchison, trumpet, with Dongwook Cheon, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 21, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The University of Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra presents "...and justice for all" featuring Xavier Foley, bass, and John Uzodinma, violin

PROGRAM

 

April 22, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Justin E. Bell, tenor, with Dongwook Cheon, piano, and Edison Brown, baritone,

PROGRAM

 

April 22, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Master's Voice Recital featuring Benjamin Nause, tenor with Qianyu Chen, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 22, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Wind Ensemble, Dr. Catherine Rand, conductor, Weston Sprott, trombone, Prof. Eric Scott, guest conductor, Kyle Aufderhar, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 12:00 p.m.

  • Senior Trumpet Recital featuring Leigh Ann Gallagher, trumpet with Yuecheng Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 2 p.m.

  • Master's Recital of Juan D. Oviedo-Reina, saxophone with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 4 p.m.

  • Doctoral Collaborative Piano featuring Christina Mathis, piano with Katrina Cox, voice, Jessica Achon Villar, violin, and Nathan Lewis, clarinet

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 4 p.m.

  • The USM Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles featuring Richard Perry, director, Dan Davis, and Thanapol Phosut, Graduate Assistants

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Elective Recital featuring Tim Crump, Tenor Saxophone with Dario Martin, Piano

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 6 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Beau Roberts, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Piano Recital featuring Julianna Hinton, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 23, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital of Matthew James, saxophone with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 24, 2022 - 2 p.m.

  • Junior Saxophone Recital featuring Channing Shows with special guests

PROGRAM

 

April 24, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Nathaly Pagoaga, oboe with Darío Martín, piano, Brynna Ridgdell, oboe, and Kailey Norton, English horn

PROGRAM

 

April 24, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The University Band concert, Professor Eric Scott, conductor
    Dr. Ben McIlwain, trombone, Robert Picco, graduate conductor, and The Concert Band, Dr. Travis Higa, conductor, and Dr. Danilo Mezzadri, flute

PROGRAM

 

April 25, 2022 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Voices with Brass

PROGRAM

 

April 25, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Master’s Recital featuring Genesis Aguilar, violin with Alison Post, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 26, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital featuring Caleb R. Guilbeau, trumpet with Marc Rivet, piano, and special friends: Mariah Atwood, trumpet, Brian Alston, horn, Nicholas Dauerer, trombone, and Dan Davis, tuba

PROGRAM

 

April 26, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital featuring Zoei Sweeney, soprano with Nicholas Joslin, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 26, 2022 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Symphonic Winds, Dr. Colin R. McKenzie, conductor, Dr. Alexander Russakovsky, cello, Dr. Nicholas Ciraldo, guitar, Lindsay H. Sandberg, graduate conductor, Kayla Moyers, graduate conductor, Morgan Webster, alto saxophone

PROGRAM

 

April 26, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital of Erick Diaz Quispe, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 27, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • "Andrea Spada Tribute Recital" featuring Dr. Marcos Machado, double bass with Dr. Michael Bunchman, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 27, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • USM Saxophone Studio Recital

PROGRAM

 

April 27, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • A Trombone Studio Recital

PROGRAM

 

April 28, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Doctoral Collaborative Piano Recital of Yuecheng Lu, piano with Caitlyn Smith, soprano, Leigh Ann Gallagher, trumpet and fluegelhorn, Camden Sidenstricker, flute, and Joseph Dunn, trombone

PROGRAM

 

April 29, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Rebecca Robin, clarinet with Qianyu Chen, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 29, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital Nathan Lewis, clarinet with Christina Mathis, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 30, 2022 - 10:00 a.m.

  • Senior Recital of Chase Mitchell, Trumpet, and special guests

PROGRAM

 

April 30, 2022 - 12:00 p.m.

  • A Senior Recital of Rebekah Russell, clarinet with Dongwook Cheon, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 30, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital of Margaleth Espinoza Fernández, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 30, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Senior Recital of Caitlyn Smith, soprano with Yuecheng Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

April 30, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital of Adam Michael Stallings, clarinet with C.J. Everett, piano, and
    Isabella Carvalho Marques, viola

PROGRAM

 

May 1, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Junior Recital of Joseph Dunn, bass trombone with Yuecheng Lu, piano, and special guests

PROGRAM

 

May 1, 2022 - 4:00 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital of Kassidy Chandler, soprano with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

May 1, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Senior Recital of Casey Johnson, cello with Darío Martin, piano

PROGRAM

 

May 1, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • DMA Percussion Lecture Recital of Eduardo Prado

PROGRAM

 

May 1, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital of Estic Rodriguez - Jackson, tenor with Dongwook Cheon, piano. Assisted by Bailey Hinton, piano, and Kimberley Davis, soprano

PROGRAM

 

May 2, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Recital of Joanna McMillan, clarinet, with Nicholas Joslin, piano

PROGRAM

 

May 2, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital of Nathan Sanders, percussion, and special events

PROGRAM

 

May 3, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Junior Recital of Brett Barnes, tenor with Boya Li, piano, and Melissa Berdion, soprano

PROGRAM

 

May 3, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Junior Recital of Jordan Vestal, bassoon with C. J. Everett, piano and harpsichord

PROGRAM

 

May 4, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • DMA Solo Recital of Keisy Peyerl, piano

PROGRAM

 

May 4, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Junior Recital of Víctor Amaut, violin with Nick Joslin, piano

PROGRAM

 

May 4, 2022 - 8:00 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital of Caleb Owenby, trombone with Alison Post, piano, and Joseph Dunn, bass trombone

PROGRAM

 

May 5, 2022 - 6:00 p.m.

  • Masters Recital of Marc Rivet, piano with Miracle Johnson, flute
    Caleb Guilbeau, trumpet, Cecília Araújo, viola, Eduardo Prado, marimba
    Nathan Sanders, marimba, Miguel Bustillo, vibraphone, Roberto Palomeque, vibraphone, Mason Bonner, percussion, and Jeff Prosperie Jr., percussion

PROGRAM

 


Fall 2021

August 31, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Faculty Artist Series presents Danilo Mezzadri, flute with Zhaolei Xie, piano

    PROGRAM

 

September 14, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Katerina Bachevska, flute with Julian Pernett Castilla, piano, Wendell Rosa, bass, Landon Blackburn, drums, and Brandon Garrison, horn 

PROGRAM

September 16, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Series presents Jemmie Robertson, trombone

    with Michael Bunchman, piano and Ben McIlwain, trombone

PROGRAM

September 21, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Hsiaopei Lee, viola with Michael Bunchman, piano

PROGRAM

 

September 28, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • The Voice Faculty Recital: Kimberley Davis, soprano, Meredith Johnson, soprano, Jonathan Yarrington, tenor, and J. Taylor Hightower, baritone with Joe Brumbeloe, piano and Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

September 30, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Symphony Orchestra - Light in This Never Ending Shade

PROGRAM

 

 

October 3, 2021 - 3:30 p.m.

  • Symphonic Winds in Concert - Dr. Colin R. McKenzie, conductor Dr. Gary Adam, guest conductor Dr. Mohamad Schuman, guest conductor Lindsay H. Sandberg, graduate conductor 

PROGRAM

 

October 4, 2021 -  7 p.m.

  • Southern Miss Gulf Coast Civic Chorale  - 26th Season Festival of Choirs

PROGRAM

 

October 5, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Concert Band in Concert - Dr. Travis K. Higa, conductor; Prof. Eric J. Scott, Kyle B. Aufdehar, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

October 7, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Wind Ensemble -  Dr. Catherine Rand, conductor, featuring Dr. Hsiaopei Lee, viola, with Kayla Moyers, graduate conductor and Justin Swearinger, graduate conductor 

PROGRAM


October 11, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Master Class and Recital with Michael Hernandez, saxophone

PROGRAM

 

October 11, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Master Class and Recital with Michael Hernandez, saxophone

PROGRAM


October 11, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Fall Choral Concert featuring Tenebrae, University Treble Chorus, and Concert Choir

PROGRAM

 

October 17, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • Guest Artist Series presents Nicholas Phillips, piano; Piano Music by Charles Tomlinson Griffes (1884-1920) 

PROGRAM


October 17, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital - James Fair, tuba, Alison Post, piano, Daniel Davis, tuba, Steven Dixon, tuba, and Richard Perry, tuba

PROGRAM


October 17, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Robert Brandon, horn with Qianyu Chen, piano 

PROGRAM

 

October 19, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Amulet Strange, flute with Michael Bunchman, piano

PROGRAM

 

October 19, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Connoisseur Series presents The KC Chamber Jazz Quintet

PROGRAM

October 25, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Ian Ammentorp, Horn with Nicholas Joslin, Piano and Robert Brandon, Horn; Richard Marcellus, Horn; Chance Rootes, Horn; Larkin Price, Horn; Dakota Andrews, Horn; Hannah Baron, Horn; Caleb Willis, Horn; and  Ashley Boyington, Horn 

PROGRAM

October 26, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Faculty Artist Series - Alexander Russakovsky, cello

PROGRAM


October 29, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Dylan Tucker, saxophone, and Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 2, 2021 - 8 p.m. 

  • Fall 2021 String Chamber Recital I 

PROGRAM

November 2, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The Southern Miss Jazz Lab Band I, Jazz Lab Band 2

PROGRAM

 
November 3, 2021 - 8 p.m. 

  • Fall 2021 String Chamber Recital II

PROGRAM


November 4, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Maggie Frisancho and Sarah Tackitt, trumpets with Jing Li, piano and Christina Mathis, piano

PROGRAM

November 4, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Limelight Trio featuring Galit Kaunitz, oboe, Kim Woolly, bassoon, and Michael Bunchman, piano

PROGRAM


November 5, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Miracle Johnson, flute  with  Marc Rivet, piano  Bethany Crochet, bassoon 

PROGRAM


November 5, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Trombone Quartets featuring Nicholas Dauerer, John M. Graves, Sage Michael, and Griffin Wilson, under the coaching of the trombone studio graduate 
    assistant, Mr. Caleb Owenby

PROGRAM

November 5, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Bailee Green, mezzo-soprano with Dongwook Cheon, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 6, 2021 - All day

  • Viola Festival 2021, featuring masterclasses with Dr. Jackie McIlwain, and Lenny 
    Schranze

PROGRAM

November 7, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Lions Band Audition Workshop Faculty Recital

PROGRAM

 

November 8, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • USM Graduate Wind Quintet featuring Camden Sidenstricker, flute, Ruth Moreno Calderon, oboe, Adam Stallings, clarinet, Brandon Garrison, horn, and Osvaldo Redondo Alfaro, bassoon

PROGRAM

 

November 9, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • SOUTHERN MISS FLUTE CHOIR, directed by Dr. Danilo Mezzadri and Camden Sidenstricker

PROGRAM

 

November 12, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Trombone Studio Solo Recital, students of Dr. Ben McIlwain

PROGRAM

 

November 13, 2021 - 10 a.m.

  • Suzuki Strings 2021 Fall Concert

PROGRAM

 

November 13, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Chase A. Romans, Saxophone, Zhaolei Xie, Piano and special guests

PROGRAM

November 13, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Ally Capone Senior Recital, Saxophone with Dario Martin Garcia, piano, Tyler Jenkins, Marimba and The Saxophone Chamber Orchestra

PROGRAM

 

November 13, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Recital Esther Santos, Flute with Anqi Jian, piano, and Genesis Aguilar, Violin

PROGRAM

 

November 13, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Sage Michael, Trombone with Qianyu Chen, Piano, and special guests

PROGRAM


November 14, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • Piano plus Recital, featuring USM School of Music students

PROGRAM

 

November 14, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Emily Lee, soprano with Keisy Peyerl, piano and Jodi Bullock, mezzo-soprano

PROGRAM

 

November 14, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Trombones @ Southern Miss with Dr. Ben McIlwain, conductor, and Caleb Owenby, assistant conductor

PROGRAM

 

November 14, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Erin Nolan, oboe with C.J. Everett, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 15, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • The Wind Ensemble concert with Dr. Catherine Rand, conductor, and Dr. T.J. Tesh, trumpet, Kyle Aufderhar, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

 

November 16, 2021 - 1 p.m.

  • Dr. Louis Nagel Piano Master Class

PROGRAM

 

November 16, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Lecture Recital “An Application of Natural Learning Processes in the
    Preparation of Edward Gregson’s Trumpet Concerto.” By James Jenkins, trumpet with Megan Rowan, piano
PROGRAM

November 16, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • The University of Southern Mississippi Symphonic Winds presents a concert with Dr. Colin R. McKenzie, conductor, and Dr. Travis K. Higa, guest conductor

PROGRAM

November 16, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Jim Reyelt, Classical Guitar with Katerina Bachevska, flute, Alejandro Restrepo Cardozo, cello, Amanda Charles, soprano, Alex Gater, guitar, and Rodolfo Torres, violin

PROGRAM

 

November 18, 2021 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Concert featuring The Concert Band, Dr. Travis K. Higa, conductor, Dr. Melody Causby, guest conductor, Lindsay Sandberg, graduate conductor and Robert Picco, graduate conductor

PROGRAM

 

November 18, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Concerto Recital featuring Boya Li, piano with Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 19, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Morgan Webster, saxophone and Zhaolei Xie, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 19, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Kayla Tweedy, mezzo-soprano with Yuecheng Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 19, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital featuring Katerina Bachevska, flute with Alison Post, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 20, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital Jaden Hatcher Cochran, Mezzo Soprano with C. J. Everett, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 20, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Sax Chamber Orchestra and Friends "A Celebration of Dr. Lawrence Gwozdz"

PROGRAM

 

November 20, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Piano Recital featurings students at The University of Southern Mississippi.

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • Recital featuring John Klee, saxophone with Alison Post, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Cecilia Hammons, soprano with Jing Li, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • SoMiSPO (Southern Miss Steel Pan Orchestra), The PRIDE Drum Line

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • The USM Tuba-Euphonium Ensembles featuring Richard Perry, director, James Fair, Thanapol Phosut, conductors, Eric Scott, guest conductor

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Mason Bonner, percussion with Bernardo Bucheli, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Emily Boudreaux, clarinet with Megan Rowen, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 21, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Senior Recital featuring Zechariah Hart, Saxophone

PROGRAM

 

November 22, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Yu Tamaki Hoso, Trombone with Zhaolei Xie, Piano and Ben McIlwain, Trombone

PROGRAM

 

November 23, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Chamber Recital featuring Elton Machado, double bass with Daniel Magalhães,
    Jose Cuellar, and Matheus Henrique, double basses, Keisy Peyerl, piano, Genesis Aguilar, violin, Cecilia Araújo, viola, and Ameni Zouehid, cello

PROGRAM

 

November 28, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Tyler Jenkins, percussion

PROGRAM

 

November 28, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Casey Johnson, cello with Zhaolei Xie, piano 

PROGRAM

 

November 29, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Kayla Pereira, Clarinet with Xi Lu, piano

PROGRAM

 

November 29, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Recital featuring Audrey Hotard, Trumpet with Megan Rowan, Piano and friends

PROGRAM

 

November 29, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Solo Recital with C.J. Everett, Piano

PROGRAM

 

November 30, 2021 - 8 p.m.


  • Doctoral Concerto Recital, featuring Gonzalo Andrés Aguilar Valdizán, piano with Darío Antonio Martín García, piano

PROGRAM

December 1, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Doctoral Chamber Recital featuring Justin Swearinger, conductor, Harlan Mapp, baritone, and Kaitlin Walley Brown, soprano

PROGRAM

 

December 1, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Lecture Recital, "Brazilian Folk Elements in Heitor Villa-Lobos’s A Lenda do Caboclo [The legend of the caboclo] and Ciclo Brasileiro [Brazilian cycle]" featuring Keisy Peyerl, piano 

PROGRAM

 

December 3, 2021 - 4 p.m.

  • The Doctoral Solo Recital of Danielle Watson, soprano with Gonzalo Aguilar, piano

PROGRAM

 

December 3, 2021 - 6 p.m.

  • Senior Voice Recital featuring Thomas Salter, baritone with Marc Rivet, piano

PROGRAM

 

December 3, 2021 - 8 p.m.

  • Doctoral Recital featuring Ann Marie McPhail, Voice with Carlos Fernandez, harpsichord and piano

PROGRAM

 

December 4, 2021 - 2 p.m.

  • Southern Miss Piano Institute Fall Semester Recital, from the studios of: Ms. Le Bai and Mr. Christopher Dixon

PROGRAM

 

 

Contact Us

School of Music

112 Mannoni Performing Arts Center

Campus Hattiesburg

Campus Map

Email
Laurie.RinkoFREEMississippi

Phone
601.266.5543