Prior Year Faculty Award Winners

 

UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Excellence in Librarianship (awarded every other year)
2012 Dr. Jennifer Brannock
2014 Dr. Peggy Price
2016 Ms. Ellen Ruffin
 
Excellence in Service Award
2011 Dr. David Beckett
2012 Ms. Stacy Reischman Fletcher
2013 Dr. Phyllis Jestice
2014 Dr. Emily Yowell
2015 Dr. Douglas Masterson
2016 Dr. Andrew Haley
2017 Ms. Tisha Zelner

 

Excellence in Teaching Award
2011 Dr. Kyle Zelner
2012 Dr. Ellen Weinauer
2013 Dr. Maureen Ryan
2014 Dr. Thomas O’Brien
2015 Dr. Kristy Daniel
2016 Dr. Morgan Rempel
2017 Dr. Mac Alford
 

GRAND MARSHAL AWARD

2011 Dr. Andrew Wiest
2012
2013 Dr. Sabine Heinhorst
2014 Dr. Tim Rehner
2015 Dr. David Beckett
2016 Dr. Cyndi Gaudet
2017 Dr. David Davies
 

FACULTY SENATE JUNIOR FACULTY AWARDS 

Junior Faculty Creative Activity Award
2015 Mr. Murell Horton
2016 Dr. Jonathan Pluskota
2017 Mr. Allen Chen
 
Junior Faculty Research Award
2015 Dr. Matthew Casey
2016 Dr. Georgianna Martin
2017 Dr. Donald Sacco
 
Junior Faculty Teaching Award
2015 Dr. Joyce Inman
2016 Dr. Holly Huye
2017 Dr. Alexandra Valint
 

NINA BELL SUGGS ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP 

2014 - 2015
Dr. Michael Anestis
Dr. Jason Bergman
Dr. Ben McIlwain
 
2015 - 2016
Dr. Philip Bates
Dr. Zheng Wang
Dr. Amanda Williams
 
2016 - 2017
Dr. Allison Abra
Dr. Song Guo
Dr. Donald Sacco
 
2017 - 2018
Dr. Joye Anestis
Dr. Daniel Capron
Dr. Andrew Ross
Dr. Emily Stanback
 

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES (NEH) SUMMER STIPENDS AWARD NOMINEES 

2014
Dr. Douglas Bristol
Dr. Kenneth Swope
 
2015
Dr. Brian LaPierre
Dr. Eric Platt
 
2016
Dr. Matthew Casey
Dr. Rebecca Tuuri
 
2017
Dr. Matthew Casey
Dr. Andrew Ross
 
2018
Dr. Brian LaPierre
Dr. Courtney Luckhardt
 

HIGHER EDUCATION APPRECIATION DAY WORKING FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (HEADWAE) 

2011 Dr. Steve Yuen
2012
2013 Dr. Amal Mitra
2014 Dr. Douglas Masterson
2015 Ms. Robin Carr
2016 Dr. Elaine Molaison
2017 Dr. Jiu Ding

 

IHL DIVERSITY EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 

2011 Dr. Andrea Wesley
2012 Dr. Kim LeDuff
2013 Dr. Sherita Johnson
2014 Dr. Adina Green
2015 Dr. Tammy Greer
2016 Dr. Kevin Greene
2017 Dr. Mohamed Elasri