Brigadier General Robert F. Thomas

USM Army ROTC Alumni

Brigadier General Robert F. Thomas is Assistant Adjutant General-Army. Mississippi National Guard. He guides the formulation, development and implementation of all programs and policies affecting the Mississippi Army National Guard and its nearly 10.000 Citizen Soldiers.

General Thomas also serves as Commander, 66th Troop Command, Mississippi Army National Guard. As Commander, he guides the formulation, development and implementation of all programs and policies affecting the Troop Command and its 3,600 Citizen Soldiers.

General Thomas' military service began in February 1971, when he enlisted in the United States Navy. He came National Guard in May 1980, upon completion of his Bachelors Degree in Accounting from the University of Southern Mississippi and commissioning from their Reserve Officers' Training Corps. He was assigned as a Forward Observer, Battery B, 4th Battalion, 114th Field Artillery Regiment, in Forrest. He later went on to command Batteries B, C & the Service Battery of the 4th Battalion, 114th Field Artillery. From August 1998 to May 2001, he served as Commander. 1st Battalion. 204th Air Defense Artillery Re~iment, in Newton. In April 2004. he was assigned as the Team Chief of the 114t Support Detachment while deployed for Operation Iraqi Freedom. He served as Commander, Forward Operating Base Abu Ghraib, Iraq. from April 2004 until February 2005. He was appointed Assistant Adjutant General. Army (full-time) on 1 December 2008. and assumed
command of the 66 h Troop Command on 1 January 2009.

EDUCATION:
1981 University of Southern Mississippi, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 1992 Command and General Staff College, by correspondence 1995 William Carey College, Master of Business Administration, Hattiesburg, Mississippi 1997 Air Defense Artillery Transition Course, Fort Bliss, Texas 2002 U.S. Army War College. Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:
May 1980 -August 1980, Forward Observer, Battery B, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment, Forest, Mississippi

  1. August 1980 -July 1983, Assistant Executive Officer, Battery C, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment, Morton, Mississippi
  2. July 1983 -September 1985, Executive Officer, Battery C, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment. Morton, Mississippi
  3. September 1985 -June 1987, Commander, Battery C, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment, Morton. Mississippi
  4. June 1987 -October 1989, Commander, Battery B, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment, Forest, Mississippi
  5. October 1989 -October 1990, Commander, Service Battery. 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment. Decatur, Mississippi
  6. October 1990 -August 1992, Assistant S-3, 4-114th Field Artillery Regiment, Newton, Mississippi
  7. August 1992 -February 1993, Fire Support Officer, 1 st Cavalry Division Detachment, Tupelo, Mississippi
  8. February 1993 -September 1994, Operations Officer, 631st Field Artillery Brigade, Grenada, Mississippi
  9. September 1994 -November 1995, S-3, 1-204th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Newton, Mississippi
  10. November 1995 -March 1998, Executive Officer, 1-204th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Newton, Mississippi
  11. March 1998 -August 1998, S-1, 66th Troop Command, Jackson, Mississippi
  12. August 1998 -May 2001. Commander, 1-204th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Newton, MiSSissippi
  13. May 2001 -October 2002, Executive Officer, 631 st Field Artillery Brigade, Grenada Mississippi
  14. November 2002 -March 2005, Liaison Officer, 114th Support Detachment, Greenville, Mississippi
  15. April 2004 -February 2005, Team Chief, 114th Support Detachment, Iraq
  16. March 2005 -July 2008, Commander, 114th Support Detachment, Greenville, Mississippi
  17. July 2008 -December 2008, Deputy Commander, 184th Sustainment Command, Laurel, Mississippi
  18. December 2008 -Present, Assistant Adjutant General -Army, Mississippi National Guard, Mississippi Joint Force Headquarters, Jackson, Mississippi

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal (with1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster) Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters) Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters) Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters) Navy Good Conduct Medal Anny Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters) Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Anned Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and "M" Device)
Anny Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon
Anny Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 4)
Mississippi Magnolia Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Mississippi Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Mississippi War Medal
Mississippi Emergency Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Mississippi LongeVity Medal (with 1 Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Combat Action Badge
Air Assault Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant ARNG 22 May 1980 First Lieutenant ARNG 6 May 1983 Captain ARNG 12 June 1986 Major ARNG 23 October 1992 Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 17 April 1998 Colonel ARNG 28 May 2004 Brigadier General (Line) ARNG 22 December 2010

(Updated 9 November 2011)