Skip navigation

Graduate School

Susan A. Siltanen Graduate Student Research Symposium Winners

Front Row, Left to Right: Courtney Robinson, School of Education; Hallie Jordan, School of Psychology; Johnson Oguntuase, School of Ocean Science and Technology; Durga Paudel, School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences; Jeremy Weigand, School of Polymer Science and Engineering; Clint Henry Pablo, School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences; Arien Faucett, School of Kinesiology and Nutrition; Daphney Stanford, School of Kinesiology and Nutrition; Raymond Jones, School of Kinesiology and Nutrition

Back Row, Left to Right: Hannah McDonald, School of Education; Sidney Smith, III, School of Social Work; Margaret Bullerjahn, School of Psychology; Javier Fernández Agüera, School of Social Sciences and Global Studies; Joshua Tropp, School of Polymer Sciences and Engineering; Ryan Lehman, School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences; Loren Stearman, School of School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences

Not Pictured: Tyler Brandon, School of Music; Brian Bauer, School of Psychology

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

1st Place: Javier  Fernández Agüera – School of Social Sciences and Global Studies, Majoring the Teaching of Languages, ‘Same-Sex Marriage: A Study in the Legal Aspects of Legal Terminology’

2nd Place: Margaret Bullerjahn – School of Psychology, Majoring in Clinical Psychology, ‘Effects of Impulsivity and Perceived Poverty on Binge Drinking Behavior in At-Risk Adolescents’

3rd Place: Tyler Brandon – School of Music, Majoring in Music Theory, ‘Analyzing Modulation using Overtonality’

 

LIFE, HEALTH, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS

1st Place: Loren Stearman – School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences, Majoring in Biological Sciences, ‘Hierarchical Spatial Patterns of Co-occurrence of Ecologically Similar Fishes in the Pascagoula River, Mississippi’

2nd Place: Ryan Lehman – School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences, Majoring in Biological Sciences, ‘Sawfish CSI: Using Environmental DNA Samples to Assist in Monitoring the Recovery of the Critically Endangered Smalltooth Sawfish in United States (U.S.) Waters’

3rd Place: Joshua Tropp – School of Polymer Science and Engineering, Majoring in Polymer Science and Engineering, ‘Contemporary Polymer Sensing Technologies for Gulf Coast Water Quality Monitoring’

SOCIAL AND EDUCATION SCIENCES AND BUSINESS

 1st Place: Hannah McDonald – School of Education, Majoring in Higher Education (Student Affairs), ‘Impact of Technology Overuse on Current College Students’

2nd Place: Brian Bauer – School of Psychology, Majoring in Clinical Psychology, ‘Nudging People Away from Suicide’

2nd Place: Sidney Smith, III – School of Social Work, Majoring in Social Work, ‘Addiction Treatment Outcomes and Spirituality: What is the Relationship?’

 

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

LIFE, HEALTH, AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

1st Place: Raymond Jones – School of Kinesiology and Nutrition, Majoring in Kinesiology, ‘Impact of Acute Sedentarism on Cerebrovascular Hemodynamics’

2nd Place: Daphney Stanford – School of Kinesiology and Nutrition, Majoring in Exercise Science, ‘Using Lower Loads Attenuates the Cardiovascular Response to Blood Flow Restricted Handgrip Exercise’

3rd Place: Clint Henry Pablo – School of Biological, Environmental, and Earth Sciences, Majoring in Microbiology, ‘Uptake and Catabolism of Plant-derived Quaternary Ammonium Compounds as a Key Adaptation to the Rhizosphere Lifestyle in Pseudomonas synxantha 2-79’

PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS

1st Place: Jeremy Weigand – School of Polymer Science and Engineering, Majoring in Polymer Science and Engineering, ‘Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Study of Thermoset Acrylate Networks Prepared via Stereolithography’

2nd Place: Durga Paudel – School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Majoring in Computational Science (Physics), ‘Temperature-Induced Morphological Evolution of Voids in Amorphous Silicon: A First Principles Study’

3rd Place: Johnson Oguntuase – School of Ocean Science and Technology, Majoring in Marine Science (Hydrographic Science), ‘A Performance Evaluation of Multiple GNSS-aided Inertial Navigation Systems’

 

SOCIAL AND EDUCATION SCIENCES AND BUSINESS/ARTS AND HUMANITIES

1st Place: Courtney Robinson – School of Education, Majoring in Higher Education, ‘Impressions of Viability: How Current Enrollment Management Personnel and Former Students Perceive the Implementation of a Chatbot Focused on Student Financial Communication’

2nd Place: Arien Faucett – School of Kinesiology and Nutrition, Majoring in Kinesiology, ‘A Discourse Analysis of Articles on the Baylor University Assault Scandal’

3rd Place: Hallie Jordan – School of Psychology, Majoring in Counseling Psychology, ‘Posttraumatic Stress and Marijuana Outcomes: The Mediating Role of Marijuana Protective Behavioral Strategies’

 

Contact Us

Graduate School
211 McCain Library
Hattiesburg Campus

Campus Map

Email
graduateschoolFREEMississippi

Phone
601.266.4369