Skip navigation

Annual Student Show

Annual Student Show

From digital photography, illustration, multimedia and motion graphics to drawing, painting, ceramics, and sculptures, students in the Art and Design program showcase their work in a wide range of categories for the Annual Student Show. Join us in congratulating the award winners and this year's participants.

Graphic Design

Juror: Felipe Muñoz, Graphic Designer, Pensacola, FL

 

Digital Photography

1st “Hope” – Jamison Watson

1st “Hope” – Jamison Watson

2nd “Excellence” – Conner Smith

2nd “Excellence” – Conner Smith

Honorable Mention “Runaway” – Cliff Comfort

Honorable Mention “Runaway” – Cliff Comfort

 

Illustrations

1st “Food Waste” – Conner Smith

1st “Food Waste” – Conner Smith

2nd “PIP” – Hannah Cantrell

2nd “PIP” – Hannah Cantrell

Honorable Mention “Reach” – Alexandria Moore

Honorable Mention “Reach” – Alexandria Moore

Multimedia: Web Design and Motion Graphics

1st “T-Bones” – Mary Roberts

1st “T-Bones” – Mary Roberts

2nd “Full Control” – Cliff Comfort

2nd “Full Control” – Cliff Comfort

Honorable Mention “Space Case Cosmetics” – Mary Roberts

Honorable Mention “Space Case Cosmetics” – Mary Roberts

Print

1st “Snatched” – Mary Roberts

1st “Snatched” – Mary Roberts

2nd “The Plague Infographic” – Joanna Espy

2nd “The Plague Infographic” – Joanna Espy

Honorable Mention: Best Poster Design “Late Night Festival” – Cassidy Birchfield

Best Poster Design “Late Night Festival” – Cassidy Birchfield

Honorable Mention: Best Editorial Design “Timberland’s Annual Report” – Madison Copeland


 

Packaging Design

1st “DimSum” – Alexandria Moore

1st “DimSum” – Alexandria Moore

2nd “Meraki’s To-Go” – Madelynn Payne

2nd “Meraki’s To-Go” – Madelynn Payne

Honorable Mention “Red Crown Immortal Lager” – Cliff Comfort

Honorable Mention “Red Crown Immortal Lager” – Cliff Comfort

Identity Campaign 

1st “Saboroso” – Darian McGehee

1st “Saboroso” – Darian McGehee

2nd “Trick Car Show” – Mary Roberts

2nd “Trick Car Show” – Mary Roberts

Honorable Mention “Helping Humans” – Darian McGehee

Honorable Mention “Helping Humans” – Darian McGehee

Best of Show in Graphic Design

“Injera” – Cliff Comfort“Injera” – Cliff Comfort

 

2D Fine Arts

Juror: Ed Ford, Art Historian and Assistant Professor at William Carey

 

2D Design Foundations and Color Theory

 
1st Untitled” – Anna Denette

1st Untitled” – Anna Denette

2nd “Format Division” – Deborah Elam

2nd “Format Division” – Deborah Elam

Honorable Mention “Bit Block 102” – Vannah Mills

Honorable Mention “Bit Block 102” – Vannah Mills

Drawing Foundations

1st “Charcoal still life 11” – Elizabeth Baria

1st “Charcoal still life 11” – Elizabeth Baria

2nd “Rose in a Vase” – Noah Rogers

2nd “Rose in a Vase” – Noah Rogers

Honorable Mention “Marcie Fyke” – Elizabeth Baria

Honorable Mention “Marcie Fyke” – Elizabeth Baria

Honorable Mention “Plain View” – Lucy Herring

Honorable Mention “Plain View” – Lucy Herring

Honorable Mention “Still Life 0302” – Vannah Mills

Honorable Mention “Still Life 0302” – Vannah Mills

Figure and Upper Level Drawing

1st “Seated Figure” – Holly Boone

1st “Seated Figure” – Holly Boone

2nd “Rae” – Grace Schrimpshire

2nd “Rae” – Grace Schrimpshire

Honorable Mention “Bather 2” – Holly Boone

Honorable Mention “Bather 2” – Holly Boone

Painting

1st “Seated Lady” – Morgan Clark

1st “Seated Lady” – Morgan Clark2nd

“Untitled” – Anna Denette

“Untitled” – Anna Denette

Honorable Mention “Yellow violet figure” – Adia Maxey

Honorable Mention “Yellow violet figure” – Adia Maxey

Honorable Mention “Iceberg” – Grace Schrimpshire

Honorable Mention “Iceberg” – Grace Schrimpshire

Printmaking

1st “The Highlands” – Zora Brewer

1st “The Highlands” – Zora Brewer2nd

2nd “Anxiety” – Grace Schrimpshire

2nd “Anxiety” – Grace Schrimpshire

Best of Show in 2D Fine Arts

 

“Radiation” – Mary Rebecca Schloegel

“Radiation” – Mary Rebecca Schloegel

 

3D Design, Sculpture, and Ceramics

Juror: Tony Wright, Ceramics Professor, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL


3D Design Foundations

 
1st “Masking Tape Boot” – Caitlin Finch

1st “Masking Tape Boot” – Caitlin Finch

2nd “Balsa Wood Cross-Section” – Jonathan Ambion

2nd “Balsa Wood Cross-Section” – Jonathan Ambion

Ceramics

1st “Split” – Ryan Jones

1st “Split” – Ryan Jones

2nd “Tender-Hearted” – Bethany Pace

2nd “Tender-Hearted” – Bethany Pace

Sculpture

1st “Contained” – Rachel Ryals

1st “Contained” – Rachel Ryals

2nd “Wood Sculpture - Invasive Species” – Jonathan Ambion

2nd “Wood Sculpture - Invasive Species” – Jonathan Ambion

Best of Show in 3D

“Stan” – Jeffrey LeDuff“Stan” – Jeffrey LeDuff

 

View Exhibit Photos

Contact Us

School of Performing and Visual Arts

201E Theatre and Dance

Campus Hattiesburg

Campus Map

Email
%20sandra.whittingtonFREEMississippi

Phone
601.266.4161