Skip navigation

Center for Faculty Development

ACUE Faculty Development Institute at Southern Miss

Page Content

The ACUE experience on our campus has been transformative institutionally. Through the ACUE Faculty Development Institute participants support one anothers’ teaching and over all success as faculty members, resulting in new community connections across the university as well as powerful impacts in the classroom.

Dr. Amy Chasteen, Executive Vice Provost of Academic Affairs at Southern Miss

The ACUE Faculty Development Institute at Southern Miss is an intensive professional development program offered to enhance teaching practices. The Association of College and University Educators (ACUE) was founded by leaders in higher education to advance instruction, support college educators, and promote student success. ACUE helps colleges and universities achieve their goals for students through innovative faculty development partnerships and a research-based Course in Effective Teaching Practices.

The ACUE Faculty Development Institute at Southern Miss includes four programs: 

  • Effective Teaching Practices (ETP)—Three-semester program focused on evidence-based teaching practices in face-to-face, hybrid, and online courses. 
  • Effective Online Teaching Practices (EOTP)—Three-semester program focused on evidence-based teaching practices and course design in online courses. 
  • Advanced Certificate in Effective College Instruction—Following the initial earning of the Certificate in Effective College Instruction, faculty can earn the advanced certificate by completing two more semesters in the second program. 
  • Fostering a Culture of Belonging (FCB)—The ACUE Fostering a Culture of Belong program (formerly called Inclusive Teaching for Equitable Learning) supports faculty and staff in creating community and a sense of belonging in curricular and extra-curricular experiences. Inclusivity takes intention, awareness of impact, and daily practice. The community of ACUE allows for open discussions with other educators on the following topics:
    • Managing Implicit Biases
    • Reducing Microagressions in Learning Environments
    • Addressing Imposter Phenomenon and Stereotype Threat
    • Creating Inclusive Learning Environments
    • Designing Equity Centered-Courses

The 10-week program allows for individual and collective reflection through ACUE modules and weekly facilitated meetings.

ACUE Faculty fellows invest time (1) individually working through online interactive modules, (2) exploring at least one technique in a class during the week, and (3) joining together each week as a group for a facilitated discussion on that week's topic. At the end of every course/microcredential, faculty fellows receive an ACUE/USM Certificate from the Center for Faculty Development as well as badges from ACUE, indicating their successful completion of that stage of training. 

Upon the successful completion of Effective Teaching Practices, Effective Online Teaching Practices, or the Advanced Certificate, faculty fellows earn the Certificate in Effective College Instruction, endorsed by the American Council on Education (ACE), and are conferred the USM designation of ACUE Distinguished Teaching Scholar

Applications for spring 2024 ACUE opportunities are due by November 29, 2023. ACUE Faculty Fellows that are selected to participate in the spring 2024 program will be notified on or before December 8, 2023.

Quote from ACUE testimonial by Dr. LaWanda Baskin from the School of Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice.
Quote from ACUE testimonial by Dr. Jacob Esplin from the School of Child and Family Sciences.
Quote from ACUE Testimonial by Dr. Melissa Kay from the School of Health Professions.
Quote from ACUE testimonial by  Dr. Chris Croft from the School of Marketing.

ACUE Faculty Fellows

Name: School/Division/Unit:
Aaron Allen Performing and Visual Arts
Missy Belcher Housing and Residence Life
Catharine Bomhold Library and Information Science
Sirena Cantrell Dean of Students
Bridgette L. Davis Education
Eveline de Medeiros Miranda Education
Barbara Dietlinger Music
Molly Edwards Kinesiology and Nutrition
Tonya Follett Arts & Sciences
Megan Goldfarb Psychology
Tammy Greer Psychology
Abubaker Haddud Leadership
Meghan Hamorsky Social Science and Global Studies
Andrew Herridge Education
Ashleigh Johnson University Advisement Center
Rebecca Lavigne Education
Ujunwa Madububambachu Computing Sciences and Computer Engineering
Mary Maner Student Affairs
Matthew McKee Psychology
Kristin Sheppard University Advisement Center
Jae-Hwa Shin Media and Communication
Stephanie Smith Psychology
Cory Smith Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
Bryan Spuhler Child and Family Sciences
Kevin Stott Child and Family Sciences
Dajaneir Thompson Ocean Science and Engineering
Amonia Tolofari Media and Communication
Name: School/Division/Unit:
Kevin Buckley Marketing
Jacob Chapman Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Erich Connell Construction and Design
Melody Davisson Social Work
Allison Downing Center for STEM Education
Ian Dunkle Humanities
Alison Fridley Marketing
Gretchen Goode Education
Andrew Gutkowski Interdisciplinary Studies & Professional Development
Calvin Martin Ocean Science and Engineering
Stephanie McCoy Kinesiology and Nutrituion
Nathan Mullins Performing and Visual Arts
Jacob Namias Psychology
Gero Nootz Ocean Science and Engineering
Catherine Patteson Poehling Social Work
Chelsea Pederson Ocean Science and Engineering
Kaity Prieto Education
Sabrina Reed Marketing
Courtney Robinson  
Diana Smith Social Work
Zach Taylor Education
Leonard Troughton Education
Autumn Webb Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Sunny Wells Education
Dannetta Winters Academic Affairs - Undergraduate Scholarships
Sharon Young Social Science and Global Studies
Heather Annulis Leadership
Emre Bayraktar Construction and Design
Bret Becton Business and Economic Development
Meg Brooker Preforming and Visual Arts
Samantha Bull Gulf Park Library
Chiquila Dolison Marketing - Undergraduate Academic Services
Jamye Foster Marketing
Michelle Jeanfreau Child and Family Sciences
Sonya Jennings Moffitt Health Center
Arlene C. Jones Professional Nursing Practice
Sara Jordan Psychology
Ann Marie Kinnell Interdisciplinary Studies & Professional Development
Theo Kitsupoulus Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Sarah Lee Computing Sciences and Computer Engineering
Melanie Leuty Psychology
Sarah Mangrum Library and Information Science
Stephen McCay Student Affairs - Union
Colin McKenzie Music
Marlene Naquin Coastal Resilience
Joyce Powell Leadership
Mya Rome Child and Family Sciences
Kyna Shelley Education
Ed Simpson Media and Communication
Pat Sims Child and Family Sciences
Blaise Sonnier Accounting
Larry Sparkman Luckday Scholars Program
Melissa Thompson Kinesiology and Nutrituion
Joanne Tran Marketing
Eric Tribunella English
Clay Tucker Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Kim Wingo Research
Tisha Zelner University Libraries

 

Mary Collins Leadership and Advance Nursing Practice
Rachel Prather Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Jennifer Steele Library and Information Science
Ashley Allen Music
Douglas Bristol Coastal Resilience
Ian Cicco Music
Jim Evans Marketing
Megan Fortenberry Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Dean Franks Education
Emily Holmes Leadership and Student Involvement
Mercy Jaiyeola Computing Sciences and Computer Engineering
Joseph Jones Music
Jameela Lares Humanities
Aleise McGowan Computing Sciences and Computer Engineering
Joseph Nefcy Cheatle Humanities
Cathy Newman Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Kayla Stan Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Cynthia Baertich Social Science and Global Studies
K. Chimene Gecewicz Social Science and Global Studies
Andrew Herridge Education
Stephanie McCoy Kinesiology and Nutrituion
Chad Miller Finance
Carsten Schmidtke Leadership
Nancy Speed Kinesiology and Nutrition
Kevin Stott Child and Family Sciences
Lauren Bridges Center for Student Success
Carmen Carracelas-Juncal Social Science and Global Studies
Melissa Gutierrez Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Angel Herring Child and Family Sciences
Brianna Jahn Performing and Visual Arts
Melissa Kossman Health Professions
Heather Miller Academic Affairs - Gulf Park
Lauren Ray Honors College
Lisa Rieger University Advisement Center
Wes Shaffer Inclusion and Multicultural Engagement
Mariann Taylor Child and Family Sciences
Zachary Taylor Education
Jessica Valles Social Science and Global Studies
Dannetta Winters Undergraduate Scholarships
Lisa Wright Research Integrity
Bridgette L. Davis Education
Xuyang He Criminal Justice, Forensic Science, and Security
Ann Marie Kinnell Interdisciplinary Studies & Professional Development
Michael Madson Psychology
Jennifer O'Sullivan Finance
Stephanie Parks Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
Jae-Hwa Shin Communication
Bryan Spuhler Child and Family Sciences
Karl J. Wallace Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Reginald Wilson Accounting
Fan Zhang Construction and Design

 

Brandon Allen Marketing
Jon Bottema Criminal Justice, Forensic Science, and Security
Brigitte Burgess Marketing
Kemal Cambazoglu Ocean Science and Engineering
Susan Katherine Clark Child and Family Sciences
Allison Formanack Social Science and Global Studies
Dana Hart Accountancy
John Mark Lawler Performing and Visual Arts
Marcus Michels Performing and Visual Arts
Jay Morris Performing and Visual Arts
Susan Rayner Professional Nursing Practice
Michelle Toepfer Professional Nursing Practice
Kelly Vera Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Lakenya Forthner Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
Clinton Martin Construction and Design
Xinyu Mills Library and Information Science
Jason Wallace Education
Cindy Walls Construction and Design
LaWanda Baskin Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
J. Theresa Bush Performing and Visual Arts
Stacy Creel Library and Information Science
Chris Croft Marketing
Matthew Donahue Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Jacob Esplin Child and Family Sciences
Holly Foster Education
Alison Fridley Marketing
Holly Grider Center for Student Success
Jo Hawkins - Jones Education
Emily Holmes Leadership and Student Involvement
Michelle McLeese Social Science and Global Studies
Christy Oberst University Advisement Center
Lindsay Wright Child and Family Sciences
Loretta Burns Professional Nursing Practice
Laura Clark Hunt Library and Information Science
Terry Cullum Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Allan Eickelmann Interdisciplinary Studies and Professional Development
Charan Gudia Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Kristina Harrison Marketing
Anand Hiroji Ocean Science and Engineering
Hyunmin Kim Health Professions
Shana Oates Education
Jamie Parker Finance
Rachel Prather Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Michong Rayborn Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
Stephanie Smith Psychology
Jennifer Steele Library and Information Science
Alexis Stoner Marketing
Kruti Surti Psychology
Joris van der Ham Ocean Science and Engineering
Zhaoxian Zhou Computer Science and Computer Engineering

 

Katie Angus Social Science and Global Studies
Jaborius Ball Inclusion and Multicultural Engagement
Hugh Broome Mathematics and Natural Sciences
Jeremy Deans Biological, Environmental and Earth Sciences
Morgan Eckenrod Kinesiology and Nutrition
Adina Green Interdisciplinary Studies and Professional Development
Andrew Haley Humanities
Marti Jordan Leadership and Advanced Nursing Practice
Kristina Mojica Ocean Science and Engineering
Laurie Neelis Kinesiology and Nutrition
Laura Stengrim Communication
Gallayanee Yaoyuneyong Marketing

Be a part of the ACUE impact at Southern Miss

Contact Us

Center for Faculty Development
319 International Center

118 College Drive #5211
Hattiesburg, MS 39406

Campus Map

Email
cfdFREEMississippi

Phone
601.266.4196

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn