About the Trombone Studio

2019 Southern Miss Trombone Day- February 16, 2019 featuring Megumi Kanda, Principal Trombone of the Milwakuee Symphony 

  • Deadline to register - January 30,2019. Applications can be found here: 2019_trombone_day_registration_form.pdf 
    • Required repertoire (for high school solo competition only!) includes for Tenor Trombone - Concerto (Mvts. 1 and 2) by Rimksy-Korsakov and for Bass Trombone - Sonata (Mvts. 1 and 2) by McCarty
    • Audio recordings (without piano accompaniment) should be emailed or shared via Dropbox or Google Drive with Dr. McIlwain (ben.mcilwain@usm.edu) by January 30, 2019. Finalists will be announced no later than February 4, 2019 and will compete for prizes at Trombone Day.
  • Vendors attending include Greg Black Mouthpieces, Sheridan Brass, and Mississippi Music

Southern Miss Trombones 2017 

Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2018

  • Thomas Ly (BME/BM)- Runner-up for Bass Trombone at Meridian Symphony Orchestra
  • LaDarrius Smothers (BME)- named band director for the Richton, MS School District
  • Jenny Young (MM)- Accepted on Scholarship to the Rafael Mendez Brass Institute
  • Taylor Jones (BM)- Finalist in the SE Shires Solo Competition at STS
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM)- Finalist in the SE Shires Solo Competition at STS
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM)- Finalist in the SE Shires Orchestral Excerpt Competition at STS
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - awarded a 90% scholarship to Northwestern University to pursue his MM with Michael Mulcahy of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - awarded a substantial scholarship  to pursue his MM at Indiana University
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - awarded a substantial scholarship to pursue his MM at Manhattan School of Music
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - awarded an assistantship to pursue his MM at Western Michigan University
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - finalist for a spot at the Curtis Institute of Music
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - awarded a full ride to Duquesne University to pursue his MM with James Nova of the Pittsburgh Symphony
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - accepted as a Participant at the Cleveland Trombone Seminar
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - awarded an assistantship to pursue his MM at Oklahoma State University
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - awarded an assistantship to pursue his MM at Western Michigan University
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - awarded a scholarship to pursue his MM at Boston University
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - accepted to the MM program at the University of Maryland
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - accepted with scholarship to the Rafael Méndez Brass Institute 
  • Grayson Mayne (BM) - accepted to the Jazz Institute @ Brevard
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - accepted with scholarship to the Miami Summer Music Festival
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - accepted to Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - accepted to Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Thomas Ly (BM/BME) - accepted to Performer Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Erica Nichols (BA) - accepted to Artist Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Jenny Young (MM) - accepted to Artist Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Joshua Mize (DMA) - invited to perform Brian Sadler's Soundtrack for Trombone and Orchestra at the American Trombone Workshop in Washington, DC as part of the guest artist recital series. This new composition by Sadler was commissioned by Josh Mize in 2017.
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - accepted to the Hot Springs Music Festival
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - accepted with scholarship to the Sewannee Music Festival

 2017

  • Jonathan McNeer (Junior-BM) - Finalist in the United States Air Force Heritage of America audition.
  • Jonathan McNeer (Junior-BM) was named a Fellow for the 2017 Alessi Seminar. 
  • Jonathan McNeer (Junior-BM) was named a performer for the 2017 Pokorny Low Brass Seminar. 
  • Jonathan McNeer (Junior-BM) was accepted into the Hot Springs Music Festival for the 2nd straight year. 
  • Jonathan McNeer (Junior-BM) 3rd Place Prize Winner at STS Solo Competition
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - Accepted as an Associate to the Cleveland Trombone Seminar
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - Advanced to live audition round for the US Air Force Heritage Band Audition
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Awarded graduate assistantship to the University of Georgia
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Awarded graduate assistantship to Duquesne University
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Awarded  graduate assistantship to Texas State University
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Awarded  graduate assistantship to Louisiana State University
  • Scott Anderson (BME) - Accepted into the Performers Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - Advanced to Semi-Finals in Orchestral Excerpt Competition at STS  
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - 2nd Place Prize Winner at STS Orchestral Excerpts Competition 
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - Advanced to Semi-Finals in Orchestral Excerpt Competition at STS  
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Thomas Ly (BM/BME) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Erica Nichols (BM) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Accepted into the Performers Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Spencer Hudson (BM) - Accepted and awarded scholarship to the Rafael Mendez Brass Institute
  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir and Select Octet performed at the American Trombone Workshop on March 10, 2017.
  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir and Select Octet performed at the University of Tennessee-Knoxville on March 9, 2017.
  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir and Select Octet performed at the University of Tennessee-Chattanooga on March 8, 2017.
  • Taylor Jones (BM) - Finalist in the Delta Symphony Orchestra's 27th Annual Young Artist Solo Competition. 
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM) - Finalist in Texas State Trombone Symposium Solo Competition

2016

  • Taylor Jones (BM) - Winner of the USM Band Concerto Competition with Goldstein's Colloquy
  • Taylor Jones (BM) – Winner of the Bass Trombone position in Meridian Symphony
  • Mark Whitfield (DMA) - Adjunct Instructor of Trombone at Jackson State University
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME) - Accepted to the Hot Springs Music Festival
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME) - Accepted to the Miami Summer Music Festival.
  • Spencer Hudson (BM/BME) – Accepted into the Performers Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Erica Nichols (BM) - Accepted into the Performers Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Taylor Jones (BM) – Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium and advanced in the Orchestral Excerpts Competition
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium and advanced in the Orchestral Excerpts Competition
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME) - Accepted into the Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium and advanced in the Orchestral Excerpts Competition
  • Grant Futch (MME) – Accepted into the MM program at Yale University 
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) - Accepted into the MM program at Louisiana State University
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) - Accepted into the MM program at Valdosta State University
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) - Accepted into the MM program at the University of South Florida
  • Jonathan McNeer (BME/BM) – Offered contract to perform as Second Trombone in Gulf Coast Symphony for remainder of 2016
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) - Accepted into the MM program at The Florida State University. 
  • Grant Futch (MME) - Winner of the Principal Trombone Audition for the Gulf Coast Symphony
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - Second Alternate in Edwards Bass Trombone Competition at the Texas State Trombone Symposium.
  • Craig Watson (DMA)- trombonist on the national Broadway tour of Annie
  • Jon Hunzeker (MM)- participant in The United States Air Force Band's 2016 Collegiate Symposium

2015

  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME)- Honorable Mention in William T. Gower Concerto Competition
  • Mark Whitfield (DMA) - a winner of the Southern Miss Band Concerto Competition
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - has been accepted to the Sewanee Summer Music Festival
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) - has been accepted to the InterHarmony International Music Festival in Arcidosso (Tuscany region of Italy). 
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME) - has been accepted to the Sewanee Summer Music Festival
  • Jean-Paul Brion (BM) - accepted to Michael Dease's Jazz Trombone Institute at the Brevard Music Center
  • Grant Futch (MME) -  advanced to semi-final round for Second Trombone Position with Jacksonville Symphony
  • Craig Watson (DMA) - advanced to the live round of the bass trombone audition with the US Air Force Ceremonial Band in Washington DC
  • Jean-Paul Brion (BM) - advanced to the live round of the Walt Disney All-American Collegiate Honor Band
  • The following students were accepted as participants to the Southeast Trombone Symposium: Jon Hunzeker (MM), Spencer Hudson (BME), Mark Whitfield (DMA), Kyle Moore (BM/BME), Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME),, Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME).
  • Steven Hooper (MM) – has been assigned to play trombone in the United States Naval Forces Band in Naples, Italy
  • Grant Futch (BM / MME) – was winner of the Principal Trombone for Mobile Symphony
  • Jonathan McNeer (BM/BME) – finalist for the Principal Trombone for Mobile Symphony
  • Grant Futch (BM / MME) – was runner-up in the Sinfonia Gulf Coast Orchestra Principal Trombone
  • Joseph Short (BME) – new band director at Biggersville High School in Corinth, MS
  • Trent Patterson (BME) – new band director at N. R. Burger Middle School in Hattiesburg, MS
  • Lara Pitts (MME) – new assistant band director at South Forrest Agricultural High School

2014

  • Steven Hooper (MM-2013) - offered a position in the United States Navy Band program
  • Grant Futch (MME)- Finalist in the American Trombone Workshop's National Solo Competition (Division 3)
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) has been accepted to participate at the Latzsch Trombone Festival held at the ArtEZ Conservatory in Enschede (The Netherlands) and the Music Academy North Rhein Westfalen in Heek (Germany) in December 2014.
  • Grant Futch (MME)- Runner-up at audition for Principal Trombone of the Mississippi Symphony
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) will be studying abroad in Budapest, Hungary during the fall 2014 semester. His trombone study will include lessons with Gustav Hona at the Franz Liszt Academy
  • Jerrick Matthews (BM)- Instructor of Trombone at Jackson State University
  • Zach James (BM/BME)- Instructor of Trombone at William Carey University
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) Accepted with Scholarship to Sewannee Summer Music Festival
  • Jonathan McNeer (BME)- Accepted with Scholarship to Sewannee Summer Music Festival
  • Kyle Moore (BM/BME) accepted into Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Joey Short (BME) accepted into Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Jonathan Holladay (BM/BME) accepted into Participant Class at the Southeast Trombone Symposium
  • Adam Tackitt (BME)- band director at Gulfport Central Middle School
  • Helen Echazabal (BME)- music teacher at East Rankin Academy

2013

  • The Southern Miss Trombone Choir- invited to perform twice at the International Trombone Festival in the June of 2013.
  • Grant Futch (BM)- Winner of the Southern Miss Bands Concerto Competition.  He will perform William Goldstein's Colloquy in Spring 2013 with the Southern Miss Wind Ensemble.
  • Zachary Walley (BME) : Band Director N.R. Berger Middle School, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Zachary James (BM/BME): Asst. Band Director: Sumrall High School, Sumrall, MS
  • Grant Futch performed Goldstein’s Colloquy with the USM Wind Ensemble as winner of the Band Concerto Competition (Spring 2013)

2012

  • Zach James (BM/BME), Steven Hooper (MM) and Craig Watson (DMA)- selected as participant and performers at the Southeastern Trombone Symposium in Columbus, GA!  The faculty for this event include Dr. Denson Paul Pollard (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra), Colin Williams (Atlanta Symphony), Nathan Zgonc (Atlanta Symphony), George Curran (Atlanta Symphony) and Dr. Brad Palmer (Columbus State University).
  • Zach James (BM/BME)-  Honorable Mention in International Trombone Association’s Donald Yaxley Solo Bass Trombone Competition. 
  • Craig Watson (DMA)- Winner of both the the William T. Gower Orchestra Concerto Competition and the Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition.  He performed the Brubeck Bass Trombone Concerto twice in less than a week with both the USM Wind Ensemble and Orchestra!

2011

  • Craig Watson (DMA)- Winner of the bass trombone position with the Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra.
  • Steven Hooper (MM)- Winner of the second trombone position with the Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra.
  • Jerrick Matthews (BM)- Graduate Assistantship at Michigan State University.  At MSU, Jerrick will study with jazz trombonist, Michael Dease.  Jerrick was also accepted into the graduate programs at Manhattan School of Music and the University of North Texas.
  • Craig Watson (DMA)- Fellow at the Alessi Seminar.  This week-long seminar is led by Joseph Alessi of the New York Philharmonic and Juilliard School.
  • Zach James( (BM/BME)- Bass Trombonist in the Blue Lake International Orchestra.

2010

  • Grant Futch (BM)- Winner of Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition.  He performed the David Concertino with the USM Wind Ensemble.